previousnext

York Sheffield

stage 2 201KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Sunday, July 6 11:20 (Local time)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
V.NIBALI AST
white jersey
 
R.BARDET ALM
green jersey
 
P.SAGAN CAN
combative
 
B.KADRI ALM
polka-dot jersey
 
C.LEMOINE COF
team
 
TEAM SKY
 
York
Sheffield
 
Gr.Maillot Jaune group  

 KITTEL M.101GIA 
 TIMMER A.108GIA+00:01:50
 VEELERS T.109GIA+00:01:50
 VIVIANI E.59CAN+00:02:05
 PETIT A.177COF+00:02:25
 HENDERSON G.137LTB+00:02:29
 JI C.107GIA+00:03:37
 ISAICHEV V.22KAT+00:03:47
 CIMOLAI D.112LAM+00:08:52
Peloton  


NIBALI Vincenzo
 
34ème overall
41
ASTANA PRO TEAM
 
Km completed
201
Km remaining
-
Average speed
38.6 km/h
Race time
5 h 12 min
  
Gr.Maillot Jaune group  
Peloton  
Front of the race  
 
 
+00:15:21
-
finish
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive(Local time)
16:29Top 5

1. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana)

2. Greg van Avermaet (BMC), 0.02

3. Michal Kwiatkowski (OPQS)

4. Peter Sagan (Cannondale)

5. Tony Gallopin (Lotto)

16:27The winner is... Vincenzo Nibali

Nibali wins in Sheffield and takes the yellow jersey.

16:26Nibali at the flamme rouge

Nibali solo

16:242km to go

Nibali attacks

the stage in pictures
photo06/07/2014 

Tour de France 2014 - Etape 2 - York / Sheffield - 06/07/2014 - Le départ de la 2e étape a été donné à l'hippodrome de York © ASO/B.Bade

1/
interactive map
Caption
  • Leaders
  • Caravan
  • Start town
  • Finish town
  • Feeding zone
  • Checkpoints
  • Sprint
  • Last kilometre
  • Hors catégorie climb
  • Points of interest
  • Cobblestones sectors
overall classification
 
after the stage 2
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1. +33NIBALI Vincenzo41ASTANA PRO TEAM09h 52' 43''
2.  SAGAN Peter51CANNONDALE09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
3. +10VAN AVERMAET Greg148BMC RACING TEAM09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
4. +6ALBASINI Michael182ORICA GREENEDGE09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
5. +1FROOME Christopher1TEAM SKY09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
6. +15MOLLEMA Bauke61BELKIN PRO CYCLING09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
7. +13VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen131LOTTO-BELISOL09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
8. +14CONTADOR Alberto31TINKOFF-SAXO09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
9. +23VAN GARDEREN Tejay141BMC RACING TEAM09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
10. +19FUGLSANG Jakob42ASTANA PRO TEAM09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
11. +13VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro11MOVISTAR TEAM09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
12. +11MACHADO Tiago206TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
13. +18COSTA Rui Alberto111LAMPRE - MERIDA09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
14. +22BARDET Romain82AG2R LA MONDIALE09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
15. +18ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar169TREK FACTORY RACING09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
16. +12PORTE Richie7TEAM SKY09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
17. +18PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe81AG2R LA MONDIALE09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
18. +29NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel5TEAM SKY09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
19. +94GALLOPIN Tony134LOTTO-BELISOL09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
20. +148KWIATKOWSKI Michal74OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
21. +152TALANSKY Andrew91GARMIN - SHARP09h 52' 45'' +00' 02''
22. -5THOMAS Geraint8TEAM SKY09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
23. +3KONIG Leopold201TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
24. +17PINOT Thibaut127FDJ.FR09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
25. +13KANGERT Tanel46ASTANA PRO TEAM09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
26. +20ROCHE Nicolas37TINKOFF-SAXO09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
27. +27FRANK Mathias191IAM CYCLING09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
28. +29ROLLAND Pierre151TEAM EUROPCAR09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
29. +30SCHLECK Frank161TREK FACTORY RACING09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
30. +34HORNER Christopher114LAMPRE - MERIDA09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
31. +27TEN DAM Laurens67BELKIN PRO CYCLING09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
32. +35ATAPUMA John Darwin142BMC RACING TEAM09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
33. +45TROFIMOV Yury29TEAM KATUSHA09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
34. +51DUMOULIN Tom106TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
35. +42REICHENBACH Sébastien198IAM CYCLING09h 52' 59'' +00' 16''
36. -25CANCELLARA Fabian163TREK FACTORY RACING09h 53' 18'' +00' 35''
37. -30KRISTOFF Alexander23TEAM KATUSHA09h 53' 18'' +00' 35''
38. -24ELMIGER Martin193IAM CYCLING09h 53' 18'' +00' 35''
39. -27VOSS Paul209TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA09h 53' 18'' +00' 35''
40. +2VICHOT Arthur129FDJ.FR09h 53' 18'' +00' 35''
41. +4VELITS Peter149BMC RACING TEAM09h 53' 18'' +00' 35''
42. +23GAUTIER Cyril154TEAM EUROPCAR09h 53' 18'' +00' 35''
43. +23SCARPONI Michele47ASTANA PRO TEAM09h 53' 18'' +00' 35''
44. +27SILIN Egor26TEAM KATUSHA09h 53' 18'' +00' 35''
45. +41MOLARD Rudy176COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS09h 53' 18'' +00' 35''
46. +43NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel171COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS09h 53' 18'' +00' 35''
47. +64BAKELANTS Jan72OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP09h 53' 18'' +00' 35''
48. +73MARCATO Marco56CANNONDALE09h 53' 18'' +00' 35''
49. +101WYSS Marcel199IAM CYCLING09h 53' 39'' +00' 56''
50. -10TANKINK Bram66BELKIN PRO CYCLING09h 54' 02'' +01' 19''
51. -7SCHLECK Andy166TREK FACTORY RACING09h 54' 02'' +01' 19''
52. +3FEILLU Brice211BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT09h 54' 02'' +01' 19''
53. +77DURASEK Kristijan113LAMPRE - MERIDA09h 54' 02'' +01' 19''
54. +92OSS Daniel145BMC RACING TEAM09h 54' 02'' +01' 19''
55. -30ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis92GARMIN - SHARP09h 54' 28'' +01' 45''
56. -26DELAPLACE Anthony213BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT09h 54' 28'' +01' 45''
57. -18KRUIJSWIJK Steven64BELKIN PRO CYCLING09h 54' 28'' +01' 45''
58. -15SLAGTER Tom Jelte98GARMIN - SHARP09h 54' 28'' +01' 45''
59. +14HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus14MOVISTAR TEAM09h 54' 28'' +01' 45''
60. +106GERRANS Simon181ORICA GREENEDGE09h 54' 28'' +01' 45''
61. +123DE MARCHI Alessandro53CANNONDALE09h 55' 04'' +02' 21''
62. -57ROGERS Michael38TINKOFF-SAXO09h 55' 17'' +02' 34''
63. -47CLARKE Simon183ORICA GREENEDGE09h 55' 25'' +02' 42''
64. -12HUZARSKI Bartosz205TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA09h 55' 25'' +02' 42''
65. +19SABATINI Fabio58CANNONDALE09h 55' 25'' +02' 42''
66. +14GRIVKO Andriy43ASTANA PRO TEAM09h 56' 23'' +03' 40''
67. +98KEUKELEIRE Jens186ORICA GREENEDGE09h 56' 23'' +03' 40''
68. -7YATES Simon189ORICA GREENEDGE09h 57' 17'' +04' 34''
69. +13LOPEZ GARCIA David4TEAM SKY09h 57' 17'' +04' 34''
70. +61SPILAK Simon28TEAM KATUSHA09h 57' 17'' +04' 34''
71. -3GASTAUER Ben85AG2R LA MONDIALE09h 58' 29'' +05' 46''
72. +22JEANNESSON Arnold124FDJ.FR09h 58' 29'' +05' 46''
73. -4STETINA Peter147BMC RACING TEAM09h 59' 17'' +06' 34''
74. +51VALLS Rafael119LAMPRE - MERIDA09h 59' 17'' +06' 34''
75. +15ARASHIRO Yukiya152TEAM EUROPCAR09h 59' 48'' +07' 05''
76. -49CHAVANEL Sylvain192IAM CYCLING10h 01' 23'' +08' 40''
77. +24GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz173COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS10h 01' 23'' +08' 40''
78. -69ROJAS GIL José Joaquin18MOVISTAR TEAM10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
79. -64DUMOULIN Samuel84AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
80. -32BARTA Jan202TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
81. -31PINEAU Jérôme197IAM CYCLING10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
82. -20WESTRA Lieuwe49ASTANA PRO TEAM10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
83. -20OLIVEIRA Nelson116LAMPRE - MERIDA10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
84. +7ROELANDTS Jurgen138LOTTO-BELISOL10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
85. -13SERPA José118LAMPRE - MERIDA10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
86. -16RAST Gregory165TREK FACTORY RACING10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
87. +1MARTIN Tony75OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
88. -12VOECKLER Thomas159TEAM EUROPCAR10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
89. +9BIDEAU Jean-Marc212BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
90. +6KING Benjamin95GARMIN - SHARP10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
91. -10MOINARD Amaël144BMC RACING TEAM10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
92.  DEGENKOLB John104TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
93. +13SCHÄR Michael146BMC RACING TEAM10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
94. +6ROY Jérémy128FDJ.FR10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
95. +32PLAZA MOLINA Ruben17MOVISTAR TEAM10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
96. +30ERVITI OLLO Imanol12MOVISTAR TEAM10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
97. +19EDET Nicolas172COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
98. +5GADRET John13MOVISTAR TEAM10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
99. +36KOREN Kristijan55CANNONDALE10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
100. +34VISCONTI Giovanni19MOVISTAR TEAM10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
101. +44CLEMENT Stef63BELKIN PRO CYCLING10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
102. +31INTXAUSTI Benat15MOVISTAR TEAM10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
103. +44HAUSSLER Heinrich194IAM CYCLING10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
104. +57GOLAS Michal73OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
105. +65TRENTIN Matteo79OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
106. +61SIMON Julien178COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
107. +62REZA Kévin158TEAM EUROPCAR10h 03' 14'' +10' 31''
108. -9MATE MARDONES Luis Angel175COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS10h 04' 46'' +12' 03''
109. +73BURGHARDT Marcus143BMC RACING TEAM10h 05' 08'' +12' 25''
110. +78HANSEN Adam136LOTTO-BELISOL10h 05' 43'' +13' 00''
111. -107COQUARD Bryan153TEAM EUROPCAR10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
112. -93DE KORT Koen103TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
113. -64IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon16MOVISTAR TEAM10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
114. -40IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel164TREK FACTORY RACING10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
115. -36KADRI Blel86AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
116. -33BUSCHE Matthew162TREK FACTORY RACING10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
117. -20PICHOT Alexandre156TEAM EUROPCAR10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
118. -25WYNANTS Maarten69BELKIN PRO CYCLING10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
119. -17IGLINSKIY Maxim45ASTANA PRO TEAM10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
120. -11DE CLERCQ Bart133LOTTO-BELISOL10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
121. -26CURVERS Roy102TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
122. +1MONTAGUTI Matteo88AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
123. -19KIRYIENKA Vasili3TEAM SKY10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
124. -16GRUZDEV Dmitriy44ASTANA PRO TEAM10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
125. -20GENE Yohann155TEAM EUROPCAR10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
126. -16GUILLOU Florian217BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
127. +1VOIGT Jens168TREK FACTORY RACING10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
128. -10HOLLENSTEIN Reto195IAM CYCLING10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
129. -17PAOLINI Luca24TEAM KATUSHA10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
130. +2HOWES Alex94GARMIN - SHARP10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
131. +18QUEMENEUR Perrig157TEAM EUROPCAR10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
132. +21MINARD Sébastien87AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
133. +10VACHON Florian219BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
134. +2PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira36TINKOFF-SAXO10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
135. +16RIBLON Christophe89AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
136. +23RODRIGUEZ Joaquim21TEAM KATUSHA10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
137. +25LANGEVELD Sebastian96GARMIN - SHARP10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
138. +14CHEREL Mikael83AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
139. +19LEMOINE Cyril174COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
140. +31VAN SUMMEREN Johan99GARMIN - SHARP10h 07' 31'' +14' 48''
141. +33BOOM Lars62BELKIN PRO CYCLING10h 07' 51'' +15' 08''
142. -134VANMARCKE Sep68BELKIN PRO CYCLING10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
143. -56TAARAMÄE Rein179COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
144. -29BODNAR Maciej52CANNONDALE10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
145. -23VANOTTI Alessandro48ASTANA PRO TEAM10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
146. -5MEIER Christian187ORICA GREENEDGE10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
147. -18ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier9TEAM SKY10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
148. -10GERARD Arnaud216BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
149. -12LADAGNOUS Matthieu125FDJ.FR10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
150. -8BENNATI Daniele32TINKOFF-SAXO10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
151. +12TUFT Svein188ORICA GREENEDGE10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
152. +2HAYMAN Mathew185ORICA GREENEDGE10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
153. +4LEEZER Thomas65BELKIN PRO CYCLING10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
154. +1HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus Alberto33TINKOFF-SAXO10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
155. +1TOSATTO Matteo39TINKOFF-SAXO10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
156. +8DURBRIDGE Luke184ORICA GREENEDGE10h 08' 22'' +15' 39''
157. +18BAK Lars132LOTTO-BELISOL10h 08' 59'' +16' 16''
158. +19SMUKULIS Gatis27TEAM KATUSHA10h 09' 52'' +17' 09''
159. +20DEMPSTER Zakkari204TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA10h 09' 52'' +17' 09''
160. +18MAJKA Rafal34TINKOFF-SAXO10h 09' 52'' +17' 09''
161. +29KING Edward54CANNONDALE10h 10' 00'' +17' 17''
162. +23MORKOV Michael35TINKOFF-SAXO10h 10' 37'' +17' 54''
163. +29DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David203TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA10h 11' 33'' +18' 50''
164. -163KITTEL Marcel101TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
165. -162NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas97GARMIN - SHARP10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
166. -148GREIPEL André135LOTTO-BELISOL10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
167. -116VAN POPPEL Danny167TREK FACTORY RACING10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
168. -131FONSECA Armindo215BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
169. -116FEILLU Romain214BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
170. -114BAUER Jack93GARMIN - SHARP10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
171. -111DEMARE Arnaud121FDJ.FR10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
172. -97PORSEV Alexander25TEAM KATUSHA10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
173. -59SIEBERG Marcel139LOTTO-BELISOL10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
174. -54BONNET William122FDJ.FR10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
175. -56PINEAU Cedric126FDJ.FR10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
176. -52RENSHAW Mark77OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
177. -70EISEL Bernhard2TEAM SKY10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
178. -61DEVENYNS Dries105TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
179. -40PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José207TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
180. -32SCHILLINGER Andreas208TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
181. -41DELAGE Mickaël123FDJ.FR10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
182. -38JARRIER Benoit218BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
183. -23MARINO Jean Marc57CANNONDALE10h 12' 33'' +19' 50''
184. +2TERPSTRA Niki78OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 13' 38'' +20' 55''
185. -9PATE Danny6TEAM SKY10h 14' 03'' +21' 20''
186. -6TIMMER Albert108TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO10h 14' 23'' +21' 40''
187. -6VEELERS Tom109TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO10h 14' 23'' +21' 40''
188. -5VIVIANI Elia59CANNONDALE10h 14' 38'' +21' 55''
189. -2PETIT Adrien177COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS10h 14' 58'' +22' 15''
190. -1HENDERSON Gregory137LOTTO-BELISOL10h 15' 02'' +22' 19''
191.  KLUGE Roger196IAM CYCLING10h 15' 12'' +22' 29''
192. +1JI Cheng107TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO10h 16' 10'' +23' 27''
193. +1ISAICHEV Vladimir22TEAM KATUSHA10h 16' 20'' +23' 37''
194. +1CIMOLAI Davide112LAMPRE - MERIDA10h 21' 25'' +28' 42''
195. +3PETACCHI Alessandro76OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 26' 42'' +33' 59''
196. +1RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano117LAMPRE - MERIDA10h 29' 14'' +36' 31''