next

Porto-Vecchio Bastia

stage 1 213KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Saturday, June 29 12:15 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
M.KITTEL ARG
white jersey
 
D.VAN POPPEL VCD
green jersey
 
A.KRISTOFF KAT
combative
 
J.COUSIN EUC
polka-dot jersey
 
J.LOBATO DEL VALLE EUS
 
Porto-Vecchio
Bastia
 
 
Km completed
213
Km remaining
-
Average speed
42.6km/h
Race time
4h 59min
  
Peloton  
 
 
finish
01 :
KITTEL Marcel 197 ARG
 
02 :
KRISTOFF Alexander 103 KAT
 
03 :
VAN POPPEL Danny 208 VCD
 
 
KITTEL Marcel
197
 
ARG
 
KRISTOFF Alexander
103
 
KAT
 
VAN POPPEL Danny
208
 
VCD
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
17:31Three jerseys for Kittel

Marcel Kittel not only won the stage today, he takes the yellow jersey as leader of the general classification, as well as the green jersey and the white jersey.

17:29Still waiting for confirmation of results...

We know the stage winner and the runner-up but it appears that the bus incident has damaged the timing transponders as there is an unprecented delay in the posting of results. We'll post the top five as soon as it's confirmed.

The top three is:

1. Marcel Kittel (GER) ARG

2. Alexander Kristoff (NOR) KAT

3. Danny van Poppel (NED) VCD

17:20Kittel ahead of Kristoff

The confusion brought about by the incident with the bus is causing a delay in delivering results. The finish line had temporarily been shifted forward by 3km but then, at the last minute, it was altered and the sprint took place as intended: where the finish was planned.

Marcel Kittel came up the left side of the road to overhaul Alexander Kristoffof Katusha.

17:17The top five in stage one

Marcel Kittel claimed his first stage win in the Tour de France at the end of a day when crashes and an incident with a team bus made the finish rather confusing.

(We are awaiting confirmation of the result and will post the top five as soon as we can.)

interactive map
Caption
  • Leaders
  • Caravan
  • Start town
  • Finish town
  • Feeding zone
  • Checkpoints
  • Sprint
  • Last kilometre
  • Hors catégorie climb
  • Points of interest
overall classification
 
after the stage 1
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1.  KITTEL Marcel197TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO04h 56' 52''
2.  KRISTOFF Alexander103KATUSHA TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
3.  VAN POPPEL Danny208VACANSOLEIL-DCM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
4.  MILLAR David176GARMIN - SHARP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
5.  TRENTIN Matteo158OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
6.  DUMOULIN Samuel84AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
7.  HENDERSON Gregory26LOTTO-BELISOL04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
8.  ROELANDTS Jurgen27LOTTO-BELISOL04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
9.  ROJAS José Joaquin129MOVISTAR TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
10.  BOECKMANS Kris202VACANSOLEIL-DCM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
11.  IMPEY Daryl185ORICA GREENEDGE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
12.  VANMARCKE Sep168BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
13.  SIMON Julien218SOJASUN04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
14.  ROCHE Nicolas97TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
15.  GERRANS Simon181ORICA GREENEDGE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
16.  KASHECHKIN Andrey66ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
17.  GUTIERREZ José Ivan126MOVISTAR TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
18.  PEREZ MORENO Ruben118EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
19.  ALBASINI Michael182ORICA GREENEDGE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
20.  WYNANTS Maarten169BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
21.  HIVERT Jonathan214SOJASUN04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
22.  PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe81AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
23.  EVANS Cadel31BMC RACING TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
24.  BOASSON HAGEN Edvald2SKY PROCYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
25.  RIBLON Christophe89AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
26.  KREUZIGER Roman94TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
27.  LAGUTIN Sergey206VACANSOLEIL-DCM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
28.  SCHÄR Michael38BMC RACING TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
29.  KWIATKOWSKI Michal153OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
30.  BARDET Romain82AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
31.  VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen21LOTTO-BELISOL04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
32.  CUNEGO Damiano141LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
33.  SMUKULIS Gatis107KATUSHA TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
34.  CHAVANEL Sylvain152OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
35.  VALVERDE Alejandro121MOVISTAR TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
36.  CLARKE Simon183ORICA GREENEDGE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
37.  VELITS Peter159OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
38.  VANDE VELDE Christian179GARMIN - SHARP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
39.  PORTE Richie6SKY PROCYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
40.  BRUTT Pavel102KATUSHA TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
41.  FROOME Christopher1SKY PROCYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
42.  FUGLSANG Jakob63ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
43.  SIEBERG Marcel28LOTTO-BELISOL04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
44.  RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin101KATUSHA TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
45.  LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto105KATUSHA TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
46.  TERPSTRA Niki157OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
47.  QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander128MOVISTAR TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
48.  BAKELANTS Jan42RADIOSHACK LEOPARD04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
49.  VEELERS Tom199TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
50.  GESCHKE Simon196TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
51.  MARINO Jean Marc216SOJASUN04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
52.  VAN POPPEL Boy207VACANSOLEIL-DCM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
53.  DE KORT Koen193TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
54.  DUMOULIN Tom194TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
55.  FEDRIGO Pierrick74FDJ.FR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
56.  SICARD Romain119EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
57.  PINOT Thibaut71FDJ.FR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
58.  CAVENDISH Mark151OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
59.  ASTARLOZA Mikel112EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
60.  GASPAROTTO Enrico64ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
61.  LOPEZ GARCIA David5SKY PROCYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
62.  KENNAUGH Peter3SKY PROCYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
63.  KIRYIENKA Vasili4SKY PROCYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
64.  BURGHARDT Marcus33BMC RACING TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
65.  IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka113EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
66.  LANCASTER Brett Daniel186ORICA GREENEDGE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
67.  ZUBELDIA Haimar49RADIOSHACK LEOPARD04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
68.  SIUTSOU Kanstantsin7SKY PROCYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
69.  JEANNESSON Arnold77FDJ.FR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
70.  NIEMIEC Przemyslaw148LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
71.  VORGANOV Eduard109KATUSHA TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
72.  OROZ Juan José117EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
73.  ANTON Igor111EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
74.  MOLARD Rudy138COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
75.  HANSEN Adam25LOTTO-BELISOL04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
76.  MONFORT Maxime47RADIOSHACK LEOPARD04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
77.  TAARAMÄE Rein131COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
78.  DIDIER Laurent43RADIOSHACK LEOPARD04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
79.  SCHLECK Andy41RADIOSHACK LEOPARD04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
80.  GAUTIER Cyril54TEAM EUROPCAR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
81.  IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon114EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
82.  ROLLAND Pierre51TEAM EUROPCAR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
83.  VUILLERMOZ Alexis219SOJASUN04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
84.  VEILLEUX David58TEAM EUROPCAR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
85.  POELS Wouter201VACANSOLEIL-DCM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
86.  DELAPLACE Anthony212SOJASUN04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
87.  SERPA José149LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
88.  BOUHANNI Nacer73FDJ.FR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
89.  NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel116EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
90.  QUINZIATO Manuel37BMC RACING TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
91.  HESJEDAL Ryder171GARMIN - SHARP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
92.  GENIEZ Alexandre76FDJ.FR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
93.  MARTIN Daniel175GARMIN - SHARP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
94.  NORDHAUG Lars-Peter165BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
95.  NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin95TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
96.  TEN DAM Laurens167BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
97.  WESTRA Lieuwe209VACANSOLEIL-DCM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
98.  ARASHIRO Yukiya52TEAM EUROPCAR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
99.  KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr104KATUSHA TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
100.  VOECKLER Thomas59TEAM EUROPCAR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
101.  GESINK Robert162BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
102.  GENE Yohann55TEAM EUROPCAR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
103.  DE GENDT Thomas203VACANSOLEIL-DCM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
104.  VICHOT Arthur79FDJ.FR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
105.  REZA Kévin57TEAM EUROPCAR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
106.  KADRI Blel87AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
107.  GADRET John86AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
108.  DEGENKOLB John191TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
109.  BONNET William72FDJ.FR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
110.  TALANSKY Andrew178GARMIN - SHARP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
111.  DANIELSON Thomas173GARMIN - SHARP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
112.  BOOM Lars161BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
113.  BOUET Maxime83AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
114.  ROGERS Michael98TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
115.  LEMOINE Cyril215SOJASUN04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
116.  MEDEREL Maxime217SOJASUN04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
117.  CURVERS Roy192TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
118.  AMADOR Andrey122MOVISTAR TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
119.  TROFIMOV Yury108KATUSHA TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
120.  VOIGT Jens48RADIOSHACK LEOPARD04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
121.  BAGOT Yoann132COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
122.  FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio204VACANSOLEIL-DCM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
123.  LEEZER Thomas163BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
124.  O'GRADY Stuart188ORICA GREENEDGE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
125.  NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas177GARMIN - SHARP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
126.  BENNATI Daniele92TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
127.  PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira96TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
128.  TOSATTO Matteo99TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
129.  HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus93TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
130.  PLAZA MOLINA Ruben127MOVISTAR TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
131.  COSTA Rui Alberto124MOVISTAR TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
132.  ROY Jérémy78FDJ.FR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
133.  MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel106KATUSHA TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
134.  LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José115EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
135.  KESSIAKOFF Fredrik67ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
136.  GAVAZZI Francesco65ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
137.  LEVARLET Guillaume136COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
138.  GILBERT Philippe34BMC RACING TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
139.  VAN GARDEREN Tejay39BMC RACING TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
140.  MORABITO Steve36BMC RACING TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
141.  BAUER Jack172GARMIN - SHARP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
142.  MOSER Moreno17CANNONDALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
143.  FRÖHLINGER Johannes195TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
144.  TIMMER Albert198TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
145.  CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan123MOVISTAR TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
146.  BAZAYEV Assan62ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
147.  FEILLU Brice211SOJASUN04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
148.  DUPONT Hubert85AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
149.  MALORI Adriano146LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
150.  MEYER Cameron187ORICA GREENEDGE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
151.  MALACARNE Davide56TEAM EUROPCAR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
152.  MARANGONI Alan16CANNONDALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
153.  BODNAR Maciej12CANNONDALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
154.  SAGAN Peter11CANNONDALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
155.  VANDBORG Brian19CANNONDALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
156.  SABATINI Fabio18CANNONDALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
157.  DE MARCHI Alessandro13CANNONDALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
158.  DE CLERCQ Bart23LOTTO-BELISOL04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
159.  MINARD Sébastien88AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
160.  IRIZAR Markel45RADIOSHACK LEOPARD04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
161.  BAK Lars Ytting22LOTTO-BELISOL04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
162.  CONTADOR Alberto91TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
163.  WILLEMS Frederik29LOTTO-BELISOL04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
164.  STANNARD Ian8SKY PROCYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
165.  DENNIS Rohan174GARMIN - SHARP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
166.  GOSS Matthew Harley184ORICA GREENEDGE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
167.  TUFT Svein189ORICA GREENEDGE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
168.  CIMOLAI Davide143LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
169.  FERRARI Roberto145LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
170.  FAVILLI Elia144LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
171.  MURAVYEV Dmitriy69ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
172.  PINEAU Jérôme155OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
173.  COPPEL Jérôme133COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
174.  KLÖDEN Andreas46RADIOSHACK LEOPARD04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
175.  BOOKWALTER Brent32BMC RACING TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
176.  TANKINK Bram166BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
177.  MORI Manuele147LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
178.  MOINARD Amaël35BMC RACING TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
179.  NAVARRO Daniel139COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
180.  ERVITI Imanol125MOVISTAR TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
181.  GREIPEL André24LOTTO-BELISOL04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
182.  COUSIN Jérome53TEAM EUROPCAR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
183.  FISCHER Murilo Antoniobil75FDJ.FR04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
184.  BONO Matteo142LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
185.  BRAJKOVIC Janez61ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
186.  LUTSENKO Alexey68ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
187.  GALLOPIN Tony44RADIOSHACK LEOPARD04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
188.  EL FARES Julien213SOJASUN04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
189.  GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz134COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
190.  MARTIN Tony154OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
191.  STEEGMANS Gert156OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
192.  HOOGERLAND Johnny205VACANSOLEIL-DCM04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
193.  THOMAS Geraint9SKY PROCYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
194.  KOREN Kristijan15CANNONDALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
195.  MOLLEMA Bauke164BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
196.  MATE MARDONES Luis Angel137COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
197.  LE MEVEL Christophe135COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''
198.  KING Edward14CANNONDALE04h 56' 52'' +00' 00''