Sunday July 22nd, 2012

Stage 20Rambouillet / Paris Champs-Élysées

Start 14h10 GMT 2+

Great Brit: Wiggins creates history

The Sky team was formed at the start of the 2010 season and the intention was clear from the very beginning: to have a British winner of the Tour de France within five years. It's taken just three. Bradley Wiggins had achieved all there is to do as a track rider and he escaped what he called his «comfort zone» and set himself a new challenge after successfully defending his Olympic title in the individual pursuit in 2008. With three gold medals from the Olympics in his trophy cabinet - one each from the solo 4,000m effort (which is no longer on the program for the Games), and one...

Read more Key moments

Le Tour in videos

video22/07/2012 

Best of n°1

  • Best of n°1
  • Best of n°2
  • Best of n°3
  • Summary of the race
  • Interview - Stage Winner
  • Image of the day
  • Landscape of the day
  • Analysis of the stage
  • The day's route
  • Magazine
  • Jean-François Pescheux's analysis of the...
  • The towns 2012 : visit Rambouillet
  • Through the geologist eyes
  • Archive - 2011
  • Archive - 2010
  • Archive - 2009
  • Archive - 2008
  • Archive - 2007
  • Archive - 2006
  • Archive - 2005
  • Archive - 2004
  • Archive - 2003
  • Archive - 2002

Le Tour in pictures

photo25/07/2012 

© A.S.O.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Tourist attractions

Rambouillet

At fifty kilometres from Paris, Rambouillet is the doorway to the Haute Vallée de Chevreuse Regional Nature Park. It is like a glade in the heart of the Rambouillet forest, a forest with nearly 30,000 acres of the most wonderful flora and fauna, dotted with ponds and crossed by many footpaths, cycle tracks and bridleways. Its castle (14th-18th centuries) has seen great lords, kings, emperors and presidents pass through its doors. Francis I died there in 1547, Louis XVI built the Queen's Dairy in the Park for Marie-Antoinette and many international conferences have been held here. Provincial in its charm and tranquility, Rambouillet, which has managed its development while preserving its natural assets, is francilien also by its economic life. Partnering the town in welcoming this final stage, Yvelines has a very strong policy for the development of a more environmentally friendly transport system, in particular the creation of a network of cycle paths and greenways and with bike lanes spread over about 750 km of its territory.

Part of the Place Félix Faure from where the last Tour stage will set off in 2012 - copyright: C. Mabin The Château de Rambouillet in front of which the Tour will pass on the last stage in 2012 - copyright : C. Mabin
One previous stage
Population : 25,700
Sub-prefecture of Yvelines (78)

Economy : automobile, cosmetics.
Specialities : mushroom, game.
Celebrities : King Francis 1, King Louis XVI, Napoleon 1, Gérard Larcher (politician), Georges Wilson (comedian), Jeremie Alladiere (football player).
Sport : Race track, FC Rambouillet-Yvelines (football), Rambouillet Sports.

Paris Champs-Élysées

Paris loves the Tour de France and is delighted to welcome once again the arrival of "La Grande Boucle" to the most beautiful avenue in the world. Each year, the last act of the Tour on the Champs Élysées brings delight to Parisians and the numerous tourists from around the world who have come to encourage and applaud the Yellow Jersey and the entire peloton. This sporting celebration is also an opportunity to recall the commitment of the City of Paris to promote cycling. For ten years, 700 kilometers of bicycle lanes have been created, dedicated pathways are multiplying and quayside roads are now reserved on Sundays and public holidays for walking, cycling and sustainable transport. In addition, five years after its launch, Vélib bicycle rental system, has allowed Parisians and the inhabitants of thirty municipalities on the outskirts to take over a hundred million journeys. This popular transport service is actively involved in the fight against greenhouse gas emissions and the goal is to try to reduce them by 25% by 2020. Vélib is proof, if any were needed, of the enthusiasm aroused by "the little queen" in Paris.

Traditional finish of the Tour de France
37 finishes on the  Champs-Élysées
Population: 2,2 million
Capital of France and the Ile-de-France region
Commune-department and prefecture (75)

Specialties : mushroom.
Motto : Fluctuat nec mergitur.
AKA : the City of light.
Economy : tourism, luxury, fashion, gastronomy, administrations, company headquarters.
Celebrities : too many to be cited !
Festivals : Paris Plage (summer), Rock en Seine, Fête de la Musique (June 21), Printemps du cinema, Salon de l’Agriculture (March), Salon du livre (March), Nuits Blanches (October).

Jersey wearers after the stage 20

Classifications after the stage 20

Subscribe

Receive exclusive news about the Tour de France

Survey

Will Mark Cavendish his fourth stage on the Champs-Elysées today?

  • Yes73.07%
  • No26.93%
7171 votes

Partners of Le Tour