The history of the Tour de France

Year 1996

Riis admitted doping

The starters

BANESTO
001 Miguel INDURAIN
002 Marino ALONSO
003 Vicente APARICIO VILA
004 José Luis ARRIETA
005 Prudencio INDURAIN
006 José Maria JIMENEZ
007 Carmelo MIRANDA
008 Orlando RODRIGUES
009 José-Ramon URIARTE
ONCE
011 Laurent JALABERT
012 Inigo CUESTA
013 Herminio DIAZ ZABALA
014 Aitor GARMENDIA
015 Patrick JONKER
016 Melchor MAURI
017 Roberto SIERRA
018 Neil STEPHENS
019 Alex ZULLE
TEAM DEUTSCHE TELEKOM
021 Bjarne RIIS
022 Rolf ALDAG
023 Udo BÖLTS
024 Christian HENN
025 Jens HEPPNER
026 Brian HOLM
027 Mario KUMMER
028 Jan ULLRICH
029 Erik ZABEL
MAPEI-GB
031 Tony ROMINGER
032 Federico ECHAVE
033 Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
034 Arsenio GONZALEZ
035 Paolo LANFRANCHI
036 Johan MUSEEUW
037 Abraham OLANO
038 Wilfried PEETERS
039 Andrea TAFI
MG-TECHNOGYM
041 Fabio BALDATO
042 Michele BARTOLI
043 Alberto ELLI
044 Carlo FINCO
045 Rolf JAERMANN
046 Marco LIETTI
047 Roberto PISTORE
048 Pascal RICHARD
049 Marco SALIGARI
GEWISS-PLAYBUS
051 Evgueni BERZIN
052 Dario BOTTARO
053 Bruno CENGHIALTA
054 Ivan CERIOLI
055 Francesco FRATTINI
056 Ivan GOTTI
057 Nicola MINALI
058 Davide PERONA
059 Stefano ZANINI
MOTOROLA
061 Lance ARMSTRONG
062 Frankie ANDREU
063 George HINCAPIE
064 Laurent MADOUAS
065 Jésus MONTOYA
066 Kaspars OZERS
067 Maximilian SCIANDRI
068 Bruno THIBOUT
069 Flavio VANZELLA
FESTINA
071 Richard VIRENQUE
072 Bruno BOSCARDIN
073 Laurent BROCHARD
074 Laurent DUFAUX
075 Felix Manuel GARCIA CASAS
076 Pascal HERVE
077 Emmanuel MAGNIEN
078 Christophe MOREAU
079 Jean-Cyril ROBIN
RABOBANK
081 Johan BRUYNEEL
082 Michael BOOGERD
083 Erik BREUKINK
084 Erik DEKKER
085 Vjatceslav EKIMOV
086 Danny NELISSEN
087 Arvis PIZIKS
088 Rolf SORENSEN
089 Leon VAN BON
GAN
091 Chris BOARDMAN
092 Stéphane HEULOT
093 François LEMARCHAND
094 Frédéric MONCASSIN
095 Francis MOREAU
096 Didier ROUS
097 Eddy SEIGNEUR
098 François SIMON
099 Cédric VASSEUR
SAECO
101 Mario CIPOLLINI
102 Simone BIASCI
103 Guiseppe CALCATERRA
104 Massimo DONATI
105 Gian Matteo FAGNINI
106 Paolo FORNACIARI
107 Massimiliano LELLI
108 Eros POLI
109 Mario SCIREA
TEAM POLTI
111 Luc LEBLANC
112 Dirk BALDINGER
113 Rossano BRASI
114 Gerrit DE VRIES
115 Mirco GUALDI
116 Giuseppe GUERINI
117 Frédéric GUESDON
118 Daisuke IMANAKA
119 Serguei OUTSCHAKOV
CERAMICHE PANARIA-VINAVIL
121 Wladimir BELLI
122 Alessandro BARONTI
123 Davide BRAMATI
124 Oscar CAMENZIND
125 Roberto CONTI
126 Valentino FOIS
127 Sergio PREVITALI
128 Zbigniew SPRUCH
129 Jan SVORADA
CARRERA BLUE JEANS-LONGONI
131 Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
132 Mario CHIESA
133 Peter LÜTTENBERGER
134 Oscar PELLICIOLI
135 Massimo PODENZANA
136 Marcello SIBONI
137 Mario TRAVERSONI
138 Enrico ZAINA
139 Beat ZBERG
ROSLOTTO-ZG MOBILI
141 Piotr UGRUMOV
142 Stefano CATTAI
143 Andrea FERRIGATO
144 Marco FINCATO
145 Maurizio FONDRIEST
146 Alexander GONTCHENKOV
147 Pascal LINO
148 Paolo SAVOLDELLI
149 Marco ZEN
TVM
151 Maarten DEN BAKKER
152 Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
153 Bo HAMBURGER
154 Servais KNAVEN
155 Vladimir POULNIKOV
156 Laurent ROUX
157 Jesper SKIBBY
158 Peter VAN PETEGEM
159 Bart VOSKAMP
CERAMICHE REFIN-MOBILVETTA
161 Djamolidine ABDOUJAPAROV
162 Mauro BETTIN
163 Stefano COLAGE
164 Heinz IMBODEN
165 Sergei USLAMINE
166 Leonardo PIEPOLI
167 Fabio ROSCIOLI
168 Cristian SALVATO
169 Tobias STEINHAUSER
LOTTO-ISOGLASS
171 Andrei TCHMIL
172 Gilles BOUVARD
173 Peter FARAZIJN
174 Thomas FLEISCHER
175 Oleg KOZLITINE
176 Nico MATTAN
177 Scott SUNDERLAND
178 Paul VAN HYFTE
179 Marc WAUTERS
KELME-ARTIACH-COSTA BLANCA
181 Fernando ESCARTIN
182 Juan-César AGUIRE
183 Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIERREZ
184 Francisco CABELLO
185 José Joaquim CASTELBLANCO
186 Laudelino CUBINO GONZALEZ
187 Chepe GONZALEZ PICO
188 Federico MUNOZ
189 José Angel VIDAL
BRESCIALAT
191 Mariano PICCOLI
192 Alessandro BERTOLINI
193 Claudio CAMIN
194 Marco DELLA VEDOVA
195 Christiano FRATTINI
196 Luca GELFI
197 Zenon JASKULA
198 Omar PUMAR
199 Mauro RADAELLI
AGRIGEL-LA CREUSE-FENIOUX
201 Jacky DURAND
202 Dominique ARNOULD
203 Jean-Pierre BOURGEOT
204 Franck BOUYER
205 Jean-Claude COLOTTI
206 Thierry LAURENT
207 Thierry MARIE
208 Jean-Luc MASDUPUY
209 Michel VERMOTE
AUBERVILLIERS 93-PEUGEOT
211 Christophe CAPELLE
212 Thierry BOURGUIGNON
213 Laurent GENTY
214 Thierry GOUVENOU
215 Marek LESNIEWSKI
216 Frédéric PONTIER
217 Cyril SAUGRAIN
218 Gilles TALMANT
219 Francisque TEYSSIER
illustration
© A.S.O. / Amaury Sport Organisation - All rights reserved. aso