previousnext

Ypres Arenberg Porte du Hainaut

stage 5 152.5KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Wednesday, July 9 14:00 (Local time)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
V.NIBALI AST
white jersey
 
M.KWIATKOWSKI OPQ
green jersey
 
P.SAGAN CAN
combative
 
L.WESTRA AST
polka-dot jersey
 
C.LEMOINE COF
 
Ypres
Arenberg Porte du Hainaut
 
Peloton  

Gr.CONTADOR group  

 CONTADOR A.31TCS+00:00:02
 DUMOULIN T.106GIA+00:00:16
 SCHÄR M.146BMC+00:10:31
 BENNATI D.32TCS+00:17:44
Counter attack  

 PÉRAUD J.81ALM+00:00:02
 TALANSKY A.91GRS+00:00:02
 PINOT T.127FDJ+00:00:16
 VAN SUMMEREN J.99GRS+00:14:48
 PAOLINI L.24KAT+00:17:05
 LANGEVELD S.96GRS+00:19:59

PORTE Richie
+00:00:02
18ème overall
7
TEAM SKY
THOMAS Geraint
+00:00:16
22ème overall
8
TEAM SKY
Counter attack  

 SAGAN P.51CAN+00:00:02
 KWIATKOWSKI M.74OPQ+00:00:02
 CANCELLARA F.163TFR+00:00:35
 KEUKELEIRE J.186OGE+00:03:59
 WESTRA L.49AST+00:13:41

NIBALI Vincenzo
 
1er overall
41
ASTANA PRO TEAM
FUGLSANG Jakob
+00:00:02
10ème overall
42
ASTANA PRO TEAM

BOOM Lars
+00:16:26
121ème overall
62
BELKIN PRO CYCLING
 
Km completed
152.5
Km remaining
-
Average speed
43.8 km/h
Race time
3 h 28 min
  
Peloton  
Gr.CONTADOR group  
Counter attack  
x6
Counter attack  
x2
Counter attack  
x5
Counter attack  
x2
Front of the race  
 
 
-
+00:02:28
+00:00:08
+00:02:20
+00:00:10
+00:02:10
+00:01:09
+00:01:01
+00:00:41
+00:00:20
finish
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive(Local time)
17:18Top 5

1. Lars Boom (Belkin)

2. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), at 0.19

3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), st

4. Peter Sagan (Cannondale), 1.01

5. Fabian Cancellara (Trek), st

Alberto Contador crossed the line with a deficit of 2.55.

17:15Fuglsang and Nibali make the top three

Nibali and Fuglsang take the second and third place while Contador struggles at the back, being dropped off by his group.

17:13The winner is... Lars Boom

Lars Boom (Belkin) claims his first stage victory at the Tour de France.

17:08Westra the most agressive rider

Lieuwe Westra has been awarded the most agressive rider price of the day.

the stage in pictures
photo09/07/2014 

Tour de France 2014 - Etape 5 - Ypres - Arenberg Porte du Hainaut - 09/07/2014 - Thomas VOECKLER suivi de Yukiya ARASHIRO © ASO/B.Bade

1/
interactive map
Caption
  • Leaders
  • Caravan
  • Start town
  • Finish town
  • Feeding zone
  • Checkpoints
  • Sprint
  • Last kilometre
  • Hors catégorie climb
  • Points of interest
  • Cobblestones sectors
overall classification
 
after the stage 5
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1.  NIBALI Vincenzo41ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 26' 46''
2. +8FUGLSANG Jakob42ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 26' 48'' +00' 02''
3. -1SAGAN Peter51CANNONDALE20h 27' 30'' +00' 44''
4. +15KWIATKOWSKI Michal74OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 27' 36'' +00' 50''
5. +27CANCELLARA Fabian163TREK FACTORY RACING20h 28' 03'' +01' 17''
6. +2VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen131LOTTO-BELISOL20h 28' 31'' +01' 45''
7. +13GALLOPIN Tony134LOTTO-BELISOL20h 28' 31'' +01' 45''
8. +10PORTE Richie7TEAM SKY20h 28' 40'' +01' 54''
9. +12TALANSKY Andrew91GARMIN - SHARP20h 28' 51'' +02' 05''
10. -4VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro11MOVISTAR TEAM20h 28' 57'' +02' 11''
11.  BARDET Romain82AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 28' 57'' +02' 11''
12.  VAN GARDEREN Tejay141BMC RACING TEAM20h 28' 57'' +02' 11''
13. +2COSTA Rui Alberto111LAMPRE - MERIDA20h 28' 57'' +02' 11''
14. +8THOMAS Geraint8TEAM SKY20h 29' 02'' +02' 16''
15. +9PINOT Thibaut127FDJ.FR20h 29' 11'' +02' 25''
16. +11DUMOULIN Tom106TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO20h 29' 11'' +02' 25''
17. +13TROFIMOV Yury29TEAM KATUSHA20h 29' 11'' +02' 25''
18. -9MOLLEMA Bauke61BELKIN PRO CYCLING20h 29' 13'' +02' 27''
19. -14CONTADOR Alberto31TINKOFF-SAXO20h 29' 23'' +02' 37''
20. +17BAKELANTS Jan72OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 29' 25'' +02' 39''
21. +12VELITS Peter149BMC RACING TEAM20h 29' 30'' +02' 44''
22. +16MARCATO Marco56CANNONDALE20h 30' 09'' +03' 23''
23. -20ALBASINI Michael182ORICA GREENEDGE20h 30' 15'' +03' 29''
24. -10PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe81AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 30' 15'' +03' 29''
25. -9NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel5TEAM SKY20h 30' 15'' +03' 29''
26. -13MACHADO Tiago206TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA20h 30' 45'' +03' 59''
27. -10ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar169TREK FACTORY RACING20h 30' 45'' +03' 59''
28. -5FRANK Mathias191IAM CYCLING20h 30' 59'' +04' 13''
29. -1HORNER Christopher114LAMPRE - MERIDA20h 30' 59'' +04' 13''
30. -1TEN DAM Laurens67BELKIN PRO CYCLING20h 30' 59'' +04' 13''
31. +30KEUKELEIRE Jens186ORICA GREENEDGE20h 31' 27'' +04' 41''
32. +8KONIG Leopold201TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA20h 31' 31'' +04' 45''
33. +10TANKINK Bram66BELKIN PRO CYCLING20h 31' 32'' +04' 46''
34. +13VOSS Paul209TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA20h 31' 53'' +05' 07''
35. +10ROLLAND Pierre151TEAM EUROPCAR20h 32' 04'' +05' 18''
36. -10KANGERT Tanel46ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 32' 18'' +05' 32''
37. +11GAUTIER Cyril154TEAM EUROPCAR20h 32' 23'' +05' 37''
38. +17KRUIJSWIJK Steven64BELKIN PRO CYCLING20h 33' 33'' +06' 47''
39. +24CLARKE Simon183ORICA GREENEDGE20h 34' 59'' +08' 13''
40. -6ELMIGER Martin193IAM CYCLING20h 35' 12'' +08' 26''
41. -6VICHOT Arthur129FDJ.FR20h 35' 12'' +08' 26''
42. -1FEILLU Brice211BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT20h 35' 56'' +09' 10''
43. +1SCHLECK Frank161TREK FACTORY RACING20h 35' 58'' +09' 12''
44. -2OSS Daniel145BMC RACING TEAM20h 36' 06'' +09' 20''
45. +20GASTAUER Ben85AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 37' 48'' +11' 02''
46. +36TRENTIN Matteo79OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 38' 45'' +11' 59''
47. +32ROELANDTS Jurgen138LOTTO-BELISOL20h 39' 06'' +12' 20''
48. +16GRIVKO Andriy43ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 39' 36'' +12' 50''
49. +27SCHÄR Michael146BMC RACING TEAM20h 39' 52'' +13' 06''
50. -46VAN AVERMAET Greg148BMC RACING TEAM20h 39' 54'' +13' 08''
51. +35MARTIN Tony75OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 40' 05'' +13' 19''
52. +1ROGERS Michael38TINKOFF-SAXO20h 40' 06'' +13' 20''
53. -28ROCHE Nicolas37TINKOFF-SAXO20h 40' 34'' +13' 48''
54. +20ROJAS GIL José Joaquin18MOVISTAR TEAM20h 40' 44'' +13' 58''
55. -19SILIN Egor26TEAM KATUSHA20h 40' 53'' +14' 07''
56. +43WESTRA Lieuwe49ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 41' 17'' +14' 31''
57. +28RAST Gregory165TREK FACTORY RACING20h 41' 20'' +14' 34''
58. +25GOLAS Michal73OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 41' 34'' +14' 48''
59. -10HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus14MOVISTAR TEAM20h 42' 03'' +15' 17''
60. -9DURASEK Kristijan113LAMPRE - MERIDA20h 42' 42'' +15' 56''
61. +60BOOM Lars62BELKIN PRO CYCLING20h 42' 53'' +16' 07''
62. +48LEMOINE Cyril174COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS20h 43' 17'' +16' 31''
63. +31BURGHARDT Marcus143BMC RACING TEAM20h 43' 41'' +16' 55''
64. +9GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz173COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS20h 43' 43'' +16' 57''
65. +32GADRET John13MOVISTAR TEAM20h 44' 02'' +17' 16''
66. +47HAYMAN Mathew185ORICA GREENEDGE20h 44' 08'' +17' 22''
67. +41VAN SUMMEREN Johan99GARMIN - SHARP20h 44' 53'' +18' 07''
68. -37KRISTOFF Alexander23TEAM KATUSHA20h 45' 05'' +18' 19''
69. +9OLIVEIRA Nelson116LAMPRE - MERIDA20h 45' 08'' +18' 22''
70. -13WYSS Marcel199IAM CYCLING20h 45' 19'' +18' 33''
71. +33IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon16MOVISTAR TEAM20h 45' 31'' +18' 45''
72. -12SABATINI Fabio58CANNONDALE20h 45' 37'' +18' 51''
73. -11GERRANS Simon181ORICA GREENEDGE20h 46' 12'' +19' 26''
74. +41PICHOT Alexandre156TEAM EUROPCAR20h 46' 42'' +19' 56''
75. +56BENNATI Daniele32TINKOFF-SAXO20h 47' 05'' +20' 19''
76. +36DE KORT Koen103TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO20h 47' 16'' +20' 30''
77. -2DUMOULIN Samuel84AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 48' 03'' +21' 17''
78. +74RENSHAW Mark77OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 48' 19'' +21' 33''
79. +74PORSEV Alexander25TEAM KATUSHA20h 48' 19'' +21' 33''
80. +42BODNAR Maciej52CANNONDALE20h 48' 29'' +21' 43''
81. +57WYNANTS Maarten69BELKIN PRO CYCLING20h 48' 49'' +22' 03''
82. -43MOLARD Rudy176COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS20h 48' 52'' +22' 06''
83. +50PINEAU Jérôme197IAM CYCLING20h 48' 55'' +22' 09''
84. +51LADAGNOUS Matthieu125FDJ.FR20h 48' 59'' +22' 13''
85. +70LANGEVELD Sebastian96GARMIN - SHARP20h 48' 59'' +22' 13''
86. +70IGLINSKIY Maxim45ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 49' 07'' +22' 21''
87. +70GRUZDEV Dmitriy44ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 49' 07'' +22' 21''
88. -29HUZARSKI Bartosz205TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA20h 49' 14'' +22' 28''
89. +73VANMARCKE Sep68BELKIN PRO CYCLING20h 50' 07'' +23' 21''
90. +64EISEL Bernhard2TEAM SKY20h 50' 10'' +23' 24''
91. -45ATAPUMA John Darwin142BMC RACING TEAM20h 50' 28'' +23' 42''
92. -20DE MARCHI Alessandro53CANNONDALE20h 50' 39'' +23' 53''
93. -16HAUSSLER Heinrich194IAM CYCLING20h 50' 49'' +24' 03''
94. -14REZA Kévin158TEAM EUROPCAR20h 50' 49'' +24' 03''
95. +22MONTAGUTI Matteo88AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 50' 53'' +24' 07''
96. +64TERPSTRA Niki78OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 51' 24'' +24' 38''
97. +71VEELERS Tom109TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO20h 51' 27'' +24' 41''
98. -46DELAPLACE Anthony213BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT20h 51' 33'' +24' 47''
99. -45REICHENBACH Sébastien198IAM CYCLING20h 51' 56'' +25' 10''
100. -44SLAGTER Tom Jelte98GARMIN - SHARP20h 51' 57'' +25' 11''
101. +2COQUARD Bryan153TEAM EUROPCAR20h 52' 20'' +25' 34''
102. +4IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel164TREK FACTORY RACING20h 52' 20'' +25' 34''
103. -22VALLS Rafael119LAMPRE - MERIDA20h 52' 21'' +25' 35''
104. +5VISCONTI Giovanni19MOVISTAR TEAM20h 52' 24'' +25' 38''
105. +53SIEBERG Marcel139LOTTO-BELISOL20h 52' 26'' +25' 40''
106. -16PLAZA MOLINA Ruben17MOVISTAR TEAM20h 52' 35'' +25' 49''
107. -16ERVITI OLLO Imanol12MOVISTAR TEAM20h 52' 41'' +25' 55''
108. -15SERPA José118LAMPRE - MERIDA20h 52' 44'' +25' 58''
109. -51NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel171COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS20h 52' 52'' +26' 06''
110. -42YATES Simon189ORICA GREENEDGE20h 53' 01'' +26' 15''
111. -40CHAVANEL Sylvain192IAM CYCLING20h 53' 10'' +26' 24''
112. -25MOINARD Amaël144BMC RACING TEAM20h 53' 26'' +26' 40''
113. +19GENE Yohann155TEAM EUROPCAR20h 53' 39'' +26' 53''
114. +62KLUGE Roger196IAM CYCLING20h 54' 12'' +27' 26''
115. +30LEEZER Thomas65BELKIN PRO CYCLING20h 54' 12'' +27' 26''
116. -16HANSEN Adam136LOTTO-BELISOL20h 54' 15'' +27' 29''
117. -22KOREN Kristijan55CANNONDALE20h 54' 35'' +27' 49''
118. -16INTXAUSTI Benat15MOVISTAR TEAM20h 54' 58'' +28' 12''
119. -53SCARPONI Michele47ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 55' 06'' +28' 20''
120. -22STETINA Peter147BMC RACING TEAM20h 55' 21'' +28' 35''
121. -54JEANNESSON Arnold124FDJ.FR20h 55' 58'' +29' 12''
122. -38BARTA Jan202TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA20h 56' 01'' +29' 15''
123. +13BAK Lars132LOTTO-BELISOL20h 56' 02'' +29' 16''
124. -36ROY Jérémy128FDJ.FR20h 56' 06'' +29' 20''
125. -9VOIGT Jens168TREK FACTORY RACING20h 56' 11'' +29' 25''
126. -37DEGENKOLB John104TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO20h 56' 18'' +29' 32''
127. -7MINARD Sébastien87AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 56' 42'' +29' 56''
128. +55ISAICHEV Vladimir22TEAM KATUSHA20h 56' 44'' +29' 58''
129. -33CLEMENT Stef63BELKIN PRO CYCLING20h 56' 51'' +30' 05''
130. -19BIDEAU Jean-Marc212BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT20h 56' 57'' +30' 11''
131. -5DEMPSTER Zakkari204TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA20h 57' 27'' +30' 41''
132. -63SPILAK Simon28TEAM KATUSHA20h 57' 44'' +30' 58''
133. -63ARASHIRO Yukiya152TEAM EUROPCAR20h 57' 45'' +30' 59''
134. +44NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas97GARMIN - SHARP20h 57' 56'' +31' 10''
135. -16SIMON Julien178COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS20h 58' 13'' +31' 27''
136. +52BAUER Jack93GARMIN - SHARP20h 59' 03'' +32' 17''
137. -36EDET Nicolas172COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS20h 59' 04'' +32' 18''
138. -33HOLLENSTEIN Reto195IAM CYCLING20h 59' 18'' +32' 32''
139. -10VACHON Florian219BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT20h 59' 20'' +32' 34''
140. +4TUFT Svein188ORICA GREENEDGE20h 59' 22'' +32' 36''
141. +24SCHILLINGER Andreas208TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA20h 59' 27'' +32' 41''
142. +4DURBRIDGE Luke184ORICA GREENEDGE20h 59' 53'' +33' 07''
143. -3TOSATTO Matteo39TINKOFF-SAXO21h 00' 39'' +33' 53''
144. -3MEIER Christian187ORICA GREENEDGE21h 00' 40'' +33' 54''
145. -3QUEMENEUR Perrig157TEAM EUROPCAR21h 00' 41'' +33' 55''
146. -28KING Benjamin95GARMIN - SHARP21h 00' 46'' +34' 00''
147. -19GUILLOU Florian217BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT21h 00' 49'' +34' 03''
148. -18TAARAMÄE Rein179COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS21h 00' 51'' +34' 05''
149. -99ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis92GARMIN - SHARP21h 01' 04'' +34' 18''
150. -58LOPEZ GARCIA David4TEAM SKY21h 01' 31'' +34' 45''
151. -26PAOLINI Luca24TEAM KATUSHA21h 01' 35'' +34' 49''
152. +9BONNET William122FDJ.FR21h 01' 41'' +34' 55''
153. -19SMUKULIS Gatis27TEAM KATUSHA21h 02' 44'' +35' 58''
154. +5DELAGE Mickaël123FDJ.FR21h 03' 02'' +36' 16''
155. +8FONSECA Armindo215BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT21h 03' 32'' +36' 46''
156. -49KIRYIENKA Vasili3TEAM SKY21h 03' 55'' +37' 09''
157. -43CURVERS Roy102TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO21h 04' 11'' +37' 25''
158. +19HOWES Alex94GARMIN - SHARP21h 04' 15'' +37' 29''
159. -12KITTEL Marcel101TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO21h 04' 20'' +37' 34''
160. -12GREIPEL André135LOTTO-BELISOL21h 04' 20'' +37' 34''
161. +11MARINO Jean Marc57CANNONDALE21h 04' 33'' +37' 47''
162. +27CIMOLAI Davide112LAMPRE - MERIDA21h 05' 04'' +38' 18''
163. +22DEVENYNS Dries105TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO21h 05' 17'' +38' 31''
164. -41BUSCHE Matthew162TREK FACTORY RACING21h 05' 41'' +38' 55''
165. -41PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira36TINKOFF-SAXO21h 05' 50'' +39' 04''
166. +13MORKOV Michael35TINKOFF-SAXO21h 06' 04'' +39' 18''
167. -40VOECKLER Thomas159TEAM EUROPCAR21h 06' 22'' +39' 36''
168. +13PATE Danny6TEAM SKY21h 06' 25'' +39' 39''
169. -32MATE MARDONES Luis Angel175COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS21h 06' 32'' +39' 46''
170. -3PINEAU Cedric126FDJ.FR21h 06' 34'' +39' 48''
171. -1KADRI Blel86AG2R LA MONDIALE21h 06' 55'' +40' 09''
172. -23VAN POPPEL Danny167TREK FACTORY RACING21h 07' 05'' +40' 19''
173. -2PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José207TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA21h 07' 08'' +40' 22''
174. -10JARRIER Benoit218BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT21h 07' 12'' +40' 26''
175. -32RODRIGUEZ Joaquim21TEAM KATUSHA21h 08' 04'' +41' 18''
176. +4TIMMER Albert108TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO21h 08' 47'' +42' 01''
177. -27FEILLU Romain214BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT21h 08' 57'' +42' 11''
178. -27DEMARE Arnaud121FDJ.FR21h 08' 57'' +42' 11''
179. +14PETACCHI Alessandro76OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP21h 10' 31'' +43' 45''
180. -14GERARD Arnaud216BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT21h 11' 03'' +44' 17''
181. -12PETIT Adrien177COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS21h 11' 22'' +44' 36''
182. -9CHEREL Mikael83AG2R LA MONDIALE21h 11' 45'' +44' 59''
183. -9VIVIANI Elia59CANNONDALE21h 12' 07'' +45' 21''
184. -9DE CLERCQ Bart133LOTTO-BELISOL21h 12' 26'' +45' 40''
185. -3VANOTTI Alessandro48ASTANA PRO TEAM21h 13' 38'' +46' 52''
186. -2HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus Alberto33TINKOFF-SAXO21h 14' 16'' +47' 30''
187. -1RIBLON Christophe89AG2R LA MONDIALE21h 14' 55'' +48' 09''
188. -1DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David203TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA21h 15' 53'' +49' 07''
189. +1MAJKA Rafal34TINKOFF-SAXO21h 18' 02'' +51' 16''
190. -51ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier9TEAM SKY21h 18' 08'' +51' 22''
191.  KING Edward54CANNONDALE21h 21' 15'' +54' 29''
192.  JI Cheng107TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO21h 22' 26'' +55' 40''
193. +1RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano117LAMPRE - MERIDA21h 29' 35'' +01h 02' 49''