Sunday July 21st, 2013

Stage 21Versailles / Paris Champs-Élysées

Start 18h15 GMT 2+

Froome: champion of the 100th Tour!

He was the dominant force in the 100th Tour de France and even though Christopher Froome lost 53 seconds to the winner of the final stage and 43 seconds to his nearest rival in the general classification, the Sky team sealed its second successive victory in the Tour de France at the end of the evening spectacle on the streets of Paris. The finish was around 9.40pm in the city of lights and the stars came out to shine: the four at the top of the sprinters classification had a drag race to the line to determine the winner of the 21st stage and it was Marcel Kittel who began the Tour as he...

Read more Key moments

Le Tour in videos

video21/07/2013 

Best of - 04: Froome, Quintana, Sagan: different colours and styles

  • Best of - 04: Froome, Quintana, Sagan:...
  • Best of - 03: Quintana bursts through in...
  • Best of - 02: From Mont-Saint-Michel to...
  • Best of - 01: The Orica saga, and Froome...
  • Summary
  • Magazine 100% Tour / Christopher Froome
  • Magazine 100% Legende / Fignon-Lemond: a...
  • The towns 2013 : visit Versailles
  • The towns 2013 : visit Versailles
  • The towns 2013 : visit Versailles
  • The towns 2013 : visit Versailles
  • Analysis of the stage

Le Tour in pictures

photo22/07/2013 

© A.S.O. / B.Bade

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

A sporting view

Caption
  • Leaders
  • Caravan
  • Start town
  • Finish town
  • Feeding zone
  • Checkpoints
  • Sprint
  • Last kilometre
  • Hors catégorie climb
  • Points of interest

Tourist attractions

Versailles

At the gateway to Paris, Versailles is a town with an endless wealth of culture.  From the Jeu de Paume oath to the first National Assembly with the Declaration of the Rights of Man inbetween, Versailles has been the place of thoughts, writings and decisions that have had a universal impact on man. Its famous castle listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site is one of the most beautiful examples of 17th century French art.  Louis XIII's former hunting pavillion was transformed and enlarged by his son Louis XIV who installed his court and the French government there in 1682.  Every year the number of visitors nears 7 million.  Versailles is also one of the greenest towns in the Île-de-France and its natural heritage is particularly interesting.  Partnering the town and the Château to welcome this last stage, the department of Yvelines takes very seriously its policies of developing green routes, most notably with the creation of the network of cycle routes and ‘green' lanes crossing about 750 kms of its land.

Web sites

The castel of Versailles - ® Christian Milet The castel of Versailles - ® Christian Milet The castel of Versailles - ® Christian Milet The castel of Versailles - ® Christian Milet
16 previous stages
Prefecture of Yvelines (78)

Population : 90,000
Économy : tourism, administration.
Celebrities : Louis XIV, Louis XV, Louis XVI, Marie-Antoinette, Air (rock band)
Labels : UNESCO World heritage
Caption
  • Leaders
  • Caravan
  • Start town
  • Finish town
  • Feeding zone
  • Checkpoints
  • Sprint
  • Last kilometre
  • Hors catégorie climb
  • Points of interest

Paris Champs-Élysées

Every year the Avenue des Champs-Élysée becomes the theatre for the final act of the Tour de France.  But to bring this 100th edition to a climax, the sumptuous final of the Grande Boucle will take place in the evening and for the first time the riders will make a complete tour of an illuminated Arc de Triomphe.  This celebratory moment that will bring together Parisiens and numerous tourists from all over the world is also a chance to celebrate the bicycle, to which since 2001 Paris has given its rightful place.  Today, with the efforts of  Vélib' the bicycle hire scheme that was launched six years ago and now available in 30 municipalities in the suburbs, the development of cycle lanes,  an increase in the number of ‘double sens' lanes open to cyclists and in the near future the arrival of self-service electric bicycles, the town offers its residents and visitors the chance to discover its thousand delights by bicycle.  From the new banks of the Seine to the redesigned Place de la République, Paris is dedicated to making travel around the city easy for everyone in a spirit of sharing and freedom.

Web sites

Tour de France finish in Paris - © ASO/B.Bade Finish on the Champs-Elysée of Tour de France 2012 – ©Presse Sports/Papon
Traditional climax of the Tour de France
38 finals on the Champs-Élysées
2,200,000 inhabitants
Capital of France and of the Ile-de-France Region
Commune-department and prefecture (75)

Specialties : mushroom.
Motto : Fluctuat nec mergitur.
AKA : the City of light.
Economy : tourism, luxury, fashion, gastronomy, administrations, company headquarters.
Celebrities : too many to be cited !
Festivals : Paris Plage (summer), Rock en Seine, Fête de la Musique (June 21), Printemps du cinema, Salon de l'Agriculture (March), Salon du livre (March), Nuits Blanches (October).

Jersey wearers after the stage 21

Classifications after the stage 21

Subscribe

Receive exclusive news about the Tour de France

Survey

These five riders have won sprint stages of the 100th Tour de France. Of these five, who do you think will win in Paris?

  • Marcel Kittel14.93%
  • Simon Gerrans1.08%
  • Mark Cavendish54.21%
  • André Greipel5.5%
  • Peter Sagan24.28%
14123 votes

Partners of Le Tour