previousnext

Annecy Annecy - Semnoz

stage 20 125KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Saturday, July 20 13:40 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
C.FROOME SKY
white jersey
 
A.TALANSKY GRS
green jersey
 
P.SAGAN CAN
combative
 
J.VOIGT RLT
polka-dot jersey
 
N.QUINTANA ROJAS MOV
 
Annecy
Annecy - Semnoz
 
Stragglers  

 MARTIN D.175GRS+00:55:23
 EVANS C.31BMC+01:13:00
 GALLOPIN T.44RLT+01:39:07
 DIDIER L.43RLT+01:41:15
 TANKINK B.166BEL+01:51:00
 VICHOT A.79FDJ+01:53:25
 KENNAUGH P.3SKY+02:15:40
 FLECHA GIANNONI J.204VCD+02:30:49
 TAARAMÄE R.131COF+02:37:12
 BOOM L.161BEL+02:45:38
 LEMOINE C.215SOJ+02:47:30
 MARINO J.216SOJ+02:47:38
 GREIPEL A.24LTB+03:08:25
 WYNANTS M.169BEL+03:09:29
 VAN POPPEL B.207VCD+03:24:29
 CAVENDISH M.151OPQ+03:26:58
 ROELANDTS J.27LTB+03:36:44
 KITTEL M.197ARG+03:45:02
Peloton  


NIEVE ITURRALDE Mi...
+00:17:49
13ème overall
116
EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI
MORENO FERNANDEZ
+00:30:22
17ème overall
106
KATUSHA TEAM
RIBLON Christophe
+01:25:53
43ème overall
89
AG2R LA MONDIALE

KREUZIGER Roman
+00:05:44
4ème overall
94
TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF
GADRET John
+00:44:24
26ème overall
86
AG2R LA MONDIALE
HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ...
+01:30:58
46ème overall
93
TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF

CONTADOR Alberto
+00:05:11
2ème overall
91
TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF
TALANSKY Andrew
+00:16:24
12ème overall
178
GARMIN - SHARP
PORTE Richie
+00:37:53
20ème overall
6
SKY PROCYCLING

VALVERDE Aleja...
+00:14:56
9ème overall
121
MOVISTAR TEAM

FROOME Christo...
 
1er overall
1
SKY PROCYCLING
QUINTANA ROJAS ...
+00:05:32
3ème overall
128
MOVISTAR TEAM
RODRIGUEZ OLIVER
+00:05:58
5ème overall
101
KATUSHA TEAM
 
Km completed
125
Km remaining
-
Average speed
32.6km/h
Race time
3h 50min
  
Stragglers  
x18
Peloton  
Counter attack  
x3
Counter attack  
x3
Counter attack  
x3
Counter attack  
Front of the race  
x3
 
 
-
-
-
-
+00:02:15
+00:00:35
+00:01:40
finish
01 :
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander 128 MOV
 
02 :
RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin 101 KAT
 
03 :
FROOME Christopher 1 SKY
 
 
QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
128
 
MOV
 
RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin
101
 
KAT
 
FROOME Christopher
1
 
SKY
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
17:24The new top 10 of general classification

There has been a major reshuffle of the top order of the general classification after stage 20. The new top 10 is:

1. Froome (SKY)

2. Quintana (MOV) at 5'03"

3. Rodriguez (KAT) at 5'47"

4. Contador (TST) at 7'10"

5. Kreuziger (TST) at 8'10"

6. Mollema (BEL) at 12'25"

7. Fuglsang (AST) at 13'00"

8. Valverde (MOV) at 16'09"

9. Navarro (COF) at 16'35"

10. Talansky (GRS) at 18'22"

17:21Rodriguez into third overall!

Joaquim Rodriguez has jumped up from fifth overall to a place on the podium. He is third on GC, 547" behind Froome.

17:21The top five of stage 20: Quintana's massive attack!

The 20th stage of the 100th Tour de France was won by the rider who will also win the climbing classification and the title of best young rider in the race. The top five of the stage to Annecy Semnoz is:

1. Nairo Quintana (COL) MOV - 125km in 3h39'04"

2. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP) KAT at 17"

3. Chris Froome (GBR) SKY at 29"

4. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) MOV at 1'42"

5. Richie Porte (AUS) SKY at 2'17"

17:18Froome manages the final challenge and finishes third

Froome will win the 100th Tour de France. He has finished third in the stage, 28" behind Quintana who will be the runner-up in the 2013 edition.

interactive map
Caption
  • Leaders
  • Caravan
  • Start town
  • Finish town
  • Feeding zone
  • Checkpoints
  • Sprint
  • Last kilometre
  • Hors catégorie climb
  • Points of interest
  • Cobblestones sectors
overall classification
 
after the stage 20
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1.  FROOME Christopher1SKY PROCYCLING80h 49' 33''
2. +1QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander128MOVISTAR TEAM80h 54' 36'' +05' 03''
3. +2RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin101KATUSHA TEAM80h 55' 20'' +05' 47''
4. -2CONTADOR Alberto91TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF80h 56' 43'' +07' 10''
5. -1KREUZIGER Roman94TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF80h 57' 43'' +08' 10''
6.  MOLLEMA Bauke164BELKIN PRO CYCLING81h 01' 58'' +12' 25''
7.  FUGLSANG Jakob63ASTANA PRO TEAM81h 02' 33'' +13' 00''
8. +1VALVERDE Alejandro121MOVISTAR TEAM81h 05' 42'' +16' 09''
9. -1NAVARRO Daniel139COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS81h 06' 08'' +16' 35''
10. +2TALANSKY Andrew178GARMIN - SHARP81h 07' 55'' +18' 22''
11. -1KWIATKOWSKI Michal153OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP81h 09' 15'' +19' 42''
12. +1NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel116EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI81h 10' 17'' +20' 44''
13. -2TEN DAM Laurens167BELKIN PRO CYCLING81h 11' 55'' +22' 22''
14. +1MONFORT Maxime47RADIOSHACK LEOPARD81h 13' 54'' +24' 21''
15. +1BARDET Romain82AG2R LA MONDIALE81h 16' 58'' +27' 25''
16. -2ROGERS Michael98TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF81h 17' 07'' +27' 34''
17.  MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel106KATUSHA TEAM81h 22' 50'' +33' 17''
18.  BAKELANTS Jan42RADIOSHACK LEOPARD81h 26' 07'' +36' 34''
19. +1PORTE Richie6SKY PROCYCLING81h 29' 14'' +39' 41''
20. +1SCHLECK Andy41RADIOSHACK LEOPARD81h 32' 02'' +42' 29''
21. +1SERPA José149LAMPRE - MERIDA81h 35' 24'' +45' 51''
22. +4GADRET John86AG2R LA MONDIALE81h 36' 16'' +46' 43''
23.  ANTON Igor111EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI81h 37' 59'' +48' 26''
24. +1ROLLAND Pierre51TEAM EUROPCAR81h 41' 45'' +52' 12''
25. +2VELITS Peter159OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP81h 44' 16'' +54' 43''
26. -7GESINK Robert162BELKIN PRO CYCLING81h 44' 41'' +55' 08''
27. -3COSTA Rui Alberto124MOVISTAR TEAM81h 44' 50'' +55' 17''
28. +1POELS Wouter201VACANSOLEIL-DCM81h 46' 03'' +56' 30''
29. +1JEANNESSON Arnold77FDJ.FR81h 47' 22'' +57' 49''
30. -2KLÖDEN Andreas46RADIOSHACK LEOPARD81h 52' 59'' +01h 03' 26''
31.  CHAVANEL Sylvain152OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP81h 53' 11'' +01h 03' 38''
32. +2GAUTIER Cyril54TEAM EUROPCAR82h 02' 34'' +01h 13' 01''
33. -1MARTIN Daniel175GARMIN - SHARP82h 02' 53'' +01h 13' 20''
34. +1DUPONT Hubert85AG2R LA MONDIALE82h 05' 15'' +01h 15' 42''
35. -2MORABITO Steve36BMC RACING TEAM82h 10' 55'' +01h 21' 22''
36. +1ZUBELDIA Haimar49RADIOSHACK LEOPARD82h 14' 38'' +01h 25' 05''
37. +6RIBLON Christophe89AG2R LA MONDIALE82h 18' 19'' +01h 28' 46''
38.  DE CLERCQ Bart23LOTTO-BELISOL82h 18' 22'' +01h 28' 49''
39. -3EVANS Cadel31BMC RACING TEAM82h 20' 30'' +01h 30' 57''
40. +6HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus93TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF82h 22' 57'' +01h 33' 24''
41. +4ROCHE Nicolas97TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF82h 24' 02'' +01h 34' 29''
42. -1DUMOULIN Tom194TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO82h 24' 46'' +01h 35' 13''
43. -4ASTARLOZA Mikel112EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI82h 26' 43'' +01h 37' 10''
44.  VAN GARDEREN Tejay39BMC RACING TEAM82h 28' 05'' +01h 38' 32''
45. -3GENIEZ Alexandre76FDJ.FR82h 28' 22'' +01h 38' 49''
46. +5VUILLERMOZ Alexis219SOJASUN82h 30' 21'' +01h 40' 48''
47. -7PLAZA MOLINA Ruben127MOVISTAR TEAM82h 30' 51'' +01h 41' 18''
48. -1VORGANOV Eduard109KATUSHA TEAM82h 32' 57'' +01h 43' 24''
49. +3MALACARNE Davide56TEAM EUROPCAR82h 35' 06'' +01h 45' 33''
50. +8NORDHAUG Lars-Peter165BELKIN PRO CYCLING82h 39' 34'' +01h 50' 01''
51. -3TROFIMOV Yury108KATUSHA TEAM82h 39' 46'' +01h 50' 13''
52. -3MEDEREL Maxime217SOJASUN82h 42' 09'' +01h 52' 36''
53. +1DIDIER Laurent43RADIOSHACK LEOPARD82h 48' 45'' +01h 59' 12''
54. +1AMADOR Andrey122MOVISTAR TEAM82h 49' 15'' +01h 59' 42''
55. +1CUNEGO Damiano141LAMPRE - MERIDA82h 49' 30'' +01h 59' 57''
56. -6MOINARD Amaël35BMC RACING TEAM82h 50' 19'' +02h 00' 46''
57.  NIEMIEC Przemyslaw148LAMPRE - MERIDA82h 50' 20'' +02h 00' 47''
58. -5GALLOPIN Tony44RADIOSHACK LEOPARD82h 53' 15'' +02h 03' 42''
59. +5FEDRIGO Pierrick74FDJ.FR82h 54' 35'' +02h 05' 02''
60. +1DANIELSON Thomas173GARMIN - SHARP82h 55' 20'' +02h 05' 47''
61. +7LEVARLET Guillaume136COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS82h 57' 17'' +02h 07' 44''
62. -2GILBERT Philippe34BMC RACING TEAM82h 57' 33'' +02h 08' 00''
63. +3COPPEL Jérôme133COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS82h 59' 05'' +02h 09' 32''
64. -5TANKINK Bram166BELKIN PRO CYCLING82h 59' 42'' +02h 10' 09''
65. -3VOECKLER Thomas59TEAM EUROPCAR83h 02' 33'' +02h 13' 00''
66. -3VICHOT Arthur79FDJ.FR83h 03' 11'' +02h 13' 38''
67. +6VOIGT Jens48RADIOSHACK LEOPARD83h 05' 01'' +02h 15' 28''
68. +4CLARKE Simon183ORICA GREENEDGE83h 06' 31'' +02h 16' 58''
69.  HESJEDAL Ryder171GARMIN - SHARP83h 11' 39'' +02h 22' 06''
70.  IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon114EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI83h 11' 48'' +02h 22' 15''
71. -6DE MARCHI Alessandro13CANNONDALE83h 12' 01'' +02h 22' 28''
72. -1HANSEN Adam25LOTTO-BELISOL83h 13' 31'' +02h 23' 58''
73. -6GESCHKE Simon196TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO83h 15' 38'' +02h 26' 05''
74. +8MOLARD Rudy138COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS83h 15' 41'' +02h 26' 08''
75. -1IMPEY Daryl185ORICA GREENEDGE83h 17' 03'' +02h 27' 30''
76. -1MORI Manuele147LAMPRE - MERIDA83h 18' 11'' +02h 28' 38''
77. +2KENNAUGH Peter3SKY PROCYCLING83h 23' 19'' +02h 33' 46''
78. +8OROZ Juan José117EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI83h 24' 11'' +02h 34' 38''
79. -1ROJAS José Joaquin129MOVISTAR TEAM83h 24' 27'' +02h 34' 54''
80. +1GERRANS Simon181ORICA GREENEDGE83h 24' 52'' +02h 35' 19''
81. +2EL FARES Julien213SOJASUN83h 26' 50'' +02h 37' 17''
82. -6LAGUTIN Sergey206VACANSOLEIL-DCM83h 28' 47'' +02h 39' 14''
83. -3GAVAZZI Francesco65ASTANA PRO TEAM83h 29' 00'' +02h 39' 27''
84.  SAGAN Peter11CANNONDALE83h 29' 17'' +02h 39' 44''
85.  QUINZIATO Manuel37BMC RACING TEAM83h 29' 17'' +02h 39' 44''
86. -9ALBASINI Michael182ORICA GREENEDGE83h 30' 14'' +02h 40' 41''
87. +4SIMON Julien218SOJASUN83h 31' 16'' +02h 41' 43''
88. +10MATE MARDONES Luis Angel137COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS83h 32' 36'' +02h 43' 03''
89. +5SIUTSOU Kanstantsin7SKY PROCYCLING83h 34' 16'' +02h 44' 43''
90. +11DELAPLACE Anthony212SOJASUN83h 34' 29'' +02h 44' 56''
91. -2BOOKWALTER Brent32BMC RACING TEAM83h 35' 21'' +02h 45' 48''
92. -2TOSATTO Matteo99TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF83h 37' 31'' +02h 47' 58''
93.  FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio204VACANSOLEIL-DCM83h 38' 19'' +02h 48' 46''
94. -7BURGHARDT Marcus33BMC RACING TEAM83h 40' 03'' +02h 50' 30''
95. +2CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan123MOVISTAR TEAM83h 42' 52'' +02h 53' 19''
96. -4DE GENDT Thomas203VACANSOLEIL-DCM83h 43' 11'' +02h 53' 38''
97. -1MOSER Moreno17CANNONDALE83h 43' 19'' +02h 53' 46''
98. -10GASPAROTTO Enrico64ASTANA PRO TEAM83h 43' 52'' +02h 54' 19''
99. +1ARASHIRO Yukiya52TEAM EUROPCAR83h 45' 09'' +02h 55' 36''
100. -5KOREN Kristijan15CANNONDALE83h 47' 19'' +02h 57' 46''
101. +1HOOGERLAND Johnny205VACANSOLEIL-DCM83h 47' 29'' +02h 57' 56''
102. -3TAARAMÄE Rein131COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS83h 48' 17'' +02h 58' 44''
103.  FEILLU Brice211SOJASUN83h 48' 53'' +02h 59' 20''
104. +5IRIZAR Markel45RADIOSHACK LEOPARD83h 49' 55'' +03h 00' 22''
105.  BOOM Lars161BELKIN PRO CYCLING83h 53' 08'' +03h 03' 35''
106. +2MARTIN Tony154OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP83h 53' 50'' +03h 04' 17''
107. +3BENNATI Daniele92TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF83h 56' 21'' +03h 06' 48''
108. -4LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto105KATUSHA TEAM83h 57' 18'' +03h 07' 45''
109. +4BAK Lars Ytting22LOTTO-BELISOL83h 57' 34'' +03h 08' 01''
110. -4MARANGONI Alan16CANNONDALE83h 59' 53'' +03h 10' 20''
111. +4BRUTT Pavel102KATUSHA TEAM84h 00' 03'' +03h 10' 30''
112. -5MILLAR David176GARMIN - SHARP84h 01' 38'' +03h 12' 05''
113. -2LEMOINE Cyril215SOJASUN84h 01' 38'' +03h 12' 05''
114. -2MARINO Jean Marc216SOJASUN84h 02' 47'' +03h 13' 14''
115. -1BODNAR Maciej12CANNONDALE84h 05' 31'' +03h 15' 58''
116. +2GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz134COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS84h 06' 50'' +03h 17' 17''
117. +2SABATINI Fabio18CANNONDALE84h 08' 56'' +03h 19' 23''
118. +2ERVITI Imanol125MOVISTAR TEAM84h 09' 28'' +03h 19' 55''
119. +2SMUKULIS Gatis107KATUSHA TEAM84h 11' 22'' +03h 21' 49''
120. -4NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas177GARMIN - SHARP84h 11' 45'' +03h 22' 12''
121. -4DEGENKOLB John191TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO84h 13' 15'' +03h 23' 42''
122. +7VEILLEUX David58TEAM EUROPCAR84h 13' 46'' +03h 24' 13''
123. +1SICARD Romain119EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI84h 14' 10'' +03h 24' 37''
124. +2MINARD Sébastien88AG2R LA MONDIALE84h 14' 44'' +03h 25' 11''
125. +2ROY Jérémy78FDJ.FR84h 16' 44'' +03h 27' 11''
126. -3KADRI Blel87AG2R LA MONDIALE84h 16' 47'' +03h 27' 14''
127. +5LOPEZ GARCIA David5SKY PROCYCLING84h 18' 20'' +03h 28' 47''
128. -6FAVILLI Elia144LAMPRE - MERIDA84h 21' 16'' +03h 31' 43''
129. +1MEYER Cameron187ORICA GREENEDGE84h 22' 30'' +03h 32' 57''
130. -5GREIPEL André24LOTTO-BELISOL84h 22' 33'' +03h 33' 00''
131. +11VANMARCKE Sep168BELKIN PRO CYCLING84h 24' 55'' +03h 35' 22''
132. -4WYNANTS Maarten169BELKIN PRO CYCLING84h 25' 11'' +03h 35' 38''
133.  FISCHER Murilo Antoniobil75FDJ.FR84h 28' 14'' +03h 38' 41''
134. +2STANNARD Ian8SKY PROCYCLING84h 28' 22'' +03h 38' 49''
135. +3REZA Kévin57TEAM EUROPCAR84h 28' 57'' +03h 39' 24''
136. +3PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira96TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF84h 29' 14'' +03h 39' 41''
137. -6CIMOLAI Davide143LAMPRE - MERIDA84h 30' 23'' +03h 40' 50''
138. +2DE KORT Koen193TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO84h 31' 17'' +03h 41' 44''
139. +9THOMAS Geraint9SKY PROCYCLING84h 33' 07'' +03h 43' 34''
140. +10PEREZ MORENO Ruben118EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI84h 33' 41'' +03h 44' 08''
141. -6KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr104KATUSHA TEAM84h 33' 54'' +03h 44' 21''
142. -8TRENTIN Matteo158OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP84h 35' 22'' +03h 45' 49''
143. -6FRÖHLINGER Johannes195TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO84h 36' 58'' +03h 47' 25''
144. -3DUMOULIN Samuel84AG2R LA MONDIALE84h 37' 33'' +03h 48' 00''
145. -2VAN POPPEL Boy207VACANSOLEIL-DCM84h 38' 37'' +03h 49' 04''
146. -2WESTRA Lieuwe209VACANSOLEIL-DCM84h 38' 38'' +03h 49' 05''
147. -2CURVERS Roy192TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO84h 38' 46'' +03h 49' 13''
148. -2KRISTOFF Alexander103KATUSHA TEAM84h 40' 16'' +03h 50' 43''
149. -2TERPSTRA Niki157OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP84h 40' 40'' +03h 51' 07''
150. -1CAVENDISH Mark151OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP84h 42' 30'' +03h 52' 57''
151.  LEEZER Thomas163BELKIN PRO CYCLING84h 43' 16'' +03h 53' 43''
152. +13HIVERT Jonathan214SOJASUN84h 43' 26'' +03h 53' 53''
153. -1GOSS Matthew Harley184ORICA GREENEDGE84h 47' 50'' +03h 58' 17''
154. -1STEEGMANS Gert156OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP84h 49' 30'' +03h 59' 57''
155. +8VANDBORG Brian19CANNONDALE84h 50' 13'' +04h 00' 40''
156. +5COUSIN Jérome53TEAM EUROPCAR84h 50' 18'' +04h 00' 45''
157. -3LANCASTER Brett Daniel186ORICA GREENEDGE84h 50' 35'' +04h 01' 02''
158. -2ROELANDTS Jurgen27LOTTO-BELISOL84h 50' 52'' +04h 01' 19''
159. -4PINEAU Jérôme155OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP84h 52' 01'' +04h 02' 28''
160. -3FERRARI Roberto145LAMPRE - MERIDA84h 52' 35'' +04h 03' 02''
161. -1GENE Yohann55TEAM EUROPCAR84h 53' 32'' +04h 03' 59''
162. -4O'GRADY Stuart188ORICA GREENEDGE84h 53' 43'' +04h 04' 10''
163. -4HENDERSON Gregory26LOTTO-BELISOL84h 54' 42'' +04h 05' 09''
164. +3WILLEMS Frederik29LOTTO-BELISOL84h 54' 48'' +04h 05' 15''
165. -3TIMMER Albert198TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO84h 56' 31'' +04h 06' 58''
166. -2LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José115EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI84h 58' 21'' +04h 08' 48''
167. -1KITTEL Marcel197TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO85h 00' 34'' +04h 11' 01''
168.  MURAVYEV Dmitriy69ASTANA PRO TEAM85h 08' 03'' +04h 18' 30''
169.  BAZAYEV Assan62ASTANA PRO TEAM85h 12' 57'' +04h 23' 24''
170.  TUFT Svein189ORICA GREENEDGE85h 14' 12'' +04h 24' 39''