previousnext

Abbeville Rouen

stage 4 214.5KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Wednesday, July 4 12:25 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
F.CANCELLARA RNT
white jersey
 
T.VAN GARDEREN BMC
green jersey
 
P.SAGAN LIQ
combativity prize
 
M.MORKOV STB
polka-dot jersey
 
M.MORKOV STB
best team
 
SKY PROCYCLING
 
Abbeville
Rouen
 
Dropped riders  

ALBASINI Michael 202OGE+00:00:54
EISEL Bernhard 104SKY+00:08:59
DANIELSON Thomas 62GRS+00:09:41
CAVENDISH Mark 103SKY+00:09:56
RENSHAW Mark 154RAB+00:10:17
MONCOUTIE David 88COF+00:10:32
HAEDO Juan Jose 172STB+00:11:33
MARTIN Tony 196OPQ+00:15:21
SANCHEZ Luis-Leon 155RAB+00:19:30
FEILLU Brice 94SAU+00:30:05
Peloton  

 
Distance from start
214.5
Distance from end
-
Average speed
40.4km/h
Race time
5h 19min
  
Dropped riders  
x10
Peloton  
 
 
-
finish
01 :
GREIPEL André 114 LTB
 
02 :
PETACCHI Alessandro 47 LAM
 
03 :
VEELERS Tom 219 ARG
 
 
GREIPEL André
114
 
LTB
 
PETACCHI Alessandro
47
 
LAM
 
VEELERS Tom
219
 
ARG
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
17:47No change to GC: Cancellara still leads the Tour 2012

It was a sprint of a different nature as Cavendish was not in the mix. He crashed with 2.6km to go. Meanwhile, up ahead his usual rivals all fought it out for the stage and Greipel won the drag race. For all the time spent on their bikes today - over five hours in the saddle - there was no change to the top order of the general classification.

Fabian Cancellara will spend his 26th day in the Tour de France's yellow jersey in stage five.

17:44The top five in stage four

André Greipel has given his Lotto-Belisol team-mate the perfect reward for all their work today. He has won the stage in Rouen. The top five is:

1. André Greipel (GER) LTB 214.5km in 5h18'32"

2. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LAM

3. Tom Veelers (NED) ARG

4. Matt Goss (AUS) OGE

5. Peter Sagan (SVK) LIQ

17:43TOP 5 der Etappe1. Andre Greipel 2. Alessandro Petacchi 3. Tom Veelers 4. Matt Goss 5. Peter Sagan
17:42Sieg für GreipelDer Sprinter von Lotto-Belisol holt sich den zweiten Etappensieg seiner Karriere bei der Tour de France.
interactive map
overall classification
 
final classification
pos. namerider No.teamtimesgap
1. CANCELLARA Fabian12RADIOSHACK-NISSAN20h 04' 02''
2. WIGGINS Bradley101SKY PROCYCLING20h 04' 09'' 00' 07''
3. CHAVANEL Sylvain192OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 04' 09'' 00' 07''
4. VAN GARDEREN Tejay9BMC RACING TEAM20h 04' 12'' 00' 10''
5. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald102SKY PROCYCLING20h 04' 13'' 00' 11''
6. MENCHOV Denis131KATUSHA TEAM20h 04' 15'' 00' 13''
7. EVANS Cadel1BMC RACING TEAM20h 04' 19'' 00' 17''
8. NIBALI Vincenzo51LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE20h 04' 20'' 00' 18''
9. HESJEDAL Ryder61GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA20h 04' 20'' 00' 18''
10. KLÖDEN Andréas15RADIOSHACK-NISSAN20h 04' 21'' 00' 19''
11. MOLLEMA Bauke153RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM20h 04' 23'' 00' 21''
12. MONFORT Maxime16RADIOSHACK-NISSAN20h 04' 24'' 00' 22''
13. BRAJKOVIC Janez181ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 04' 24'' 00' 22''
14. TAARAMAE Rein81COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE20h 04' 24'' 00' 22''
15. SAGAN Peter57LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE20h 04' 25'' 00' 23''
16. PERAUD Jean-Christophe71AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 04' 25'' 00' 23''
17. MARCATO Marco125VACANSOLEIL-DCM20h 04' 25'' 00' 23''
18.+32GUSEV Vladimir134KATUSHA TEAM20h 04' 26'' 00' 24''
19.-1ZUBELDIA Haimar19RADIOSHACK-NISSAN20h 04' 26'' 00' 24''
20.-1POELS Wouter126VACANSOLEIL-DCM20h 04' 26'' 00' 24''
21.-1ROCHE Nicolas79AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 04' 27'' 00' 25''
22.-1ROGERS Michael108SKY PROCYCLING20h 04' 27'' 00' 25''
23.-1GESINK Robert151RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM20h 04' 28'' 00' 26''
24.-1VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen111LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM20h 04' 30'' 00' 28''
25.-1DEVENYNS Dries194OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 04' 31'' 00' 29''
26.-1BASSO Ivan52LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE20h 04' 31'' 00' 29''
27.-1VALVERDE Alejandro161MOVISTAR TEAM20h 04' 37'' 00' 35''
28.-1VORGANOV Eduard139KATUSHA TEAM20h 04' 37'' 00' 35''
29.-1ASTARLOZA Mikel32EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI20h 04' 39'' 00' 37''
30.-1SCARPONI Michele41LAMPRE - ISD20h 04' 39'' 00' 37''
31.-1SCHLECK Frank11RADIOSHACK-NISSAN20h 04' 40'' 00' 38''
32.-1GRIVKO Andriy184ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 04' 40'' 00' 38''
33.-1SANCHEZ Samuel31EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI20h 04' 42'' 00' 40''
34.-1KISERLOVSKI Robert188ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 04' 44'' 00' 42''
35.-1COSTA Rui Alberto163MOVISTAR TEAM20h 04' 44'' 00' 42''
36.-1NUYENS Nick176TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK20h 04' 45'' 00' 43''
37.-1ROLLAND Pierre29TEAM EUROPCAR20h 04' 47'' 00' 45''
38.-1LEIPHEIMER Levi191OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 04' 47'' 00' 45''
39.-1PINOT Thibaut146FDJ-BIGMAT20h 04' 49'' 00' 47''
40.-1COPPEL Jérôme91SAUR-SOJASUN20h 04' 50'' 00' 48''
41.-1KRUIJSWIJK Steven152RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM20h 04' 55'' 00' 53''
42.-1RUIJGH Rob127VACANSOLEIL-DCM20h 04' 55'' 00' 53''
43. FREIRE Oscar133KATUSHA TEAM20h 04' 59'' 00' 57''
44. VANENDERT Jelle119LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM20h 05' 02'' 01' 00''
45. VALLS FERRI Rafael128VACANSOLEIL-DCM20h 05' 03'' 01' 01''
46. KASHECHKIN Andrey186ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 05' 26'' 01' 24''
47. HORNER Christopher14RADIOSHACK-NISSAN20h 05' 31'' 01' 29''
48. MARTINEZ Egoi35EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI20h 05' 32'' 01' 30''
49. GALLOPIN Tony13RADIOSHACK-NISSAN20h 05' 40'' 01' 38''
50.+1FROOME Christopher105SKY PROCYCLING20h 05' 43'' 01' 41''
51.+1KESSIAKOFF Fredrik187ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 05' 44'' 01' 42''
52.+1TEN DAM Laurens157RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM20h 05' 57'' 01' 55''
53.+1ARASHIRO Yukiya22TEAM EUROPCAR20h 06' 05'' 02' 03''
54.+1VELITS Peter199OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 06' 11'' 02' 09''
55.+1MATE MARDONES Luis Angel87COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE20h 06' 24'' 02' 22''
56.+1HINCAPIE George5BMC RACING TEAM20h 06' 29'' 02' 27''
57.+1VANDE VELDE Christian68GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA20h 06' 31'' 02' 29''
58.+1IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka34EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI20h 06' 42'' 02' 40''
59.+1COOKE Baden203ORICA GREENEDGE20h 06' 48'' 02' 46''
60.+1TANKINK Bram156RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM20h 06' 54'' 02' 52''
61.+1DI GREGORIO Rémy82COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE20h 06' 56'' 02' 54''
62.+1RIBLON Christophe78AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 07' 01'' 02' 59''
63.+1SORENSEN Chris Anker178TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK20h 07' 10'' 03' 08''
64.+1CASAR Sandy141FDJ-BIGMAT20h 07' 19'' 03' 17''
65.+1CANUTI Federico53LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE20h 07' 20'' 03' 18''
66.+1MALACARNE Davide28TEAM EUROPCAR20h 07' 36'' 03' 34''
67.+1DE WEERT Kevin193OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 07' 46'' 03' 44''
68.+1FEDRIGO Pierrick142FDJ-BIGMAT20h 07' 46'' 03' 44''
69.+1SCHÄR Michael8BMC RACING TEAM20h 07' 52'' 03' 50''
70.+1HENDERSON Gregory116LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM20h 08' 03'' 04' 01''
71.+1BOECKMANS Kris122VACANSOLEIL-DCM20h 08' 05'' 04' 03''
72.+1JEANDESBOZ Fabrice95SAUR-SOJASUN20h 08' 06'' 04' 04''
73.+1GREIPEL André114LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM20h 08' 06'' 04' 04''
74.+1SORENSEN Nicki179TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK20h 08' 12'' 04' 10''
75.+1IGLINSKIY Maxim185ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 08' 16'' 04' 14''
76.+1SZMYD Sylvester58LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE20h 08' 17'' 04' 15''
77.+1WEENING Pieter209ORICA GREENEDGE20h 08' 20'' 04' 18''
78.+1BURGHARDT Marcus2BMC RACING TEAM20h 08' 23'' 04' 21''
79.+1IMPEY Daryl205ORICA GREENEDGE20h 08' 32'' 04' 30''
80.+1FRÖHLINGER Johannes214TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO20h 08' 49'' 04' 47''
81.+1TROFIMOV Yury138KATUSHA TEAM20h 09' 00'' 04' 58''
82.+1PLAZA MOLINA Ruben168MOVISTAR TEAM20h 09' 01'' 04' 59''
83.-41ALBASINI Michael202ORICA GREENEDGE20h 09' 09'' 05' 07''
84. GUTIERREZ José Ivan165MOVISTAR TEAM20h 09' 14'' 05' 12''
85. VANOTTI Alessandro59LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE20h 09' 18'' 05' 16''
86. VINOKOUROV Alexandre189ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 09' 26'' 05' 24''
87. MARTIN Daniel65GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA20h 09' 30'' 05' 28''
88. VICHOT Arthur149FDJ-BIGMAT20h 10' 02'' 06' 00''
89. TXURRUKA Amets37EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI20h 10' 22'' 06' 20''
90. KOREN Kristijan54LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE20h 10' 24'' 06' 22''
91. O'GRADY Stuart208ORICA GREENEDGE20h 10' 25'' 06' 23''
92. GOSS Matthew Harley204ORICA GREENEDGE20h 10' 31'' 06' 29''
93. PORTE Richie107SKY PROCYCLING20h 10' 32'' 06' 30''
94. DUPONT Hubert74AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 10' 34'' 06' 32''
95. POPOVYCH Yaroslav17RADIOSHACK-NISSAN20h 10' 45'' 06' 43''
96. PAOLINI Luca137KATUSHA TEAM20h 10' 56'' 06' 54''
97. VIGANO Davide49LAMPRE - ISD20h 11' 04'' 07' 02''
98. KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr136KATUSHA TEAM20h 11' 04'' 07' 02''
99. PEREZ MORENO Ruben36EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI20h 11' 04'' 07' 02''
100. VELITS Martin198OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 11' 07'' 07' 05''
101. MOINARD Amaël6BMC RACING TEAM20h 11' 14'' 07' 12''
102. DE KORT Koen213TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO20h 11' 31'' 07' 29''
103. ROELANDTS Jurgen117LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM20h 11' 48'' 07' 46''
104. GILBERT Philippe4BMC RACING TEAM20h 12' 00'' 07' 58''
105. BAK Lars112LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM20h 12' 05'' 08' 03''
106. NERZ Dominik55LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE20h 12' 05'' 08' 03''
107. WESTRA Lieuwe121VACANSOLEIL-DCM20h 12' 05'' 08' 03''
108. LADAGNOUS Matthieu144FDJ-BIGMAT20h 12' 06'' 08' 04''
109.+1VOECKLER Thomas21TEAM EUROPCAR20h 12' 21'' 08' 19''
110.+1AZANZA SOTO Jorge33EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI20h 12' 30'' 08' 28''
111.+1CHEREL Mikael73AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 12' 34'' 08' 32''
112.+1BERNAUDEAU Giovanni23TEAM EUROPCAR20h 12' 36'' 08' 34''
113.+1GAUTIER Cyril24TEAM EUROPCAR20h 12' 37'' 08' 35''
114.+1HOOGERLAND Johnny123VACANSOLEIL-DCM20h 12' 38'' 08' 36''
115.+1HORRACH Joan135KATUSHA TEAM20h 12' 38'' 08' 36''
116.+1VOIGT Jens18RADIOSHACK-NISSAN20h 12' 48'' 08' 46''
117.+1PETACCHI Alessandro47LAMPRE - ISD20h 12' 49'' 08' 47''
118.+1FOFONOV Dmitriy183ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 12' 49'' 08' 47''
119.+1SIEBERG Marcel118LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM20h 12' 50'' 08' 48''
120.+1HONDO Danilo43LAMPRE - ISD20h 12' 51'' 08' 49''
121.+1HINAULT Sébastien75AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 12' 58'' 08' 56''
122.+1KIRYIENKA Vasili167MOVISTAR TEAM20h 12' 58'' 08' 56''
123.+1EISEL Bernhard104SKY PROCYCLING20h 13' 01'' 08' 59''
124.+1BOUET Maxime72AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 13' 15'' 09' 13''
125.+2ERVITI Imanol164MOVISTAR TEAM20h 13' 44'' 09' 42''
126.+2KERN Christophe27TEAM EUROPCAR20h 13' 49'' 09' 47''
127.+2LEMOINE Cyril96SAUR-SOJASUN20h 13' 52'' 09' 50''
128.+2CAVENDISH Mark103SKY PROCYCLING20h 13' 58'' 09' 56''
129.+2ZINGLE Romain89COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE20h 13' 59'' 09' 57''
130.+2WYNANTS Maarten159RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM20h 14' 05'' 10' 03''
131.+2CANTWELL Jonathan171TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK20h 14' 12'' 10' 10''
132.+2VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert129VACANSOLEIL-DCM20h 14' 18'' 10' 16''
133.+2RENSHAW Mark154RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM20h 14' 19'' 10' 17''
134.+2PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira177TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK20h 14' 19'' 10' 17''
135.+2HUTAROVICH Yauheni143FDJ-BIGMAT20h 14' 24'' 10' 22''
136.+2MORKOV Michael175TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK20h 14' 27'' 10' 25''
137.+2JEROME Vincent26TEAM EUROPCAR20h 14' 32'' 10' 30''
138.+3LUND Anders174TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK20h 14' 38'' 10' 36''
139.+4MARZANO Marco46LAMPRE - ISD20h 14' 47'' 10' 45''
140.+4GRABSCH Bert195OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 14' 55'' 10' 53''
141.+4OSS Daniel56LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE20h 14' 59'' 10' 57''
142.+4GERRANS Simon201ORICA GREENEDGE20h 15' 07'' 11' 05''
143.+4MINARD Sébastien77AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 15' 07'' 11' 05''
144.+4DELAPLACE Anthony92SAUR-SOJASUN20h 15' 09'' 11' 07''
145.-36DUMOULIN Samuel83COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE20h 15' 22'' 11' 20''
146.+4HAEDO Juan Jose172TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK20h 15' 35'' 11' 33''
147.+4GHYSELINCK Jan86COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE20h 15' 40'' 11' 38''
148.+4COBO ACEBO Juan Jose162MOVISTAR TEAM20h 15' 45'' 11' 43''
149.+4CUMMINGS Stephen3BMC RACING TEAM20h 15' 47'' 11' 45''
150.+4LEVARLET Guillaume97SAUR-SOJASUN20h 15' 52'' 11' 50''
151.+4LARSSON Gustav124VACANSOLEIL-DCM20h 15' 53'' 11' 51''
152.+4FOUCHARD Julien85COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE20h 15' 53'' 11' 51''
153.+4BOLE Grega42LAMPRE - ISD20h 16' 01'' 11' 59''
154.-28DANIELSON Thomas62GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA20h 16' 04'' 12' 02''
155.+3GENE Yohann25TEAM EUROPCAR20h 16' 13'' 12' 11''
156.+3MILLAR David66GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA20h 16' 13'' 12' 11''
157.+3BOZIC Borut182ASTANA PRO TEAM20h 16' 16'' 12' 14''
158.+3EDET Nicolas84COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE20h 16' 16'' 12' 14''
159.+3KNEES Christian106SKY PROCYCLING20h 16' 23'' 12' 21''
160.+3LLOYD Matthew45LAMPRE - ISD20h 16' 34'' 12' 32''
161.+3SIMON Julien99SAUR-SOJASUN20h 16' 47'' 12' 45''
162.+3FARRAR Tyler63GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA20h 16' 54'' 12' 52''
163.+3LANCASTER Brett Daniel206ORICA GREENEDGE20h 16' 56'' 12' 54''
164.+3HANSEN Adam115LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM20h 16' 57'' 12' 55''
165.+3KARPETS Vladimir166MOVISTAR TEAM20h 17' 01'' 12' 59''
166.+3QUINZIATO Manuel7BMC RACING TEAM20h 17' 02'' 13' 00''
167.+3HUNTER Robert64GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA20h 17' 06'' 13' 04''
168.+3VAN SUMMEREN Johan67GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA20h 17' 15'' 13' 13''
169.+3ZABRISKIE David69GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA20h 17' 28'' 13' 26''
170.-30MONCOUTIE David88COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE20h 17' 40'' 13' 38''
171.+2KROON Karsten173TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK20h 17' 45'' 13' 43''
172.+2KRIVTSOV Yuriy44LAMPRE - ISD20h 17' 58'' 13' 56''
173.+2ENGOULVENT Jimmy93SAUR-SOJASUN20h 18' 35'' 14' 33''
174.+2PINEAU Jérôme197OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 18' 50'' 14' 48''
175.+2VEELERS Tom219TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO20h 18' 53'' 14' 51''
176.-34PINEAU Cedric145FDJ-BIGMAT20h 19' 43'' 15' 41''
177.+5ROUX Anthony147FDJ-BIGMAT20h 19' 58'' 15' 56''
178.+5KADRI Blel76AG2R LA MONDIALE20h 19' 59'' 15' 57''
179.-30ROY Jérémy148FDJ-BIGMAT20h 20' 09'' 16' 07''
180. HUGUET Yann216TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO20h 21' 44'' 17' 42''
181. MARTIN Tony196OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP20h 21' 44'' 17' 42''
182.+5CARUSO Gianpaolo132KATUSHA TEAM20h 22' 05'' 18' 03''
183.+5STORTONI Simone48LAMPRE - ISD20h 22' 28'' 18' 26''
184.-6MARINO Jean Marc98SAUR-SOJASUN20h 23' 01'' 18' 59''
185.+4CURVERS Roy212TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO20h 23' 12'' 19' 10''
186.-1SPRICK Matthieu217TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO20h 23' 14'' 19' 12''
187.+5GRETSCH Patrick215TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO20h 23' 43'' 19' 41''
188.-2DE GREEF Francis113LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM20h 24' 04'' 20' 02''
189.-5VERDUGO Gorka39EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI20h 25' 09'' 21' 07''
190. SANCHEZ Luis-Leon155RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM20h 25' 53'' 21' 51''
191.+2TIMMER Albert218TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO20h 26' 55'' 22' 53''
192.+2URTASUN PEREZ Pablo38EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI20h 30' 16'' 26' 14''
193.-2LANGEVELD Sebastian207ORICA GREENEDGE20h 30' 41'' 26' 39''
194.+1KITTEL Marcel211TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO20h 36' 45'' 32' 43''
195.+1FEILLU Brice94SAUR-SOJASUN20h 39' 05'' 35' 03''