previousnext

Blagnac Brive-la-Gaillarde

stage 18 222.5KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Friday, July 20 11:20 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
B.WIGGINS SKY
white jersey
 
T.VAN GARDEREN BMC
green jersey
 
P.SAGAN LIQ
combativity prize
 
A.VALVERDE MOV
polka-dot jersey
 
T.VOECKLER EUC
best team
 
RADIOSHACK-NISSAN
 
Blagnac
Brive-la-Gaillarde
 
Dropped riders  

VOECKLER Thomas 21EUC+00:53:01
TAARAMAE Rein 81COF+01:20:53
ARASHIRO Yukiya 22EUC+02:18:29
FEILLU Brice 94SAU+02:23:22
EISEL Bernhard 104SKY+03:21:46
LANGEVELD Sebastian 207OGE+03:26:57
ENGOULVENT Jimmy 93SAU+03:40:19
Peloton  

 
Distance from start
222.5
Distance from end
-
Average speed
45.2km/h
Race time
4h 56min
  
Dropped riders  
x7
Peloton  
 
 
-
finish
01 :
CAVENDISH Mark 103 SKY
 
02 :
GOSS Matthew Harley 204 OGE
 
03 :
SAGAN Peter 57 LIQ
 
 
CAVENDISH Mark
103
 
SKY
 
GOSS Matthew Harley
204
 
OGE
 
SAGAN Peter
57
 
LIQ
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
16:21Wiggins home in 19th place

The yellow jersey was 19th over the line. He had two team-mates ahead of him - Cavendish and Boasson Hagen... and the Wiggins will wear the yellow jersey for the time trial tomorrow.

16:20The top five of stage 18

Mark Cavendish has given his team a fourth stage win in the Tour that it's poised to win. The top five in stage 18 is:

1. Mark Cavendish (GBR) SKY

2. Matt Goss (AUS) OGE

3. Peter Sagan (SVK) LIQ

4. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP) RAB

5. Nicolas Roche (IRL) ALM

16:19Cavendish claims his 22nd stage win!

With 1km to go, the six had a lead of 10" but the lead-out by Wiggins, that finished inside the final kilometre then set Boasson Hagen up for a stunning piece of work... but it was the world champion who absolutely stole the show by taking an emphatic win well ahead of Matt Goss...

Sanchez was the first of the escapees and he finished fourth with Roche in fifth.

16:17Magic Manxman!

Cavendish has done the sprint of his life to destroy the hopes of the escapees. The world champion has won his second stage in the 2012 Tour in absolute style!

interactive map
overall classification
 
final classification
pos. namerider No.teamtimesgap
1. WIGGINS Bradley101SKY PROCYCLING83h 22' 18''
2. FROOME Christopher105SKY PROCYCLING83h 24' 23'' 02' 05''
3. NIBALI Vincenzo51LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE83h 24' 59'' 02' 41''
4. VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen111LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM83h 28' 11'' 05' 53''
5. VAN GARDEREN Tejay9BMC RACING TEAM83h 30' 48'' 08' 30''
6. EVANS Cadel1BMC RACING TEAM83h 32' 15'' 09' 57''
7. ZUBELDIA Haimar19RADIOSHACK-NISSAN83h 32' 29'' 10' 11''
8. ROLLAND Pierre29TEAM EUROPCAR83h 32' 35'' 10' 17''
9. BRAJKOVIC Janez181ASTANA PRO TEAM83h 33' 18'' 11' 00''
10. PINOT Thibaut146FDJ-BIGMAT83h 34' 04'' 11' 46''
11. ROCHE Nicolas79AG2R LA MONDIALE83h 35' 12'' 12' 54''
12. KLÖDEN Andréas15RADIOSHACK-NISSAN83h 36' 23'' 14' 05''
13. HORNER Christopher14RADIOSHACK-NISSAN83h 36' 40'' 14' 22''
14. SORENSEN Chris Anker178TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK83h 41' 04'' 18' 46''
15. MENCHOV Denis131KATUSHA TEAM83h 45' 12'' 22' 54''
16. MONFORT Maxime16RADIOSHACK-NISSAN83h 46' 42'' 24' 24''
17. MARTINEZ Egoi35EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI83h 47' 50'' 25' 32''
18. COSTA Rui Alberto163MOVISTAR TEAM83h 52' 09'' 29' 51''
19. VORGANOV Eduard139KATUSHA TEAM83h 55' 25'' 33' 07''
20. VALVERDE Alejandro161MOVISTAR TEAM83h 56' 08'' 33' 50''
21. COPPEL Jérôme91SAUR-SOJASUN83h 58' 29'' 36' 11''
22. CASAR Sandy141FDJ-BIGMAT84h 04' 17'' 41' 59''
23. ROGERS Michael108SKY PROCYCLING84h 11' 15'' 48' 57''
24.+1SCARPONI Michele41LAMPRE - ISD84h 15' 06'' 52' 48''
25.+2BASSO Ivan52LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE84h 16' 47'' 54' 29''
26. VOECKLER Thomas21TEAM EUROPCAR84h 17' 26'' 55' 08''
27.-3VANENDERT Jelle119LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM84h 19' 56'' 57' 38''
28. TEN DAM Laurens157RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM84h 21' 56'' 59' 38''
29.+2COBO ACEBO Juan Jose162MOVISTAR TEAM84h 24' 35'' 01h 02' 17''
30.-1VELITS Peter199OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP84h 25' 26'' 01h 03' 08''
31.-1LEIPHEIMER Levi191OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP84h 29' 06'' 01h 06' 48''
32. VINOKOUROV Alexandre189ASTANA PRO TEAM84h 30' 42'' 01h 08' 24''
33. KRUIJSWIJK Steven152RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM84h 31' 38'' 01h 09' 20''
34. PORTE Richie107SKY PROCYCLING84h 40' 42'' 01h 18' 24''
35.+1MARTIN Daniel65GARMIN-SHARP84h 43' 00'' 01h 20' 42''
36.+2CARUSO Gianpaolo132KATUSHA TEAM84h 44' 05'' 01h 21' 47''
37.-2IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka34EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI84h 45' 16'' 01h 22' 58''
38.-1TAARAMAE Rein81COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE84h 47' 04'' 01h 24' 46''
39. HINCAPIE George5BMC RACING TEAM84h 47' 59'' 01h 25' 41''
40.+1KESSIAKOFF Fredrik187ASTANA PRO TEAM84h 51' 03'' 01h 28' 45''
41.-1VALLS FERRI Rafael128VACANSOLEIL-DCM84h 51' 35'' 01h 29' 17''
42. GILBERT Philippe4BMC RACING TEAM84h 55' 00'' 01h 32' 42''
43. SAGAN Peter57LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE84h 55' 30'' 01h 33' 12''
44. GRIVKO Andriy184ASTANA PRO TEAM84h 56' 22'' 01h 34' 04''
45. PERAUD Jean-Christophe71AG2R LA MONDIALE84h 56' 24'' 01h 34' 06''
46. MOINARD Amaël6BMC RACING TEAM84h 57' 00'' 01h 34' 42''
47. FEDRIGO Pierrick142FDJ-BIGMAT84h 57' 06'' 01h 34' 48''
48. SCHÄR Michael8BMC RACING TEAM85h 00' 06'' 01h 37' 48''
49. NERZ Dominik55LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE85h 00' 16'' 01h 37' 58''
50.+1TROFIMOV Yury138KATUSHA TEAM85h 02' 14'' 01h 39' 56''
51.+1PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira177TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK85h 02' 31'' 01h 40' 13''
52.-2JEANDESBOZ Fabrice95SAUR-SOJASUN85h 05' 24'' 01h 43' 06''
53.+1BOASSON HAGEN Edvald102SKY PROCYCLING85h 07' 04'' 01h 44' 46''
54.+1KARPETS Vladimir166MOVISTAR TEAM85h 08' 44'' 01h 46' 26''
55.-2VOIGT Jens18RADIOSHACK-NISSAN85h 09' 10'' 01h 46' 52''
56. BOUET Maxime72AG2R LA MONDIALE85h 10' 16'' 01h 47' 58''
57.+2HOOGERLAND Johnny123VACANSOLEIL-DCM85h 11' 20'' 01h 49' 02''
58.+2BURGHARDT Marcus2BMC RACING TEAM85h 12' 10'' 01h 49' 52''
59.-1MALACARNE Davide28TEAM EUROPCAR85h 12' 14'' 01h 49' 56''
60.-3CHEREL Mikael73AG2R LA MONDIALE85h 13' 00'' 01h 50' 42''
61. GAUTIER Cyril24TEAM EUROPCAR85h 13' 34'' 01h 51' 16''
62. VANDE VELDE Christian68GARMIN-SHARP85h 17' 18'' 01h 55' 00''
63. MINARD Sébastien77AG2R LA MONDIALE85h 18' 00'' 01h 55' 42''
64. FOFONOV Dmitriy183ASTANA PRO TEAM85h 18' 56'' 01h 56' 38''
65.+2MARCATO Marco125VACANSOLEIL-DCM85h 24' 12'' 02h 01' 54''
66.+2SANCHEZ Luis-Leon155RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM85h 25' 36'' 02h 03' 18''
67.-2STORTONI Simone48LAMPRE - ISD85h 26' 17'' 02h 03' 59''
68.+1ROY Jérémy148FDJ-BIGMAT85h 28' 55'' 02h 06' 37''
69.-3DE WEERT Kevin193OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP85h 30' 34'' 02h 08' 16''
70.+3DEVENYNS Dries194OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP85h 30' 43'' 02h 08' 25''
71. SZMYD Sylvester58LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE85h 31' 05'' 02h 08' 47''
72. WEENING Pieter209ORICA GREENEDGE85h 31' 47'' 02h 09' 29''
73.+3LEVARLET Guillaume97SAUR-SOJASUN85h 32' 01'' 02h 09' 43''
74. AZANZA SOTO Jorge33EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI85h 33' 19'' 02h 11' 01''
75.-5RIBLON Christophe78AG2R LA MONDIALE85h 33' 20'' 02h 11' 02''
76.+3MARZANO Marco46LAMPRE - ISD85h 35' 44'' 02h 13' 26''
77.+1POPOVYCH Yaroslav17RADIOSHACK-NISSAN85h 38' 50'' 02h 16' 32''
78.-3KASHECHKIN Andrey186ASTANA PRO TEAM85h 39' 29'' 02h 17' 11''
79.+2GERRANS Simon201ORICA GREENEDGE85h 40' 40'' 02h 18' 22''
80.+4HANSEN Adam115LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM85h 41' 35'' 02h 19' 17''
81.+1KIRYIENKA Vasili167MOVISTAR TEAM85h 41' 39'' 02h 19' 21''
82.-2KNEES Christian106SKY PROCYCLING85h 42' 25'' 02h 20' 07''
83.-6KERN Christophe27TEAM EUROPCAR85h 44' 19'' 02h 22' 01''
84.-1ARASHIRO Yukiya22TEAM EUROPCAR85h 45' 25'' 02h 23' 07''
85.+2LADAGNOUS Matthieu144FDJ-BIGMAT85h 48' 05'' 02h 25' 47''
86.+5PEREZ MORENO Ruben36EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI85h 52' 10'' 02h 29' 52''
87.+6HONDO Danilo43LAMPRE - ISD85h 53' 30'' 02h 31' 12''
88.-3KADRI Blel76AG2R LA MONDIALE85h 53' 58'' 02h 31' 40''
89. VELITS Martin198OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP85h 54' 07'' 02h 31' 49''
90.+4ZINGLE Romain89COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE85h 54' 25'' 02h 32' 07''
91.-5FEILLU Brice94SAUR-SOJASUN85h 54' 30'' 02h 32' 12''
92.-4VICHOT Arthur149FDJ-BIGMAT85h 58' 05'' 02h 35' 47''
93.-3MORKOV Michael175TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK85h 58' 46'' 02h 36' 28''
94.+1SIMON Julien99SAUR-SOJASUN85h 59' 39'' 02h 37' 21''
95.-3CUMMINGS Stephen3BMC RACING TEAM86h 00' 55'' 02h 38' 37''
96. O'GRADY Stuart208ORICA GREENEDGE86h 02' 29'' 02h 40' 11''
97.+5BAK Lars112LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM86h 05' 43'' 02h 43' 25''
98.+3KOREN Kristijan54LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE86h 07' 12'' 02h 44' 54''
99.+6SORENSEN Nicki179TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK86h 07' 52'' 02h 45' 34''
100.+3DE GREEF Francis113LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM86h 08' 02'' 02h 45' 44''
101.+5DUMOULIN Samuel83COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE86h 08' 11'' 02h 45' 53''
102.+5ROELANDTS Jurgen117LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM86h 09' 20'' 02h 47' 02''
103.+7DE KORT Koen213TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO86h 10' 09'' 02h 47' 51''
104.-7MILLAR David66GARMIN-SHARP86h 10' 51'' 02h 48' 33''
105.-7CANUTI Federico53LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE86h 11' 27'' 02h 49' 09''
106.+2ZABRISKIE David69GARMIN-SHARP86h 11' 44'' 02h 49' 26''
107.+4IMPEY Daryl205ORICA GREENEDGE86h 11' 59'' 02h 49' 41''
108.-9PINEAU Jérôme197OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP86h 12' 14'' 02h 49' 56''
109.+4PLAZA MOLINA Ruben168MOVISTAR TEAM86h 12' 29'' 02h 50' 11''
110.-10ALBASINI Michael202ORICA GREENEDGE86h 13' 06'' 02h 50' 48''
111.+3PAOLINI Luca137KATUSHA TEAM86h 13' 23'' 02h 51' 05''
112. OSS Daniel56LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE86h 13' 55'' 02h 51' 37''
113.-4QUINZIATO Manuel7BMC RACING TEAM86h 14' 21'' 02h 52' 03''
114.-10VANOTTI Alessandro59LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE86h 16' 23'' 02h 54' 05''
115.+2COOKE Baden203ORICA GREENEDGE86h 16' 37'' 02h 54' 19''
116. SPRICK Matthieu217TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO86h 16' 38'' 02h 54' 20''
117.-2BOECKMANS Kris122VACANSOLEIL-DCM86h 19' 49'' 02h 57' 31''
118.+2IGLINSKIY Maxim185ASTANA PRO TEAM86h 19' 55'' 02h 57' 37''
119. HORRACH Joan135KATUSHA TEAM86h 20' 22'' 02h 58' 04''
120.+1GOSS Matthew Harley204ORICA GREENEDGE86h 20' 25'' 02h 58' 07''
121.-3NUYENS Nick176TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK86h 21' 06'' 02h 58' 48''
122. HINAULT Sébastien75AG2R LA MONDIALE86h 22' 18'' 03h 00' 00''
123. GREIPEL André114LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM86h 22' 25'' 03h 00' 07''
124.+2HENDERSON Gregory116LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM86h 28' 32'' 03h 06' 14''
125.+4MARINO Jean Marc98SAUR-SOJASUN86h 29' 04'' 03h 06' 46''
126.+2EDET Nicolas84COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE86h 30' 01'' 03h 07' 43''
127.+5LUND Anders174TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK86h 30' 29'' 03h 08' 11''
128.+2MATE MARDONES Luis Angel87COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE86h 31' 15'' 03h 08' 57''
129.-5GRABSCH Bert195OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP86h 31' 41'' 03h 09' 23''
130.+4SIEBERG Marcel118LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM86h 33' 54'' 03h 11' 36''
131.+4BOZIC Borut182ASTANA PRO TEAM86h 33' 59'' 03h 11' 41''
132.-7ROUX Anthony147FDJ-BIGMAT86h 34' 07'' 03h 11' 49''
133.-2PINEAU Cedric145FDJ-BIGMAT86h 34' 29'' 03h 12' 11''
134.-7URTASUN PEREZ Pablo38EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI86h 35' 42'' 03h 13' 24''
135.-2CURVERS Roy212TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO86h 37' 02'' 03h 14' 44''
136. CANTWELL Jonathan171TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK86h 38' 25'' 03h 16' 07''
137. KROON Karsten173TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK86h 39' 16'' 03h 16' 58''
138.+3LEMOINE Cyril96SAUR-SOJASUN86h 39' 49'' 03h 17' 31''
139.+3HAEDO Juan Jose172TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK86h 40' 53'' 03h 18' 35''
140.-2GENE Yohann25TEAM EUROPCAR86h 40' 59'' 03h 18' 41''
141.-2HUGUET Yann216TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO86h 42' 20'' 03h 20' 02''
142.+3CAVENDISH Mark103SKY PROCYCLING86h 44' 05'' 03h 21' 47''
143.-3TANKINK Bram156RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM86h 46' 23'' 03h 24' 05''
144.-1GRETSCH Patrick215TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO86h 47' 04'' 03h 24' 46''
145.-1EISEL Bernhard104SKY PROCYCLING86h 52' 54'' 03h 30' 36''
146.+3KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr136KATUSHA TEAM86h 55' 39'' 03h 33' 21''
147.+1TIMMER Albert218TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO86h 56' 02'' 03h 33' 44''
148.+2VAN SUMMEREN Johan67GARMIN-SHARP86h 57' 08'' 03h 34' 50''
149.-2FOUCHARD Julien85COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE86h 58' 32'' 03h 36' 14''
150.-4LANGEVELD Sebastian207ORICA GREENEDGE87h 01' 43'' 03h 39' 25''
151.+1FARRAR Tyler63GARMIN-SHARP87h 06' 16'' 03h 43' 58''
152.+1GHYSELINCK Jan86COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE87h 10' 42'' 03h 48' 24''
153.-2ENGOULVENT Jimmy93SAUR-SOJASUN87h 11' 27'' 03h 49' 09''