next

Leeds Harrogate

stage 1 190.5KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Saturday, July 5 12:00 (Local time)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
M.KITTEL GIA
white jersey
 
P.SAGAN CAN
green jersey
 
B.COQUARD EUC
combative
 
J.VOIGT TFR
polka-dot jersey
 
J.VOIGT TFR
team
 
TEAM SKY
 
Leeds
Harrogate
 
Straggler  

Peloton  

 
Km completed
190.5
Km remaining
-
Average speed
39.5 km/h
Race time
4 h 49 min
  
Straggler  
Peloton  
 
 
-
finish
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive(Local time)
16:47Top 6

1. Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano)

2. Peter Sagan (Cannondale)

3. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin)

4. Bryan Coquard (Europcar)

5. Michael Rogers (Tinkoff)

6. Chris Froome (Sky)

16:44Kittel wins

Marcel Kittel wins stage 1 in Harrogate. Sagan is second. Cavendish has crashed.

16:43Cancellara attacks

Cancellara attacks under the flamme rouge.

16:412km to go

OPQS leads the bunch in the hill with 2km to go.

the stage in pictures
photo05/07/2014 

Tour de France 2014 - Etape 1 - Leeds / Harrogate - 05/07/2014 - Christopher Froome, Richie Porte et Mikel Nieve participent à un décrassage après l'arrivée © ASO/G.Demouveaux

1/
interactive map
Caption
  • Leaders
  • Caravan
  • Start town
  • Finish town
  • Feeding zone
  • Checkpoints
  • Sprint
  • Last kilometre
  • Hors catégorie climb
  • Points of interest
  • Cobblestones sectors
overall classification
 
after the stage 1
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1.  KITTEL Marcel101TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO04h 44' 07''
2.  SAGAN Peter51CANNONDALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
3.  NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas97GARMIN - SHARP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
4.  COQUARD Bryan153TEAM EUROPCAR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
5.  ROGERS Michael38TINKOFF-SAXO04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
6.  FROOME Christopher1TEAM SKY04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
7.  KRISTOFF Alexander23TEAM KATUSHA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
8.  VANMARCKE Sep68BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
9.  ROJAS GIL José Joaquin18MOVISTAR TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
10.  ALBASINI Michael182ORICA GREENEDGE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
11.  CANCELLARA Fabian163TREK FACTORY RACING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
12.  VOSS Paul209TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
13.  VAN AVERMAET Greg148BMC RACING TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
14.  ELMIGER Martin193IAM CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
15.  DUMOULIN Samuel84AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
16.  CLARKE Simon183ORICA GREENEDGE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
17.  THOMAS Geraint8TEAM SKY04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
18.  GREIPEL André135LOTTO-BELISOL04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
19.  DE KORT Koen103TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
20.  VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen131LOTTO-BELISOL04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
21.  MOLLEMA Bauke61BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
22.  CONTADOR Alberto31TINKOFF-SAXO04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
23.  MACHADO Tiago206TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
24.  VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro11MOVISTAR TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
25.  ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis92GARMIN - SHARP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
26.  KONIG Leopold201TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
27.  CHAVANEL Sylvain192IAM CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
28.  PORTE Richie7TEAM SKY04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
29.  FUGLSANG Jakob42ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
30.  DELAPLACE Anthony213BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
31.  COSTA Rui Alberto111LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
32.  VAN GARDEREN Tejay141BMC RACING TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
33.  ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar169TREK FACTORY RACING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
34.  NIBALI Vincenzo41ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
35.  PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe81AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
36.  BARDET Romain82AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
37.  FONSECA Armindo215BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
38.  KANGERT Tanel46ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
39.  KRUIJSWIJK Steven64BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
40.  TANKINK Bram66BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
41.  PINOT Thibaut127FDJ.FR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
42.  VICHOT Arthur129FDJ.FR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
43.  SLAGTER Tom Jelte98GARMIN - SHARP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
44.  SCHLECK Andy166TREK FACTORY RACING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
45.  VELITS Peter149BMC RACING TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
46.  ROCHE Nicolas37TINKOFF-SAXO04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
47.  NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel5TEAM SKY04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
48.  BARTA Jan202TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
49.  IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon16MOVISTAR TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
50.  PINEAU Jérôme197IAM CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
51.  VAN POPPEL Danny167TREK FACTORY RACING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
52.  HUZARSKI Bartosz205TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
53.  FEILLU Romain214BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
54.  FRANK Mathias191IAM CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
55.  FEILLU Brice211BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
56.  BAUER Jack93GARMIN - SHARP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
57.  ROLLAND Pierre151TEAM EUROPCAR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
58.  TEN DAM Laurens67BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
59.  SCHLECK Frank161TREK FACTORY RACING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
60.  DEMARE Arnaud121FDJ.FR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
61.  YATES Simon189ORICA GREENEDGE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
62.  WESTRA Lieuwe49ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
63.  OLIVEIRA Nelson116LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
64.  HORNER Christopher114LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
65.  GAUTIER Cyril154TEAM EUROPCAR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
66.  SCARPONI Michele47ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
67.  ATAPUMA John Darwin142BMC RACING TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
68.  GASTAUER Ben85AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
69.  STETINA Peter147BMC RACING TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
70.  RAST Gregory165TREK FACTORY RACING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
71.  SILIN Egor26TEAM KATUSHA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
72.  SERPA José118LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
73.  HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus14MOVISTAR TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
74.  IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel164TREK FACTORY RACING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
75.  PORSEV Alexander25TEAM KATUSHA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
76.  VOECKLER Thomas159TEAM EUROPCAR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
77.  REICHENBACH Sébastien198IAM CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
78.  TROFIMOV Yury29TEAM KATUSHA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
79.  KADRI Blel86AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
80.  GRIVKO Andriy43ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
81.  MOINARD Amaël144BMC RACING TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
82.  LOPEZ GARCIA David4TEAM SKY04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
83.  BUSCHE Matthew162TREK FACTORY RACING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
84.  SABATINI Fabio58CANNONDALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
85.  DUMOULIN Tom106TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
86.  MOLARD Rudy176COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
87.  TAARAMÄE Rein179COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
88.  MARTIN Tony75OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
89.  NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel171COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
90.  ARASHIRO Yukiya152TEAM EUROPCAR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
91.  ROELANDTS Jurgen138LOTTO-BELISOL04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
92.  DEGENKOLB John104TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
93.  WYNANTS Maarten69BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
94.  JEANNESSON Arnold124FDJ.FR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
95.  CURVERS Roy102TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
96.  KING Benjamin95GARMIN - SHARP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
97.  PICHOT Alexandre156TEAM EUROPCAR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
98.  BIDEAU Jean-Marc212BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
99.  MATE MARDONES Luis Angel175COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
100.  ROY Jérémy128FDJ.FR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
101.  GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz173COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
102.  IGLINSKIY Maxim45ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
103.  GADRET John13MOVISTAR TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
104.  KIRYIENKA Vasili3TEAM SKY04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
105.  GENE Yohann155TEAM EUROPCAR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
106.  SCHÄR Michael146BMC RACING TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
107.  EISEL Bernhard2TEAM SKY04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
108.  GRUZDEV Dmitriy44ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
109.  DE CLERCQ Bart133LOTTO-BELISOL04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
110.  GUILLOU Florian217BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
111.  BAKELANTS Jan72OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
112.  PAOLINI Luca24TEAM KATUSHA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
113.  GALLOPIN Tony134LOTTO-BELISOL04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
114.  SIEBERG Marcel139LOTTO-BELISOL04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
115.  BODNAR Maciej52CANNONDALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
116.  EDET Nicolas172COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
117.  DEVENYNS Dries105TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
118.  HOLLENSTEIN Reto195IAM CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
119.  PINEAU Cedric126FDJ.FR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
120.  BONNET William122FDJ.FR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
121.  MARCATO Marco56CANNONDALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
122.  VANOTTI Alessandro48ASTANA PRO TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
123.  MONTAGUTI Matteo88AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
124.  RENSHAW Mark77OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
125.  VALLS Rafael119LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
126.  ERVITI OLLO Imanol12MOVISTAR TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
127.  PLAZA MOLINA Ruben17MOVISTAR TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
128.  VOIGT Jens168TREK FACTORY RACING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
129.  ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier9TEAM SKY04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
130.  DURASEK Kristijan113LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
131.  SPILAK Simon28TEAM KATUSHA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
132.  HOWES Alex94GARMIN - SHARP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
133.  INTXAUSTI Benat15MOVISTAR TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
134.  VISCONTI Giovanni19MOVISTAR TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
135.  KOREN Kristijan55CANNONDALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
136.  PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira36TINKOFF-SAXO04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
137.  LADAGNOUS Matthieu125FDJ.FR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
138.  GERARD Arnaud216BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
139.  PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José207TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
140.  DELAGE Mickaël123FDJ.FR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
141.  MEIER Christian187ORICA GREENEDGE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
142.  BENNATI Daniele32TINKOFF-SAXO04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
143.  VACHON Florian219BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
144.  JARRIER Benoit218BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
145.  CLEMENT Stef63BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
146.  OSS Daniel145BMC RACING TEAM04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
147.  HAUSSLER Heinrich194IAM CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
148.  SCHILLINGER Andreas208TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
149.  QUEMENEUR Perrig157TEAM EUROPCAR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
150.  WYSS Marcel199IAM CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
151.  RIBLON Christophe89AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
152.  CHEREL Mikael83AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
153.  MINARD Sébastien87AG2R LA MONDIALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
154.  HAYMAN Mathew185ORICA GREENEDGE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
155.  HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus Alberto33TINKOFF-SAXO04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
156.  TOSATTO Matteo39TINKOFF-SAXO04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
157.  LEEZER Thomas65BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
158.  LEMOINE Cyril174COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
159.  RODRIGUEZ Joaquim21TEAM KATUSHA04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
160.  MARINO Jean Marc57CANNONDALE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
161.  GOLAS Michal73OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
162.  LANGEVELD Sebastian96GARMIN - SHARP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
163.  TUFT Svein188ORICA GREENEDGE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
164.  DURBRIDGE Luke184ORICA GREENEDGE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
165.  KEUKELEIRE Jens186ORICA GREENEDGE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
166.  GERRANS Simon181ORICA GREENEDGE04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
167.  SIMON Julien178COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
168.  KWIATKOWSKI Michal74OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
169.  REZA Kévin158TEAM EUROPCAR04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
170.  TRENTIN Matteo79OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
171.  VAN SUMMEREN Johan99GARMIN - SHARP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
172.  CAVENDISH Mark71OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
173.  TALANSKY Andrew91GARMIN - SHARP04h 44' 07'' +00' 00''
174.  BOOM Lars62BELKIN PRO CYCLING04h 44' 27'' +00' 20''
175.  BAK Lars132LOTTO-BELISOL04h 45' 35'' +01' 28''
176.  PATE Danny6TEAM SKY04h 45' 37'' +01' 30''
177.  SMUKULIS Gatis27TEAM KATUSHA04h 45' 37'' +01' 30''
178.  MAJKA Rafal34TINKOFF-SAXO04h 45' 37'' +01' 30''
179.  DEMPSTER Zakkari204TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA04h 45' 37'' +01' 30''
180.  TIMMER Albert108TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO04h 45' 57'' +01' 50''
181.  VEELERS Tom109TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO04h 45' 57'' +01' 50''
182.  BURGHARDT Marcus143BMC RACING TEAM04h 46' 01'' +01' 54''
183.  VIVIANI Elia59CANNONDALE04h 46' 12'' +02' 05''
184.  DE MARCHI Alessandro53CANNONDALE04h 46' 12'' +02' 05''
185.  MORKOV Michael35TINKOFF-SAXO04h 46' 22'' +02' 15''
186.  TERPSTRA Niki78OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 46' 29'' +02' 22''
187.  PETIT Adrien177COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS04h 46' 32'' +02' 25''
188.  HANSEN Adam136LOTTO-BELISOL04h 46' 36'' +02' 29''
189.  HENDERSON Gregory137LOTTO-BELISOL04h 46' 36'' +02' 29''
190.  KING Edward54CANNONDALE04h 46' 36'' +02' 29''
191.  KLUGE Roger196IAM CYCLING04h 46' 46'' +02' 39''
192.  DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David203TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA04h 47' 18'' +03' 11''
193.  JI Cheng107TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO04h 47' 44'' +03' 37''
194.  ISAICHEV Vladimir22TEAM KATUSHA04h 47' 54'' +03' 47''
195.  CIMOLAI Davide112LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 52' 59'' +08' 52''
196.  MODOLO Sacha115LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 52' 59'' +08' 52''
197.  RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano117LAMPRE - MERIDA04h 58' 16'' +14' 09''
198.  PETACCHI Alessandro76OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP04h 58' 16'' +14' 09''