previousnext

Châteauneuf-du-Pape La Montagne de Lure

stage 5 176KM

today, Friday, March 8 11:20 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
A.TALANSKY GRS
white jersey
 
T.VAN GARDEREN BMC
green jersey
 
E.VIVIANI CAN
polka-dot jersey
 
J.TSCHOPP IAM
best team
 
ASTANA PRO TEAM
 
Châteauneuf-du-Pape
La Montagne de Lure
 
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
16:15Top 5 results

Top 5 results in the 176-kms 5th stage of Paris-Nice between Chateauneuf-du-Pape and Montagne de Lure:

1. Richie Porte (Australia, SKY)

2. Denis Menchov (Russia, KAT) 26 secs behind

3. Andrew Talansky (U.S., GRS) 33 secs behind

4. Tejay Van Garderen (U.S., BMC) same time

5. Diego Ulissi (Italy, LAM) same time

16:13Porte wins stage 5

Australia's Richie Porte (SKY) won the 176-kms fifth stage between Chateauneuf-du-Pape and Montagne de Lure. He takes the yellow jersey away from Andrew Talansky (GRS).

16:11Talansky leads the chase with Van Garderen

Has Talansky been too bold? He chases with Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) and Nairo Quintana (MOV) but Porte is out to win the stage.

16:10Porte is gone

Richie Porte (SKY) has now gone on his own. He catches Menchov and his alone in the front under the red flame.

overall classification
 
after the stage 5
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1. +6PORTE Richie1SKY PROCYCLING24h 26' 08''
2. -1TALANSKY Andrew141GARMIN - SHARP24h 26' 40'' +00' 32''
3. +3WESTRA Lieuwe11VACANSOLEIL-DCM24h 26' 50'' +00' 42''
4. +5PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe111AG2R LA MONDIALE24h 26' 57'' +00' 49''
5. +7VAN GARDEREN Tejay108BMC RACING TEAM24h 27' 00'' +00' 52''
6. -2CHAVANEL Sylvain171OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP24h 27' 01'' +00' 53''
7. +10SPILAK Simon181KATUSHA TEAM24h 27' 01'' +00' 53''
8. +11ULISSI Diego61LAMPRE - MERIDA24h 27' 02'' +00' 54''
9. +11SCARPONI Michele68LAMPRE - MERIDA24h 27' 02'' +00' 54''
10. -7VELITS Peter178OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP24h 27' 04'' +00' 56''
11. +5KLÖDEN Andreas56RADIOSHACK LEOPARD24h 27' 14'' +01' 06''
12. -10GRIVKO Andriy154ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 27' 16'' +01' 08''
13. +1LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto184KATUSHA TEAM24h 27' 16'' +01' 08''
14. +1ROCHE Nicolas121TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF24h 27' 17'' +01' 09''
15. +7NAVARRO Daniel197COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS24h 27' 26'' +01' 18''
16. -11IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka43EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI24h 27' 42'' +01' 34''
17. -7DE CLERCQ Bart74LOTTO-BELISOL24h 27' 43'' +01' 35''
18. -7GASPAROTTO Enrico153ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 27' 43'' +01' 35''
19. +11MENCHOV Denis185KATUSHA TEAM24h 27' 49'' +01' 41''
20. -2JEANNESSON Arnold95FDJ24h 27' 57'' +01' 49''
21. -8KISERLOVSKI Robert55RADIOSHACK LEOPARD24h 28' 20'' +02' 12''
22. +1MALACARNE Davide165TEAM EUROPCAR24h 28' 59'' +02' 51''
23. +17QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander27MOVISTAR TEAM24h 29' 01'' +02' 53''
24. +15HIVERT Jonathan131SOJASUN24h 29' 09'' +03' 01''
25. +11LOPEZ GARCIA David4SKY PROCYCLING24h 29' 26'' +03' 18''
26. +6VORGANOV Eduard188KATUSHA TEAM24h 29' 34'' +03' 26''
27. +7BARDET Romain112AG2R LA MONDIALE24h 29' 46'' +03' 38''
28. +7BOUET Maxime114AG2R LA MONDIALE24h 29' 48'' +03' 40''
29. +4MONFORT Maxime51RADIOSHACK LEOPARD24h 29' 49'' +03' 41''
30. +11SILIN Egor157ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 30' 17'' +04' 09''
31. +6TAARAMÄE Rein191COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS24h 30' 41'' +04' 33''
32. -5SORENSEN Nicki127TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF24h 30' 52'' +04' 44''
33. -8KELDERMAN Wilco34BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM24h 31' 07'' +04' 59''
34. -8GESINK Robert31BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM24h 31' 11'' +05' 03''
35. +21DENIFL Stephan223IAM CYCLING24h 33' 17'' +07' 09''
36. +18BASSO Ivan201CANNONDALE24h 34' 26'' +08' 18''
37. +9SANTAROMITA Ivan107BMC RACING TEAM24h 34' 41'' +08' 33''
38. +23LE MEVEL Christophe194COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS24h 35' 05'' +08' 57''
39. -1GILBERT Philippe101BMC RACING TEAM24h 35' 34'' +09' 26''
40. +23FRANK Mathias103BMC RACING TEAM24h 35' 58'' +09' 50''
41. +10PINEAU Jérôme176OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP24h 36' 54'' +10' 46''
42. +11MOINARD Amaël104BMC RACING TEAM24h 38' 35'' +12' 27''
43. +12NERZ Dominik105BMC RACING TEAM24h 38' 35'' +12' 27''
44. +32DUPONT Hubert116AG2R LA MONDIALE24h 38' 53'' +12' 45''
45. +14TROFIMOV Yury187KATUSHA TEAM24h 38' 54'' +12' 46''
46. +2JEROME Vincent164TEAM EUROPCAR24h 39' 49'' +13' 41''
47. -4GALLOPIN Tony53RADIOSHACK LEOPARD24h 40' 55'' +14' 47''
48. -40IGLINSKIY Maxim155ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 41' 10'' +15' 02''
49. -28LÖVKVIST Thomas221IAM CYCLING24h 41' 16'' +15' 08''
50. -22FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier182KATUSHA TEAM24h 41' 25'' +15' 17''
51. +11MATE MARDONES Luis Angel196COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS24h 41' 29'' +15' 21''
52. -21DE WEERT Kevin173OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP24h 42' 16'' +16' 08''
53. -1RATTO Daniele207CANNONDALE24h 42' 29'' +16' 21''
54. +14LONGO BORGHINI Paolo206CANNONDALE24h 43' 04'' +16' 56''
55. +5ASTARLOZA Mikel41EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI24h 43' 19'' +17' 11''
56. +30SIUTSOV Kanstantsin6SKY PROCYCLING24h 43' 31'' +17' 23''
57. -33ALBASINI Michael82ORICA GREENEDGE24h 44' 22'' +18' 14''
58. -11VOECKLER Thomas161TEAM EUROPCAR24h 44' 31'' +18' 23''
59. +10PETROV Evgeni126TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF24h 46' 00'' +19' 52''
60. -3ELMIGER Martin224IAM CYCLING24h 46' 30'' +20' 22''
61. -32COPPEL Jérôme192COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS24h 46' 35'' +20' 27''
62. +66DE MARCHI Alessandro203CANNONDALE24h 46' 36'' +20' 28''
63. +3HUPOND Thierry216TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO24h 47' 29'' +21' 21''
64. +14LINDEMAN Bert Jan17VACANSOLEIL-DCM24h 47' 42'' +21' 34''
65. +22BAK Lars Ytting71LOTTO-BELISOL24h 47' 57'' +21' 49''
66. -24KEUKELEIRE Jens87ORICA GREENEDGE24h 48' 24'' +22' 16''
67. -23HAUSSLER Heinrich225IAM CYCLING24h 48' 31'' +22' 23''
68. +28EL FARES Julien132SOJASUN24h 48' 35'' +22' 27''
69. -24IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Jon42EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI24h 48' 38'' +22' 30''
70. -6ROJAS José Joaquin28MOVISTAR TEAM24h 48' 44'' +22' 36''
71. +45CLARKE Simon84ORICA GREENEDGE24h 50' 01'' +23' 53''
72. -5HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus24MOVISTAR TEAM24h 50' 31'' +24' 23''
73. +2OFFREDO Yoann96FDJ24h 50' 52'' +24' 44''
74. -16MATTHEWS Michael88ORICA GREENEDGE24h 51' 21'' +25' 13''
75. +24DE GENDT Thomas13VACANSOLEIL-DCM24h 51' 39'' +25' 31''
76. +33SIMON Julien135SOJASUN24h 51' 58'' +25' 50''
77.  PETACCHI Alessandro67LAMPRE - MERIDA24h 52' 21'' +26' 13''
78. +1PLAZA MOLINA Ruben26MOVISTAR TEAM24h 52' 27'' +26' 19''
79. +1RAST Gregory57RADIOSHACK LEOPARD24h 52' 27'' +26' 19''
80. +4MORENO Javier25MOVISTAR TEAM24h 52' 34'' +26' 26''
81. +8DURASEK Kristijan63LAMPRE - MERIDA24h 52' 41'' +26' 33''
82. -33DE GREEF Francis75LOTTO-BELISOL24h 53' 08'' +27' 00''
83. +9VANDENBERGH Stijn177OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP24h 53' 09'' +27' 01''
84. +11LARSSON Gustav227IAM CYCLING24h 54' 23'' +28' 15''
85. +12BELLEMAKERS Dirk72LOTTO-BELISOL24h 54' 29'' +28' 21''
86. +56TALABARDON Yannick137SOJASUN24h 54' 39'' +28' 31''
87. +11ZANDIO Xabier8SKY PROCYCLING24h 54' 47'' +28' 39''
88. -38NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel45EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI24h 55' 48'' +29' 40''
89. +19DEBUSSCHERE Jens76LOTTO-BELISOL24h 56' 38'' +30' 30''
90. +46VOIGT Jens58RADIOSHACK LEOPARD24h 56' 42'' +30' 34''
91. +13LEMOINE Cyril133SOJASUN24h 56' 42'' +30' 34''
92. +20MORI Manuele65LAMPRE - MERIDA24h 56' 44'' +30' 36''
93. +21CATTANEO Mattia62LAMPRE - MERIDA24h 56' 47'' +30' 39''
94. -21BOZIC Borut152ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 56' 48'' +30' 40''
95. +20TSCHOPP Johann228IAM CYCLING24h 57' 02'' +30' 54''
96. -8LEUKEMANS Bjorn16VACANSOLEIL-DCM24h 57' 03'' +30' 55''
97. -27BARGUIL WARREN212TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO24h 57' 33'' +31' 25''
98. +20DE BACKER Bert214TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO24h 57' 43'' +31' 35''
99. -27TURGOT Sébastien168TEAM EUROPCAR24h 58' 10'' +32' 02''
100. +20ERVITI Imanol22MOVISTAR TEAM24h 58' 31'' +32' 23''
101. +24SMUKULIS Gatis186KATUSHA TEAM24h 58' 44'' +32' 36''
102. +20KIRYIENKA Vasili3SKY PROCYCLING24h 59' 04'' +32' 56''
103. -20BEPPU Fumiyuki83ORICA GREENEDGE24h 59' 23'' +33' 15''
104. -19VANENDERT Dennis77LOTTO-BELISOL24h 59' 25'' +33' 17''
105. +21MAES Nikolas174OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP24h 59' 27'' +33' 19''
106. -12WEGMANN Fabian148GARMIN - SHARP24h 59' 29'' +33' 21''
107. +22KRUIJSWIJK Steven35BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM24h 59' 35'' +33' 27''
108. -18PAURIOL Rémi134SOJASUN24h 59' 36'' +33' 28''
109. +22DIDIER Laurent52RADIOSHACK LEOPARD24h 59' 44'' +33' 36''
110. +22WILLEMS Frederik78LOTTO-BELISOL24h 59' 50'' +33' 42''
111. +46SUTHERLAND Rory128TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF25h 00' 04'' +33' 56''
112. -47DUMOULIN Samuel115AG2R LA MONDIALE25h 00' 08'' +34' 00''
113. -3PATE Danny5SKY PROCYCLING25h 00' 10'' +34' 02''
114. -40PEREZ MORENO Ruben46EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI25h 01' 59'' +35' 51''
115. -2BANDIERA Marco222IAM CYCLING25h 02' 36'' +36' 28''
116. +8CURVERS Roy213TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO25h 02' 49'' +36' 41''
117. +17BRESCHEL Matti122TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF25h 02' 53'' +36' 45''
118. -37BONNAFOND Guillaume113AG2R LA MONDIALE25h 03' 38'' +37' 30''
119. +20TJALLINGII Maarten38BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM25h 03' 39'' +37' 31''
120. -38OSS Daniel106BMC RACING TEAM25h 03' 40'' +37' 32''
121. +23LEMARCHAND Romain195COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS25h 03' 50'' +37' 42''
122. -29COOKE Baden85ORICA GREENEDGE25h 04' 28'' +38' 20''
123. +31KEIZER Martijn15VACANSOLEIL-DCM25h 05' 32'' +39' 24''
124. +31VEUCHELEN Frederik18VACANSOLEIL-DCM25h 05' 38'' +39' 30''
125. +35ZINGLE Romain198COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS25h 06' 06'' +39' 58''
126. +35MINARD Sébastien118AG2R LA MONDIALE25h 06' 07'' +39' 59''
127. -27HOWARD Leigh86ORICA GREENEDGE25h 06' 07'' +39' 59''
128. -27ZEITS Andrey158ASTANA PRO TEAM25h 06' 20'' +40' 12''
129. -27VIVIANI Elia208CANNONDALE25h 07' 28'' +41' 20''
130. -27SOUPE GEOFFREY98FDJ25h 07' 38'' +41' 30''
131. -25RENSHAW Mark36BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM25h 07' 44'' +41' 36''
132. +34BOOKWALTER Brent102BMC RACING TEAM25h 08' 23'' +42' 15''
133. +13BONNET William92FDJ25h 08' 46'' +42' 38''
134. +3MORKOV Michael125TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF25h 09' 17'' +43' 09''
135. -16HAEDO Lucas Sebastian204CANNONDALE25h 09' 32'' +43' 24''
136. -15LUND Anders124TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF25h 09' 50'' +43' 42''
137. -2TANNER David37BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM25h 10' 02'' +43' 54''
138. -15VERDUGO Gorka48EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI25h 10' 22'' +44' 14''
139. -34BOECKMANS Kris12VACANSOLEIL-DCM25h 10' 35'' +44' 27''
140. +3FEILLU Romain14VACANSOLEIL-DCM25h 10' 36'' +44' 28''
141. -14VUILLERMOZ Alexis138SOJASUN25h 10' 36'' +44' 28''
142. -12IRIZAR Markel54RADIOSHACK LEOPARD25h 10' 43'' +44' 35''
143. +9KITTEL Marcel211TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO25h 11' 13'' +45' 05''
144. +3DA DALTO Mauro202CANNONDALE25h 11' 14'' +45' 06''
145. +3COUSIN Jérome162TEAM EUROPCAR25h 11' 15'' +45' 07''
146. -13SICARD Romain47EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI25h 12' 04'' +45' 56''
147. +11BOSWELL Ian2SKY PROCYCLING25h 12' 31'' +46' 23''
148. +14ROY Jérémy97FDJ25h 12' 31'' +46' 23''
149. +1BAUER Jack142GARMIN - SHARP25h 13' 38'' +47' 30''
150. -12GAUDIN Damien163TEAM EUROPCAR25h 14' 39'' +48' 31''
151. -11HUTAROVICH Yauheni117AG2R LA MONDIALE25h 14' 50'' +48' 42''
152. -11SISKEVICIUS Evaldas136SOJASUN25h 14' 52'' +48' 44''
153. -8KING Edward205CANNONDALE25h 15' 00'' +48' 52''
154. -5VEELERS Tom218TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO25h 15' 33'' +49' 25''
155. -2CHRISTENSEN Mads123TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF25h 16' 35'' +50' 27''
156. +7BOONEN Tom172OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP25h 17' 40'' +51' 32''
157. +8STAMSNIJDER Tom217TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO25h 17' 45'' +51' 37''
158. +1VAN SUMMEREN Johan147GARMIN - SHARP25h 19' 02'' +52' 54''
159. -8HOWES Alex143GARMIN - SHARP25h 19' 09'' +53' 01''
160. +8KRISTOFF Alexander183KATUSHA TEAM25h 19' 52'' +53' 44''
161. +8HUGUET Yann215TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO25h 20' 54'' +54' 46''
162. +2MILLAR David145GARMIN - SHARP25h 23' 49'' +57' 41''
163. +4FLENS Rick33BLANCO PRO CYCLING TEAM25h 24' 43'' +58' 35''
164. +6PALINI Andrea Francesco66LAMPRE - MERIDA25h 25' 47'' +59' 39''
165. +6KLIER Andreas144GARMIN - SHARP25h 31' 53'' +01h 05' 45''