previous

Nice Nice

stage 8 128KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Sunday, March 16 13:35 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
C.BETANCUR GOMEZ ALM
white jersey
 
C.BETANCUR GOMEZ ALM
green jersey
 
J.DEGENKOLB GIA
polka-dot jersey
 
P.LIGTHART LTB
 
Nice
Nice
 
 
Km completed
128
Km remaining
-
Average speed
40.2 km/h
Race time
3 h 11 min
  
Peloton  
 
 
finish
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
16:49Top five placings

Top five final overall standings:

1. Carlos Betancur (ALM)

2. Rui Costa (LAM) 14 seconds behind

3. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) 20 seconds

4. Jose Joaquin Rojas (MOV) 21 seconds

5. Zdenek Stybar (OPQ) 25 seconds

16:46Top 5 placings

Top five palcings in the 128-kms 8th and final stage of Paris-Nice.

1. Arthur Vichot (Fance, FDJ)

2.Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spain, MOV)

3. Cyril Gauthier (France, EUC)

4. Damiano Caruso (Italy, CAN)

5. Wilco Kelderman (NEtherlands, BEL)

16:43Rui Costa crashed

World champion Rui Costa (LAM) was involved in a crash 200 metres from the finish line and is lying on the tarmac.

16:43Vichot wins stage 8

Arthur Vichot (FDJ) won the 8th and final stage of Paris-Nice.

overall classification
 
after the stage 8
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1.  BETANCUR GOMEZ Carlos Alberto22AG2R LA MONDIALE35h 11' 45''
2.  COSTA Rui Alberto61LAMPRE - MERIDA35h 11' 59'' +00' 14''
3. +3VICHOT Arthur91FDJ.FR35h 12' 05'' +00' 20''
4.  ROJAS GIL José Joaquin147MOVISTAR TEAM35h 12' 06'' +00' 21''
5.  FUGLSANG Jakob74ASTANA PRO TEAM35h 12' 14'' +00' 29''
6. +1GAUTIER Cyril136TEAM EUROPCAR35h 12' 16'' +00' 31''
7. +1DENIFL Stefan42IAM CYCLING35h 12' 20'' +00' 35''
8. +2SPILAK Simon151TEAM KATUSHA35h 12' 21'' +00' 36''
9.  VELITS Peter38BMC RACING TEAM35h 12' 24'' +00' 39''
10. +2GALLOPIN Tony81LOTTO-BELISOL35h 12' 26'' +00' 41''
11. +2REICHENBACH Sébastien47IAM CYCLING35h 12' 31'' +00' 46''
12. +2IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka146MOVISTAR TEAM35h 12' 35'' +00' 50''
13. +3KELDERMAN Wilco115BELKIN PRO CYCLING35h 12' 50'' +01' 05''
14. +5CARUSO Damiano183CANNONDALE35h 12' 57'' +01' 12''
15. -12STYBAR Zdenek106OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM35h 13' 18'' +01' 33''
16. +5SLAGTER Tom Jelte11GARMIN - SHARP35h 13' 22'' +01' 37''
17. -6BAKELANTS Jan102OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM35h 13' 42'' +01' 57''
18. -3JUNGELS Bob126TREK FACTORY RACING35h 13' 50'' +02' 05''
19. +6IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon141MOVISTAR TEAM35h 13' 51'' +02' 06''
20. +6SEPULVEDA Eduardo201BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT35h 13' 54'' +02' 09''
21. -4NIBALI Vincenzo71ASTANA PRO TEAM35h 14' 02'' +02' 17''
22. -4MONFORT Maxime86LOTTO-BELISOL35h 14' 02'' +02' 17''
23. -3JEANNESSON Arnold95FDJ.FR35h 14' 22'' +02' 37''
24. -2FEILLU Brice203BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT35h 14' 32'' +02' 47''
25. -2DEVENYNS Dries194TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO35h 14' 32'' +02' 47''
26. +2BENNETT George182CANNONDALE35h 14' 36'' +02' 51''
27. +2SERPA José66LAMPRE - MERIDA35h 14' 54'' +03' 09''
28. +2VUILLERMOZ Alexis28AG2R LA MONDIALE35h 15' 02'' +03' 17''
29. -2GADRET John143MOVISTAR TEAM35h 15' 03'' +03' 18''
30. -6CARDOSO MARTINS André Fernando S.12GARMIN - SHARP35h 15' 04'' +03' 19''
31. +1MAJKA Rafal171TINKOFF-SAXO35h 16' 34'' +04' 49''
32. +1MATE MARDONES Luis Angel165COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS35h 16' 34'' +04' 49''
33. -2NIEMIEC Przemyslaw65LAMPRE - MERIDA35h 16' 51'' +05' 06''
34.  SCHLECK Frank128TREK FACTORY RACING35h 17' 23'' +05' 38''
35.  CHAVANEL Sylvain41IAM CYCLING35h 19' 22'' +07' 37''
36. +7BARDET Romain21AG2R LA MONDIALE35h 22' 45'' +11' 00''
37. +7MOINARD Amaël34BMC RACING TEAM35h 24' 04'' +12' 19''
38. +4CHEREL Mikael24AG2R LA MONDIALE35h 25' 41'' +13' 56''
39. +10TROFIMOV Yury158TEAM KATUSHA35h 25' 56'' +14' 11''
40. -3SORENSEN Chris Anker176TINKOFF-SAXO35h 26' 39'' +14' 54''
41. -2VAN AVERMAET Greg37BMC RACING TEAM35h 26' 53'' +15' 08''
42. -2LANGEVELD Sebastian15GARMIN - SHARP35h 27' 40'' +15' 55''
43. -2COPPEL Jérôme161COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS35h 28' 01'' +16' 16''
44. +12YATES Simon58ORICA GREENEDGE35h 29' 18'' +17' 33''
45. +8DELAPLACE Anthony202BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT35h 29' 40'' +17' 55''
46. -1STETINA Peter36BMC RACING TEAM35h 32' 26'' +20' 41''
47. +15LOPEZ GARCIA David5TEAM SKY35h 34' 04'' +22' 19''
48. +3HIVERT Jonathan113BELKIN PRO CYCLING35h 34' 34'' +22' 49''
49. +3ZINGLE Romain168COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS35h 35' 13'' +23' 28''
50. +4MARCATO Marco185CANNONDALE35h 36' 00'' +24' 15''
51. +4HOWES Alex14GARMIN - SHARP35h 36' 21'' +24' 36''
52. +8FELLINE Fabio124TREK FACTORY RACING35h 36' 54'' +25' 09''
53. +6KEUKELEIRE Jens56ORICA GREENEDGE35h 39' 04'' +27' 19''
54. +7GAVAZZI Francesco76ASTANA PRO TEAM35h 39' 50'' +28' 05''
55. +9BUSCHE Matthew122TREK FACTORY RACING35h 41' 36'' +29' 51''
56. +9CHERNETSKI Sergey152TEAM KATUSHA35h 43' 42'' +31' 57''
57.  VACHON Florian208BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT35h 43' 44'' +31' 59''
58. +9WESTRA Lieuwe78ASTANA PRO TEAM35h 46' 58'' +35' 13''
59. +11KOCH Michel184CANNONDALE35h 48' 15'' +36' 30''
60. +11PINEAU Cedric96FDJ.FR35h 48' 18'' +36' 33''
61. +23FRANK Mathias43IAM CYCLING35h 48' 36'' +36' 51''
62. +24NORDHAUG Lars-Peter116BELKIN PRO CYCLING35h 48' 59'' +37' 14''
63. +10GUILLOU Florian206BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT35h 49' 50'' +38' 05''
64. +10KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr155TEAM KATUSHA35h 49' 52'' +38' 07''
65. +1VILLELLA Davide188CANNONDALE35h 52' 53'' +41' 08''
66. +14SCHLECK Andy121TREK FACTORY RACING35h 53' 33'' +41' 48''
67. +1JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt196TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO35h 54' 00'' +42' 15''
68. +28SILIN Egor156TEAM KATUSHA35h 54' 11'' +42' 26''
69. +13FAVILLI Elia64LAMPRE - MERIDA35h 54' 23'' +42' 38''
70. +8HAYMAN Mathew55ORICA GREENEDGE35h 54' 35'' +42' 50''
71. -2DEGENKOLB John191TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO35h 54' 37'' +42' 52''
72. +16SANTOS OLIVEIRA Nelson67LAMPRE - MERIDA35h 54' 46'' +43' 01''
73. +12ERVITI OLLO Imanol142MOVISTAR TEAM35h 55' 06'' +43' 21''
74. +7RAST Gregory127TREK FACTORY RACING35h 55' 55'' +44' 10''
75. +12KRISTOFF Alexander154TEAM KATUSHA35h 56' 56'' +45' 11''
76. +17DIDIER Laurent123TREK FACTORY RACING35h 57' 30'' +45' 45''
77. +14SALERNO Cristiano187CANNONDALE35h 58' 12'' +46' 27''
78. +1DE MARCHI Alessandro181CANNONDALE36h 00' 01'' +48' 16''
79. +15VANOTTI Alessandro77ASTANA PRO TEAM36h 00' 07'' +48' 22''
80. +17FONSECA Armindo205BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT36h 00' 44'' +48' 59''
81. +2TSATEVICH Alexei157TEAM KATUSHA36h 01' 04'' +49' 19''
82. +18BERNAUDEAU Giovanni132TEAM EUROPCAR36h 01' 27'' +49' 42''
83. +19CATTANEO Mattia63LAMPRE - MERIDA36h 01' 32'' +49' 47''
84. -8HOFLAND Moreno114BELKIN PRO CYCLING36h 01' 42'' +49' 57''
85. +19LIGTHART Pim85LOTTO-BELISOL36h 02' 29'' +50' 44''
86. +4VAUGRENARD Benoît98FDJ.FR36h 02' 47'' +51' 02''
87. +31LABORIE Christophe207BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT36h 03' 26'' +51' 41''
88. +4BOZIC Borut73ASTANA PRO TEAM36h 03' 52'' +52' 07''
89. +16AGNOLI Valerio72ASTANA PRO TEAM36h 04' 10'' +52' 25''
90. +17TERPSTRA Niki107OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM36h 04' 41'' +52' 56''
91. +20COUSIN Jérome134TEAM EUROPCAR36h 06' 00'' +54' 15''
92. +3MINARD Sébastien26AG2R LA MONDIALE36h 06' 08'' +54' 23''
93. +20ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier8TEAM SKY36h 06' 42'' +54' 57''
94. +4NAULEAU Bryan137TEAM EUROPCAR36h 07' 46'' +56' 01''
95. +6GASPAROTTO Enrico75ASTANA PRO TEAM36h 08' 02'' +56' 17''
96. +7VANDENBERGH Stijn108OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM36h 08' 27'' +56' 42''
97. +28KIRYIENKA Vasili3TEAM SKY36h 09' 52'' +58' 07''
98. +11WACKERMANN Luca68LAMPRE - MERIDA36h 10' 16'' +58' 31''
99. +16HUPOND Thierry195TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO36h 10' 22'' +58' 37''
100. +16SZMYD Sylvester148MOVISTAR TEAM36h 10' 26'' +58' 41''
101. +7MAES Nikolas103OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM36h 12' 29'' +01h 00' 44''
102. +10HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus145MOVISTAR TEAM36h 12' 37'' +01h 00' 52''
103. +27HONDO Danilo125TREK FACTORY RACING36h 13' 53'' +01h 02' 08''
104. +29VAN EMDEN Jos117BELKIN PRO CYCLING36h 15' 22'' +01h 03' 37''
105. +12NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas16GARMIN - SHARP36h 15' 41'' +01h 03' 56''
106. +25QUEMENEUR Perrig138TEAM EUROPCAR36h 15' 53'' +01h 04' 08''
107. +12SORENSEN Nicki177TINKOFF-SAXO36h 16' 45'' +01h 05' 00''
108. +13HUSHOVD Thor33BMC RACING TEAM36h 17' 34'' +01h 05' 49''
109. +14DOCKER Mitchell53ORICA GREENEDGE36h 18' 26'' +01h 06' 41''
110. +16FEILLU Romain204BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT36h 19' 18'' +01h 07' 33''
111. +28BONO Matteo62LAMPRE - MERIDA36h 19' 33'' +01h 07' 48''
112. +28VON HOFF Steele17GARMIN - SHARP36h 20' 19'' +01h 08' 34''
113. +19ISTA Kevin45IAM CYCLING36h 21' 47'' +01h 10' 02''
114. +20ROVNY Ivan175TINKOFF-SAXO36h 22' 38'' +01h 10' 53''
115. +21BAK Lars83LOTTO-BELISOL36h 25' 03'' +01h 13' 18''
116. +22HINAULT Sébastien44IAM CYCLING36h 25' 25'' +01h 13' 40''
117. +25DE BACKER Bert192TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO36h 27' 26'' +01h 15' 41''
118. +34KNEES Christian4TEAM SKY36h 31' 32'' +01h 19' 47''
119. +26TRUSOV Nikolay178TINKOFF-SAXO36h 32' 27'' +01h 20' 42''
120. +30ROWE Luke7TEAM SKY36h 35' 06'' +01h 23' 21''
121. +30SINKELDAM Ramon197TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO36h 38' 48'' +01h 27' 03''
122. +31RASCH Gabriel6TEAM SKY36h 40' 22'' +01h 28' 37''
123. +32ALBASINI Michael52ORICA GREENEDGE36h 41' 55'' +01h 30' 10''
124. +25SARAMOTINS Aleksejs48IAM CYCLING36h 42' 11'' +01h 30' 26''