previousnext

Saint-Saturnin-lès-Avignon Fayence

stage 6 221.5KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Friday, March 14 10:35 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
C.BETANCUR GOMEZ ALM
white jersey
 
S.REICHENBACH IAM
green jersey
 
J.DEGENKOLB GIA
polka-dot jersey
 
S.CHAVANEL IAM
 
Saint-Saturnin-lès-Avignon
Fayence
 
Dropped riders  

 DEGENKOLB J.191GIA+00:00:03
 COPPEL J.161COF+00:00:43
 CHAVANEL S.41IAM+00:01:09
 DE MARCHI A.181CAN+00:09:48
 VOECKLER T.131EUC+00:17:42
Peloton  

Counter attack  

 
Km completed
221.5
Km remaining
-
Average speed
42.1 km/h
Race time
5 h 15 min
  
Dropped riders  
x5
Peloton  
Counter attack  
 
 
-
+00:00:15
finish
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
15:53Top five overall standings

Top five overall standings after the 221.5-kms 6th stage:

1. Carlos Betancur (Colombia, ALM)

2. Geraint Thomas (Britain, SKY) 8 seconds behind

3. Alberto Rui Costa (Portugal, LAM) 18 secs

4. Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic, OPQ) 22 secs

5. Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spain, MOV) 24 secs

15:49Top five placings

Top five placings in the 221.5-km 6th stage of Paris-Nice between St Saturnin-les-Avingon and Fayence. 1. Carlos Betancur (Colombia, ALM)

2. Alberto Rui Costa (Portugal, LAM)

3. Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic, OPQ)

4. Geraint Thomas (Britain, SKY)

5. Arthur Vichot (France, FDJ)

15:47Betancur wins stage 6

Colombia's Carlos Betancur (ALM) wo, the 221.5-km 6th stage of Paris-Nice. Rui Costa (LAM) was second, Zdenek Stybar (OPQ) was third ahead of Geraint Thomas (SKY).

15:46Costa attacks

Rui-Costa attacks in the finale.

overall classification
 
after the stage 6
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1. +3BETANCUR GOMEZ Carlos Alberto22AG2R LA MONDIALE27h 04' 48''
2. -1THOMAS Geraint1TEAM SKY27h 04' 56'' +00' 08''
3. +9COSTA Rui Alberto61LAMPRE - MERIDA27h 05' 06'' +00' 18''
4. +5STYBAR Zdenek106OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM27h 05' 10'' +00' 22''
5.  ROJAS GIL José Joaquin147MOVISTAR TEAM27h 05' 12'' +00' 24''
6.  FUGLSANG Jakob74ASTANA PRO TEAM27h 05' 13'' +00' 25''
7. +4VICHOT Arthur91FDJ.FR27h 05' 15'' +00' 27''
8. -1BAKELANTS Jan102OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM27h 05' 17'' +00' 29''
9. +1GAUTIER Cyril136TEAM EUROPCAR27h 05' 19'' +00' 31''
10. +9DENIFL Stefan42IAM CYCLING27h 05' 19'' +00' 31''
11. +4VELITS Peter38BMC RACING TEAM27h 05' 23'' +00' 35''
12. +4SPILAK Simon151TEAM KATUSHA27h 05' 23'' +00' 35''
13. +7REICHENBACH Sébastien47IAM CYCLING27h 05' 23'' +00' 35''
14. +10GALLOPIN Tony81LOTTO-BELISOL27h 05' 25'' +00' 37''
15. -1JEANNESSON Arnold95FDJ.FR27h 05' 33'' +00' 45''
16. +5JUNGELS Bob126TREK FACTORY RACING27h 05' 34'' +00' 46''
17. +9IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka146MOVISTAR TEAM27h 05' 34'' +00' 46''
18. -1CARUSO Damiano183CANNONDALE27h 05' 37'' +00' 49''
19. +11SERPA José66LAMPRE - MERIDA27h 05' 42'' +00' 54''
20. +9MONFORT Maxime86LOTTO-BELISOL27h 05' 46'' +00' 58''
21. -13KELDERMAN Wilco115BELKIN PRO CYCLING27h 05' 49'' +01' 01''
22. +6CARDOSO MARTINS André Fernando S.12GARMIN - SHARP27h 05' 50'' +01' 02''
23. -10NIBALI Vincenzo71ASTANA PRO TEAM27h 05' 53'' +01' 05''
24. +7FEILLU Brice203BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT27h 05' 54'' +01' 06''
25. +10DEVENYNS Dries194TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO27h 06' 16'' +01' 28''
26. -23SLAGTER Tom Jelte11GARMIN - SHARP27h 06' 31'' +01' 43''
27. +14GADRET John143MOVISTAR TEAM27h 06' 32'' +01' 44''
28. +14SCHLECK Frank128TREK FACTORY RACING27h 06' 43'' +01' 55''
29. +10SEPULVEDA Eduardo201BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT27h 06' 46'' +01' 58''
30. -12IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon141MOVISTAR TEAM27h 06' 50'' +02' 02''
31. +9BENNETT George182CANNONDALE27h 06' 55'' +02' 07''
32. +11NIEMIEC Przemyslaw65LAMPRE - MERIDA27h 07' 00'' +02' 12''
33. +12VUILLERMOZ Alexis28AG2R LA MONDIALE27h 07' 10'' +02' 22''
34. -7WELLENS Tim88LOTTO-BELISOL27h 08' 18'' +03' 30''
35. +18MATE MARDONES Luis Angel165COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS27h 09' 26'' +04' 38''
36. +21MAJKA Rafal171TINKOFF-SAXO27h 09' 33'' +04' 45''
37. -3STETINA Peter36BMC RACING TEAM27h 10' 19'' +05' 31''
38. -1CHAVANEL Sylvain41IAM CYCLING27h 10' 42'' +05' 54''
39. -1ZINGLE Romain168COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS27h 10' 47'' +05' 59''
40. +6SORENSEN Chris Anker176TINKOFF-SAXO27h 11' 28'' +06' 40''
41. -19MARCATO Marco185CANNONDALE27h 11' 34'' +06' 46''
42. +17CHEREL Mikael24AG2R LA MONDIALE27h 11' 46'' +06' 58''
43. +7LANGEVELD Sebastian15GARMIN - SHARP27h 12' 07'' +07' 19''
44. -11COPPEL Jérôme161COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS27h 12' 10'' +07' 22''
45. -20VAN AVERMAET Greg37BMC RACING TEAM27h 12' 13'' +07' 25''
46. -2HOWES Alex14GARMIN - SHARP27h 12' 50'' +08' 02''
47. +16MOINARD Amaël34BMC RACING TEAM27h 14' 10'' +09' 22''
48. +3PINEAU Jérôme46IAM CYCLING27h 14' 36'' +09' 48''
49. +25TROFIMOV Yury158TEAM KATUSHA27h 14' 45'' +09' 57''
50. +23BARDET Romain21AG2R LA MONDIALE27h 15' 04'' +10' 16''
51. +32MATTHEWS Michael57ORICA GREENEDGE27h 16' 35'' +11' 47''
52. +34VANENDERT Jelle87LOTTO-BELISOL27h 16' 43'' +11' 55''
53. +7ARMEE Sander82LOTTO-BELISOL27h 16' 48'' +12' 00''
54. +11WEGMANN Fabian18GARMIN - SHARP27h 17' 09'' +12' 21''
55. +16CHERNETSKI Sergey152TEAM KATUSHA27h 18' 15'' +13' 27''
56. +29FRANK Mathias43IAM CYCLING27h 18' 20'' +13' 32''
57. +12WESTRA Lieuwe78ASTANA PRO TEAM27h 19' 17'' +14' 29''
58. +32HIVERT Jonathan113BELKIN PRO CYCLING27h 19' 47'' +14' 59''
59. +25BUSCHE Matthew122TREK FACTORY RACING27h 19' 48'' +15' 00''
60. +20DELAPLACE Anthony202BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT27h 20' 04'' +15' 16''
61. -25COQUARD Bryan133TEAM EUROPCAR27h 20' 31'' +15' 43''
62. -10JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt196TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO27h 21' 12'' +16' 24''
63. -61DEGENKOLB John191TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO27h 21' 52'' +17' 04''
64. -15KOCH Michel184CANNONDALE27h 21' 57'' +17' 09''
65. +17PINEAU Cedric96FDJ.FR27h 22' 00'' +17' 12''
66. -43KEUKELEIRE Jens56ORICA GREENEDGE27h 22' 16'' +17' 28''
67. +33LOPEZ GARCIA David5TEAM SKY27h 22' 16'' +17' 28''
68. +23YATES Simon58ORICA GREENEDGE27h 22' 17'' +17' 29''
69. -37VACHON Florian208BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT27h 22' 34'' +17' 46''
70. +40NORDHAUG Lars-Peter116BELKIN PRO CYCLING27h 23' 14'' +18' 26''
71. -17GUILLOU Florian206BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT27h 23' 34'' +18' 46''
72. -25FELLINE Fabio124TREK FACTORY RACING27h 24' 02'' +19' 14''
73. -25FONSECA Armindo205BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT27h 24' 04'' +19' 16''
74. -12GAVAZZI Francesco76ASTANA PRO TEAM27h 24' 12'' +19' 24''
75. +29LIGTHART Pim85LOTTO-BELISOL27h 25' 52'' +21' 04''
76. -21HOFLAND Moreno114BELKIN PRO CYCLING27h 26' 03'' +21' 15''
77. -21BOONEN Tom101OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM27h 26' 20'' +21' 32''
78. -17KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr155TEAM KATUSHA27h 26' 21'' +21' 33''
79. -21TSATEVICH Alexei157TEAM KATUSHA27h 26' 50'' +22' 02''
80. -10WYNANTS Maarten118BELKIN PRO CYCLING27h 28' 05'' +23' 17''
81. -6HAYMAN Mathew55ORICA GREENEDGE27h 28' 35'' +23' 47''
82. +37SIMON Julien167COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS27h 29' 02'' +24' 14''
83. -19KRISTOFF Alexander154TEAM KATUSHA27h 29' 04'' +24' 16''
84. +34VOECKLER Thomas131TEAM EUROPCAR27h 29' 05'' +24' 17''
85. -7COUSIN Jérome134TEAM EUROPCAR27h 29' 20'' +24' 32''
86. -20DE KORT Koen193TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO27h 29' 35'' +24' 47''
87. +35VILLELLA Davide188CANNONDALE27h 29' 39'' +24' 51''
88. -9DIDIER Laurent123TREK FACTORY RACING27h 29' 47'' +24' 59''
89. -12DE MARCHI Alessandro181CANNONDALE27h 29' 54'' +25' 06''
90. -23RAST Gregory127TREK FACTORY RACING27h 29' 55'' +25' 07''
91. -23FAVILLI Elia64LAMPRE - MERIDA27h 29' 57'' +25' 09''
92. -16TERPSTRA Niki107OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM27h 31' 09'' +26' 21''
93. +30SANTOS OLIVEIRA Nelson67LAMPRE - MERIDA27h 31' 11'' +26' 23''
94. -6STEEGMANS Gert105OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM27h 31' 35'' +26' 47''
95. -6ERVITI OLLO Imanol142MOVISTAR TEAM27h 31' 35'' +26' 47''
96. -4SALERNO Cristiano187CANNONDALE27h 32' 12'' +27' 24''
97. -4SZMYD Sylvester148MOVISTAR TEAM27h 32' 12'' +27' 24''
98. -4NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas16GARMIN - SHARP27h 32' 31'' +27' 43''
99. -18BOZIC Borut73ASTANA PRO TEAM27h 32' 56'' +28' 08''
100. +1LABORIE Christophe207BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT27h 33' 01'' +28' 13''
101. +31SCHLECK Andy121TREK FACTORY RACING27h 33' 22'' +28' 34''
102. -15BERNAUDEAU Giovanni132TEAM EUROPCAR27h 33' 43'' +28' 55''
103. +13VANOTTI Alessandro77ASTANA PRO TEAM27h 34' 07'' +29' 19''
104. -9NAULEAU Bryan137TEAM EUROPCAR27h 34' 58'' +30' 10''
105. -9GESLIN Anthony94FDJ.FR27h 35' 02'' +30' 14''
106. -9MINARD Sébastien26AG2R LA MONDIALE27h 35' 12'' +30' 24''
107. -9DOCKER Mitchell53ORICA GREENEDGE27h 35' 16'' +30' 28''
108. -9VAUGRENARD Benoît98FDJ.FR27h 35' 26'' +30' 38''
109. -7BOASSON HAGEN Edvald2TEAM SKY27h 36' 29'' +31' 41''
110. -5DUMOULIN Samuel25AG2R LA MONDIALE27h 36' 36'' +31' 48''
111. -8FARRAR Tyler13GARMIN - SHARP27h 36' 42'' +31' 54''
112. -6FEILLU Romain204BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT27h 36' 47'' +31' 59''
113. -6SABATINI Fabio186CANNONDALE27h 36' 50'' +32' 02''
114. -6LEMOINE Cyril164COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS27h 36' 50'' +32' 02''
115. -6MAES Nikolas103OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM27h 36' 50'' +32' 02''
116. -5GASPAROTTO Enrico75ASTANA PRO TEAM27h 37' 06'' +32' 18''
117. -5HONDO Danilo125TREK FACTORY RACING27h 37' 13'' +32' 25''
118. -5WACKERMANN Luca68LAMPRE - MERIDA27h 37' 28'' +32' 40''
119. +2VANDENBERGH Stijn108OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP CYCLING TEAM27h 37' 31'' +32' 43''
120. -6CATTANEO Mattia63LAMPRE - MERIDA27h 37' 41'' +32' 53''
121. +5AGNOLI Valerio72ASTANA PRO TEAM27h 38' 10'' +33' 22''
122. -7VAN EMDEN Jos117BELKIN PRO CYCLING27h 38' 42'' +33' 54''
123. -6ROVNY Ivan175TINKOFF-SAXO27h 39' 28'' +34' 40''
124. -4CUMMINGS Stephen32BMC RACING TEAM27h 39' 46'' +34' 58''
125. +10KIRYIENKA Vasili3TEAM SKY27h 41' 38'' +36' 50''
126. -1TURGOT Sébastien27AG2R LA MONDIALE27h 42' 13'' +37' 25''
127. +4HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus145MOVISTAR TEAM27h 42' 36'' +37' 48''
128. -1SILIN Egor156TEAM KATUSHA27h 43' 26'' +38' 38''
129. +7VON HOFF Steele17GARMIN - SHARP27h 43' 39'' +38' 51''
130. -2BOL Jetse112BELKIN PRO CYCLING27h 43' 55'' +39' 07''
131. -2ENGOULVENT Jimmy135TEAM EUROPCAR27h 44' 33'' +39' 45''
132. -2HUSHOVD Thor33BMC RACING TEAM27h 44' 46'' +39' 58''
133.  PETIT Adrien166COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS27h 45' 18'' +40' 30''
134.  GOSS Matthew Harley54ORICA GREENEDGE27h 45' 50'' +41' 02''
135. +2TRUSOV Nikolay178TINKOFF-SAXO27h 46' 26'' +41' 38''
136. +3BAK Lars83LOTTO-BELISOL27h 46' 33'' +41' 45''
137. +3KROON Karsten173TINKOFF-SAXO27h 46' 33'' +41' 45''
138. +3SORENSEN Nicki177TINKOFF-SAXO27h 46' 44'' +41' 56''
139. +3ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier8TEAM SKY27h 47' 22'' +42' 34''
140. +3TIMMER Albert198TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO27h 47' 47'' +42' 59''
141. +3QUEMENEUR Perrig138TEAM EUROPCAR27h 48' 01'' +43' 13''
142. +3GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan144MOVISTAR TEAM27h 48' 07'' +43' 19''
143. +3CHAVANEL Sébastien93FDJ.FR27h 48' 08'' +43' 20''
144. +3DE BACKER Bert192TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO27h 48' 36'' +43' 48''
145. +3ISTA Kevin45IAM CYCLING27h 48' 59'' +44' 11''
146. +3PHINNEY Taylor35BMC RACING TEAM27h 51' 22'' +46' 34''
147. +3SARAMOTINS Aleksejs48IAM CYCLING27h 51' 23'' +46' 35''
148. +3HUPOND Thierry195TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO27h 51' 40'' +46' 52''
149. +3SINKELDAM Ramon197TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO27h 52' 47'' +47' 59''
150. +3KNEES Christian4TEAM SKY27h 53' 18'' +48' 30''
151. +3RASCH Gabriel6TEAM SKY27h 54' 21'' +49' 33''
152. +3HINAULT Sébastien44IAM CYCLING27h 54' 29'' +49' 41''
153. +3BONO Matteo62LAMPRE - MERIDA27h 55' 07'' +50' 19''
154. +3ROWE Luke7TEAM SKY27h 56' 36'' +51' 48''
155. +3FOUCHARD Julien162COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS27h 57' 49'' +53' 01''
156. +3ALBASINI Michael52ORICA GREENEDGE27h 58' 45'' +53' 57''
157. +3SOUPE GEOFFREY97FDJ.FR28h 15' 49'' +01h 11' 01''