previousnext

Tomblaine Gérardmer La Mauselaine

stage 8 161KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Saturday, July 12 13:40 (Local time)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
V.NIBALI AST
white jersey
 
M.KWIATKOWSKI OPQ
green jersey
 
P.SAGAN CAN
combative
 
B.KADRI ALM
polka-dot jersey
 
B.KADRI ALM
 
Tomblaine
Gérardmer La Mauselaine
 
Stragglers  

 FUGLSANG J.42AST+00:00:02
 SAGAN P.51CAN+00:00:44
 KWIATKOWSKI M.74OPQ+00:00:50
 VAN DEN BROECK J.131LTB+00:01:45
 GALLOPIN T.134LTB+00:01:45
 TALANSKY A.91GRS+00:02:05
 MACHADO T.206TNE+00:03:59
 HORNER C.114LAM+00:04:13
 ROLLAND P.151EUC+00:06:17
 KANGERT T.46AST+00:06:31
 KRUIJSWIJK S.64BEL+00:09:12
 LEMOINE C.174COF+00:17:57
 DURASEK K.113LAM+00:17:58
 BOOM L.62BEL+00:23:40
 REZA K.158EUC+00:24:03
 VISCONTI G.19MOV+00:31:55
 SIMON J.178COF+00:32:40
 MOINARD A.144BMC+00:33:47
 RENSHAW M.77OPQ+00:33:49
 GENE Y.155EUC+00:34:00
 ARASHIRO Y.152EUC+00:35:32
 GUILLOU F.217BSE+00:36:28
 NAVARRO GARCIA D.171COF+00:43:13
 KIRYIENKA V.3SKY+00:43:29
 PAULINHO S.36TCS+00:45:21
 LOPEZ GARCIA D.4SKY+00:45:32
 GREIPEL A.135LTB+00:46:22
 RODRIGUEZ J.21KAT+00:47:35
 TAARAMÄE R.179COF+00:47:36
 MARINO J.57CAN+00:50:03
 KITTEL M.101GIA+00:50:44
 BONNET W.122FDJ+00:52:02
 PETIT A.177COF+01:01:43
 VIVIANI E.59CAN+01:02:36
 MAJKA R.34TCS+01:04:59
 JI C.107GIA+01:14:56
Peloton  

Counter attack  

 PINOT T.127FDJ+00:03:24
 PÉRAUD J.81ALM+00:03:29

PORTE Richie
+00:01:54
7ème overall
7
TEAM SKY

NIBALI Vincenzo
 
1er overall
41
ASTANA PRO TEAM
CONTADOR Alberto
+00:02:37
16ème overall
31
TINKOFF-SAXO

KADRI Blel
+00:49:47
159ème overall
86
AG2R LA MONDIALE
 
Km completed
161
Km remaining
-
Average speed
39.8 km/h
Race time
4 h 02 min
  
Stragglers  
Peloton  
Counter attack  
Counter attack  
Counter attack  
x2
Front of the race  
 
 
-
-
-
-
+00:02:20
finish
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive(Local time)
17:33Top 5

1. Blel Kadri (AG2R)

2. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff), 2.17

3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), 2.20

4. Richie Porte (Sky), 2.24

5. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), 2.28

17:29The duel is on

Nibali and Contador go away in the final climb. Porte isn't far behind.

17:28Blel Kadri wins at La Mauselaine

First French win at the 2014 Tour de France, it's Blel Kadri!

17:27VDB dropped

Up to La Mauselaine, Tinkoff-Saxo keeps riding hard. Jurgen van den Broeck is dropped.

the stage in pictures
photo12/07/2014 

Tour de France 2014 - Etape 8 - Tomblaine / Gérardmer - 12/07/2014 - Blel KADRI félicité par ses équipiers peu après l'arrivée © ASO/B.Bade

1/
interactive map
Caption
  • Leaders
  • Caravan
  • Start town
  • Finish town
  • Feeding zone
  • Checkpoints
  • Sprint
  • Last kilometre
  • Hors catégorie climb
  • Points of interest
  • Cobblestones sectors
overall classification
 
after the stage 8
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1.  NIBALI Vincenzo41ASTANA PRO TEAM33h 48' 52''
2.  FUGLSANG Jakob42ASTANA PRO TEAM33h 50' 36'' +01' 44''
3. +4PORTE Richie7TEAM SKY33h 50' 50'' +01' 58''
4.  KWIATKOWSKI Michal74OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP33h 51' 18'' +02' 26''
5. +4VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro11MOVISTAR TEAM33h 51' 19'' +02' 27''
6. +10CONTADOR Alberto31TINKOFF-SAXO33h 51' 26'' +02' 34''
7. +3BARDET Romain82AG2R LA MONDIALE33h 51' 31'' +02' 39''
8. +3COSTA Rui Alberto111LAMPRE - MERIDA33h 51' 44'' +02' 52''
9. +5MOLLEMA Bauke61BELKIN PRO CYCLING33h 51' 54'' +03' 02''
10. -5VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen131LOTTO-BELISOL33h 51' 54'' +03' 02''
11. -5GALLOPIN Tony134LOTTO-BELISOL33h 52' 19'' +03' 27''
12. +7PINOT Thibaut127FDJ.FR33h 52' 24'' +03' 32''
13. +5VAN GARDEREN Tejay141BMC RACING TEAM33h 52' 26'' +03' 34''
14. +7PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe81AG2R LA MONDIALE33h 52' 29'' +03' 37''
15.  THOMAS Geraint8TEAM SKY33h 52' 46'' +03' 54''
16. -8TALANSKY Andrew91GARMIN - SHARP33h 53' 14'' +04' 22''
17.  TROFIMOV Yury29TEAM KATUSHA33h 53' 30'' +04' 38''
18. +9NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel5TEAM SKY33h 54' 01'' +05' 09''
19. +6TEN DAM Laurens67BELKIN PRO CYCLING33h 54' 36'' +05' 44''
20. +2MACHADO Tiago206TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA33h 54' 59'' +06' 07''
21. +3HORNER Christopher114LAMPRE - MERIDA33h 55' 04'' +06' 12''
22. +1ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar169TREK FACTORY RACING33h 55' 45'' +06' 53''
23. +8ROLLAND Pierre151TEAM EUROPCAR33h 56' 26'' +07' 34''
24. +4KONIG Leopold201TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA33h 56' 27'' +07' 35''
25. +8GAUTIER Cyril154TEAM EUROPCAR33h 57' 03'' +08' 11''
26. +6KANGERT Tanel46ASTANA PRO TEAM33h 57' 05'' +08' 13''
27. +11FEILLU Brice211BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT33h 59' 15'' +10' 23''
28. +11SCHLECK Frank161TREK FACTORY RACING33h 59' 35'' +10' 43''
29. +11KRUIJSWIJK Steven64BELKIN PRO CYCLING34h 00' 12'' +11' 20''
30. -17DUMOULIN Tom106TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO34h 00' 27'' +11' 35''
31. +4BAKELANTS Jan72OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP34h 01' 42'' +12' 50''
32. +10VICHOT Arthur129FDJ.FR34h 03' 46'' +14' 54''
33. +1TANKINK Bram66BELKIN PRO CYCLING34h 04' 50'' +15' 58''
34. +15ROCHE Nicolas37TINKOFF-SAXO34h 05' 41'' +16' 49''
35. +2VELITS Peter149BMC RACING TEAM34h 05' 58'' +17' 06''
36. +10ROGERS Michael38TINKOFF-SAXO34h 06' 14'' +17' 22''
37. -25CANCELLARA Fabian163TREK FACTORY RACING34h 06' 43'' +17' 51''
38. -35SAGAN Peter51CANNONDALE34h 07' 09'' +18' 17''
39. +8MARTIN Tony75OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP34h 07' 19'' +18' 27''
40. +17GADRET John13MOVISTAR TEAM34h 09' 04'' +20' 12''
41. -21ALBASINI Michael182ORICA GREENEDGE34h 10' 33'' +21' 41''
42. +3GASTAUER Ben85AG2R LA MONDIALE34h 10' 33'' +21' 41''
43. -7KEUKELEIRE Jens186ORICA GREENEDGE34h 11' 29'' +22' 37''
44. -14MARCATO Marco56CANNONDALE34h 11' 59'' +23' 07''
45. -16VOSS Paul209TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA34h 12' 11'' +23' 19''
46. -5OSS Daniel145BMC RACING TEAM34h 13' 43'' +24' 51''
47. +26CHAVANEL Sylvain192IAM CYCLING34h 15' 50'' +26' 58''
48. +4DURASEK Kristijan113LAMPRE - MERIDA34h 16' 00'' +27' 08''
49. +29TERPSTRA Niki78OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP34h 17' 20'' +28' 28''
50. -6VAN AVERMAET Greg148BMC RACING TEAM34h 17' 31'' +28' 39''
51. -3ROELANDTS Jurgen138LOTTO-BELISOL34h 18' 11'' +29' 19''
52. +30SCARPONI Michele47ASTANA PRO TEAM34h 18' 39'' +29' 47''
53. -3GOLAS Michal73OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP34h 19' 02'' +30' 10''
54. +25SLAGTER Tom Jelte98GARMIN - SHARP34h 19' 12'' +30' 20''
55. -12TRENTIN Matteo79OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP34h 19' 27'' +30' 35''
56. +7WESTRA Lieuwe49ASTANA PRO TEAM34h 19' 30'' +30' 38''
57. +1SCHÄR Michael146BMC RACING TEAM34h 22' 08'' +33' 16''
58. -7LEMOINE Cyril174COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS34h 22' 20'' +33' 28''
59. -6CLARKE Simon183ORICA GREENEDGE34h 22' 23'' +33' 31''
60. +25YATES Simon189ORICA GREENEDGE34h 22' 27'' +33' 35''
61. -6RAST Gregory165TREK FACTORY RACING34h 22' 43'' +33' 51''
62. -3ROJAS GIL José Joaquin18MOVISTAR TEAM34h 23' 12'' +34' 20''
63. +41JEANNESSON Arnold124FDJ.FR34h 24' 12'' +35' 20''
64. -4GERRANS Simon181ORICA GREENEDGE34h 24' 48'' +35' 56''
65. +27VISCONTI Giovanni19MOVISTAR TEAM34h 25' 16'' +36' 24''
66. -12ELMIGER Martin193IAM CYCLING34h 25' 17'' +36' 25''
67. -11KRISTOFF Alexander23TEAM KATUSHA34h 25' 37'' +36' 45''
68. -6DE KORT Koen103TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO34h 25' 56'' +37' 04''
69. +5WYSS Marcel199IAM CYCLING34h 26' 05'' +37' 13''
70. +37INTXAUSTI Benat15MOVISTAR TEAM34h 26' 43'' +37' 51''
71. +10PINEAU Jérôme197IAM CYCLING34h 27' 32'' +38' 40''
72. -7HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus14MOVISTAR TEAM34h 27' 39'' +38' 47''
73. -6BOOM Lars62BELKIN PRO CYCLING34h 28' 03'' +39' 11''
74. -10SABATINI Fabio58CANNONDALE34h 28' 33'' +39' 41''
75. -14DUMOULIN Samuel84AG2R LA MONDIALE34h 28' 35'' +39' 43''
76. -7HAUSSLER Heinrich194IAM CYCLING34h 29' 29'' +40' 37''
77. -7GRIVKO Andriy43ASTANA PRO TEAM34h 29' 29'' +40' 37''
78. -7PORSEV Alexander25TEAM KATUSHA34h 29' 39'' +40' 47''
79. -11REZA Kévin158TEAM EUROPCAR34h 30' 23'' +41' 31''
80.  LADAGNOUS Matthieu125FDJ.FR34h 30' 37'' +41' 45''
81. -15VANMARCKE Sep68BELKIN PRO CYCLING34h 30' 46'' +41' 54''
82. +19MOINARD Amaël144BMC RACING TEAM34h 30' 53'' +42' 01''
83. +16SERPA José118LAMPRE - MERIDA34h 31' 33'' +42' 41''
84. -9LANGEVELD Sebastian96GARMIN - SHARP34h 32' 32'' +43' 40''
85. +12VALLS Rafael119LAMPRE - MERIDA34h 32' 37'' +43' 45''
86. -14BODNAR Maciej52CANNONDALE34h 32' 53'' +44' 01''
87. +27IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon16MOVISTAR TEAM34h 32' 58'' +44' 06''
88. -11COQUARD Bryan153TEAM EUROPCAR34h 33' 20'' +44' 28''
89. +46NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel171COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS34h 33' 29'' +44' 37''
90. -7IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel164TREK FACTORY RACING34h 33' 38'' +44' 46''
91. -3HANSEN Adam136LOTTO-BELISOL34h 33' 41'' +44' 49''
92. -16MOLARD Rudy176COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS34h 34' 01'' +45' 09''
93. +23GUILLOU Florian217BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT34h 34' 30'' +45' 38''
94. -4OLIVEIRA Nelson116LAMPRE - MERIDA34h 34' 31'' +45' 39''
95. -11HAYMAN Mathew185ORICA GREENEDGE34h 34' 34'' +45' 42''
96. -9WYNANTS Maarten69BELKIN PRO CYCLING34h 35' 14'' +46' 22''
97. -8VAN SUMMEREN Johan99GARMIN - SHARP34h 35' 21'' +46' 29''
98. +61KADRI Blel86AG2R LA MONDIALE34h 36' 19'' +47' 27''
99. +41MATE MARDONES Luis Angel175COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS34h 36' 24'' +47' 32''
100. +12ROY Jérémy128FDJ.FR34h 36' 57'' +48' 05''
101. +12STETINA Peter147BMC RACING TEAM34h 37' 02'' +48' 10''
102. -6VOIGT Jens168TREK FACTORY RACING34h 37' 29'' +48' 37''
103. -17MONTAGUTI Matteo88AG2R LA MONDIALE34h 37' 35'' +48' 43''
104. -13DE MARCHI Alessandro53CANNONDALE34h 38' 42'' +49' 50''
105. +37VOECKLER Thomas159TEAM EUROPCAR34h 39' 02'' +50' 10''
106. -1HOLLENSTEIN Reto195IAM CYCLING34h 39' 09'' +50' 17''
107. -14HUZARSKI Bartosz205TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA34h 39' 19'' +50' 27''
108. -14SIMON Julien178COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS34h 39' 44'' +50' 52''
109. -1VACHON Florian219BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT34h 39' 51'' +50' 59''
110. -15MINARD Sébastien87AG2R LA MONDIALE34h 39' 54'' +51' 02''
111. -9RENSHAW Mark77OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP34h 40' 14'' +51' 22''
112. +24KIRYIENKA Vasili3TEAM SKY34h 40' 35'' +51' 43''
113. -15BENNATI Daniele32TINKOFF-SAXO34h 40' 41'' +51' 49''
114. -14REICHENBACH Sébastien198IAM CYCLING34h 40' 46'' +51' 54''
115. +24KING Benjamin95GARMIN - SHARP34h 40' 53'' +52' 01''
116. -13GENE Yohann155TEAM EUROPCAR34h 41' 04'' +52' 12''
117.  BARTA Jan202TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA34h 41' 11'' +52' 19''
118.  BAK Lars132LOTTO-BELISOL34h 41' 12'' +52' 20''
119. +1PICHOT Alexandre156TEAM EUROPCAR34h 41' 26'' +52' 34''
120. -11BURGHARDT Marcus143BMC RACING TEAM34h 41' 33'' +52' 41''
121. -15BIDEAU Jean-Marc212BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT34h 42' 00'' +53' 08''
122. -12GRUZDEV Dmitriy44ASTANA PRO TEAM34h 42' 35'' +53' 43''
123. -12ARASHIRO Yukiya152TEAM EUROPCAR34h 42' 36'' +53' 44''
124. +23LOPEZ GARCIA David4TEAM SKY34h 42' 38'' +53' 46''
125. -10EISEL Bernhard2TEAM SKY34h 42' 59'' +54' 07''
126. -4DELAPLACE Anthony213BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT34h 43' 37'' +54' 45''
127. -8VEELERS Tom109TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO34h 44' 16'' +55' 24''
128. -7SIEBERG Marcel139LOTTO-BELISOL34h 45' 15'' +56' 23''
129. -2CURVERS Roy102TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO34h 45' 17'' +56' 25''
130. +1DURBRIDGE Luke184ORICA GREENEDGE34h 46' 02'' +57' 10''
131. -8IGLINSKIY Maxim45ASTANA PRO TEAM34h 46' 32'' +57' 40''
132. -8SCHILLINGER Andreas208TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA34h 46' 46'' +57' 54''
133. -8SMUKULIS Gatis27TEAM KATUSHA34h 47' 05'' +58' 13''
134.  ERVITI OLLO Imanol12MOVISTAR TEAM34h 47' 25'' +58' 33''
135. -9SPILAK Simon28TEAM KATUSHA34h 47' 40'' +58' 48''
136. +1ISAICHEV Vladimir22TEAM KATUSHA34h 48' 00'' +59' 08''
137. +9PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira36TINKOFF-SAXO34h 48' 15'' +59' 23''
138. +30CHEREL Mikael83AG2R LA MONDIALE34h 48' 16'' +59' 24''
139. -9KLUGE Roger196IAM CYCLING34h 48' 29'' +59' 37''
140. -11PAOLINI Luca24TEAM KATUSHA34h 48' 45'' +59' 53''
141. +13TAARAMÄE Rein179COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS34h 48' 56'' +01h 00' 04''
142. -14BAUER Jack93GARMIN - SHARP34h 49' 01'' +01h 00' 09''
143. +2MEIER Christian187ORICA GREENEDGE34h 49' 28'' +01h 00' 36''
144. -12PLAZA MOLINA Ruben17MOVISTAR TEAM34h 50' 00'' +01h 01' 08''
145. -12DEMPSTER Zakkari204TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA34h 50' 01'' +01h 01' 09''
146. +2TUFT Svein188ORICA GREENEDGE34h 50' 14'' +01h 01' 22''
147. +6RODRIGUEZ Joaquim21TEAM KATUSHA34h 50' 29'' +01h 01' 37''
148. -7LEEZER Thomas65BELKIN PRO CYCLING34h 50' 53'' +01h 02' 01''
149. +17QUEMENEUR Perrig157TEAM EUROPCAR34h 51' 08'' +01h 02' 16''
150. -12NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas97GARMIN - SHARP34h 51' 37'' +01h 02' 45''
151. +4TOSATTO Matteo39TINKOFF-SAXO34h 51' 59'' +01h 03' 07''
152. -9GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz173COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS34h 52' 06'' +01h 03' 14''
153. -9KOREN Kristijan55CANNONDALE34h 52' 08'' +01h 03' 16''
154. -5GREIPEL André135LOTTO-BELISOL34h 53' 26'' +01h 04' 34''
155. -5PATE Danny6TEAM SKY34h 53' 30'' +01h 04' 38''
156.  DELAGE Mickaël123FDJ.FR34h 53' 40'' +01h 04' 48''
157. -5HOWES Alex94GARMIN - SHARP34h 53' 41'' +01h 04' 49''
158. -7DEGENKOLB John104TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO34h 53' 43'' +01h 04' 51''
159. -2EDET Nicolas172COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS34h 53' 48'' +01h 04' 56''
160. +1JARRIER Benoit218BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT34h 54' 36'' +01h 05' 44''
161. +1FONSECA Armindo215BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT34h 54' 48'' +01h 05' 56''
162. +2ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis92GARMIN - SHARP34h 55' 10'' +01h 06' 18''
163. +4PINEAU Cedric126FDJ.FR34h 55' 28'' +01h 06' 36''
164. +5MORKOV Michael35TINKOFF-SAXO34h 55' 57'' +01h 07' 05''
165. -7FEILLU Romain214BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT34h 56' 48'' +01h 07' 56''
166. -6MARINO Jean Marc57CANNONDALE34h 57' 07'' +01h 08' 15''
167. -2PETACCHI Alessandro76OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP34h 57' 09'' +01h 08' 17''
168. -5KITTEL Marcel101TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO34h 57' 48'' +01h 08' 56''
169. +3GERARD Arnaud216BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT34h 58' 47'' +01h 09' 55''
170. +9PETIT Adrien177COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS34h 58' 58'' +01h 10' 06''
171. -1BONNET William122FDJ.FR34h 59' 06'' +01h 10' 14''
172. +2PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José207TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA34h 59' 40'' +01h 10' 48''
173. +4TIMMER Albert108TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO35h 00' 33'' +01h 11' 41''
174. -1DEMARE Arnaud121FDJ.FR35h 01' 34'' +01h 12' 42''
175. +6MAJKA Rafal34TINKOFF-SAXO35h 02' 05'' +01h 13' 13''
176. -5CIMOLAI Davide112LAMPRE - MERIDA35h 02' 14'' +01h 13' 22''
177. -2DEVENYNS Dries105TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO35h 03' 03'' +01h 14' 11''
178. -2BUSCHE Matthew162TREK FACTORY RACING35h 03' 06'' +01h 14' 14''
179. -1VANOTTI Alessandro48ASTANA PRO TEAM35h 05' 45'' +01h 16' 53''
180.  VIVIANI Elia59CANNONDALE35h 09' 40'' +01h 20' 48''
181. +2DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David203TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA35h 09' 52'' +01h 21' 00''
182. +2RIBLON Christophe89AG2R LA MONDIALE35h 13' 24'' +01h 24' 32''
183. +2JI Cheng107TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO35h 23' 32'' +01h 34' 40''
184. +2KING Edward54CANNONDALE35h 23' 39'' +01h 34' 47''