previousnext

Aix-en-Provence Montpellier

stage 6 176.5KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Thursday, July 4 13:20 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
D.IMPEY OGE
white jersey
 
M.KWIATKOWSKI OPQ
green jersey
 
P.SAGAN CAN
combative
 
A.GREIPEL LTB
polka-dot jersey
 
P.ROLLAND EUC
 
Aix-en-Provence
Montpellier
 
Stragglers  

 CUNEGO D.141LAM+00:00:25
 BRAJKOVIC J.61AST+00:00:56
 MOLARD R.138COF+00:05:00
 KENNAUGH P.3SKY+00:09:18
 VANDE VELDE C.179GRS+00:10:25
 TAARAMÄE R.131COF+00:13:36
 DEGENKOLB J.191ARG+00:22:56
 PINEAU J.155OPQ+00:26:50
 BAZAYEV A.62AST+00:39:06
Peloton  

 
Km completed
176.5
Km remaining
-
Average speed
44.3km/h
Race time
3h 59min
  
Stragglers  
x9
Peloton  
 
 
-
finish
01 :
GREIPEL André 24 LTB
 
02 :
SAGAN Peter 11 CAN
 
03 :
KITTEL Marcel 197 ARG
 
 
GREIPEL André
24
 
LTB
 
SAGAN Peter
11
 
CAN
 
KITTEL Marcel
197
 
ARG
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
17:26Impey the overall leader: the new top five of the 100th Tour...

History has been made: Daryl Impey moves from second overall to first. He finished the stage in 13th place while his team-mate and former race leader Simon Gerrans was 48th. This means that the South African has taken the yellow jersey and he is the first from his country to lead the Tour de France.

The new top five is:

1. Daryl Impey (RSA) OGE

2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) SKY - at 3"

3. Simon Gerrans (AUS) OGE - at 5"

4. Michael Albasini (SUI) OGE - at 5"

5. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) OPQ - at 6"

17:23Correction: Lobato 5th, not Rojas

The previous flash stated that Rojas (MOV) was fifth but it was, in fact, Lobato (EUS).

17:22The top five in stage six

The top five in Montpellier is:

1. André Greipel (GER) LTB

2. Peter Sagan (SLO) CAN

3. Marcel Kittel (GER) ARG

4. Mark Cavendish (GBR) OPQ

5. José Rojas (ESP) MOV

17:20Impey to take the yellow jersey!

Impey (OGE) has finished 13th for the second day in a row. He will take the yellow jersey and become the first South African to lead the Tour de France.

interactive map
Caption
  • Leaders
  • Caravan
  • Start town
  • Finish town
  • Feeding zone
  • Checkpoints
  • Sprint
  • Last kilometre
  • Hors catégorie climb
  • Points of interest
  • Cobblestones sectors
overall classification
 
after the stage 6
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1. +1IMPEY Daryl185ORICA GREENEDGE22h 18' 17''
2. +4BOASSON HAGEN Edvald2SKY PROCYCLING22h 18' 20'' +00' 03''
3. -2GERRANS Simon181ORICA GREENEDGE22h 18' 22'' +00' 05''
4. -1ALBASINI Michael182ORICA GREENEDGE22h 18' 22'' +00' 05''
5. -1KWIATKOWSKI Michal153OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP22h 18' 23'' +00' 06''
6. -1CHAVANEL Sylvain152OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP22h 18' 23'' +00' 06''
7.  FROOME Christopher1SKY PROCYCLING22h 18' 25'' +00' 08''
8.  PORTE Richie6SKY PROCYCLING22h 18' 25'' +00' 08''
9.  ROCHE Nicolas97TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF22h 18' 31'' +00' 14''
10.  KREUZIGER Roman94TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF22h 18' 31'' +00' 14''
11.  CONTADOR Alberto91TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF22h 18' 31'' +00' 14''
12.  ROGERS Michael98TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF22h 18' 31'' +00' 14''
13. +3TALANSKY Andrew178GARMIN - SHARP22h 18' 39'' +00' 22''
14.  HESJEDAL Ryder171GARMIN - SHARP22h 18' 39'' +00' 22''
15.  HANSEN Adam25LOTTO-BELISOL22h 18' 39'' +00' 22''
16. +1MARTIN Daniel175GARMIN - SHARP22h 18' 39'' +00' 22''
17. +1DANIELSON Thomas173GARMIN - SHARP22h 18' 39'' +00' 22''
18. +1VALVERDE Alejandro121MOVISTAR TEAM22h 18' 42'' +00' 25''
19. +1COSTA Rui Alberto124MOVISTAR TEAM22h 18' 42'' +00' 25''
20. +1QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander128MOVISTAR TEAM22h 18' 42'' +00' 25''
21. +1AMADOR Andrey122MOVISTAR TEAM22h 18' 42'' +00' 25''
22. +2NIEMIEC Przemyslaw148LAMPRE - MERIDA22h 18' 47'' +00' 30''
23. +3EVANS Cadel31BMC RACING TEAM22h 18' 48'' +00' 31''
24. +3GILBERT Philippe34BMC RACING TEAM22h 18' 48'' +00' 31''
25. +3VAN GARDEREN Tejay39BMC RACING TEAM22h 18' 48'' +00' 31''
26. +3MOINARD Amaël35BMC RACING TEAM22h 18' 48'' +00' 31''
27. +4VORGANOV Eduard109KATUSHA TEAM22h 18' 50'' +00' 33''
28. +2BAKELANTS Jan42RADIOSHACK LEOPARD22h 18' 50'' +00' 33''
29. +3RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin101KATUSHA TEAM22h 18' 50'' +00' 33''
30. +9FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio204VACANSOLEIL-DCM22h 18' 50'' +00' 33''
31. +2MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel106KATUSHA TEAM22h 18' 50'' +00' 33''
32. +8SAGAN Peter11CANNONDALE22h 18' 51'' +00' 34''
33. +1MONFORT Maxime47RADIOSHACK LEOPARD22h 18' 51'' +00' 34''
34. +1SCHLECK Andy41RADIOSHACK LEOPARD22h 18' 51'' +00' 34''
35. +1ZUBELDIA Haimar49RADIOSHACK LEOPARD22h 18' 51'' +00' 34''
36. +1KLÖDEN Andreas46RADIOSHACK LEOPARD22h 18' 51'' +00' 34''
37. +1POELS Wouter201VACANSOLEIL-DCM22h 18' 55'' +00' 38''
38. +3MOLLEMA Bauke164BELKIN PRO CYCLING22h 18' 59'' +00' 42''
39. +3TEN DAM Laurens167BELKIN PRO CYCLING22h 18' 59'' +00' 42''
40. +4NORDHAUG Lars-Peter165BELKIN PRO CYCLING22h 18' 59'' +00' 42''
41. +2TANKINK Bram166BELKIN PRO CYCLING22h 18' 59'' +00' 42''
42. +3PINOT Thibaut71FDJ.FR22h 19' 04'' +00' 47''
43. +3JEANNESSON Arnold77FDJ.FR22h 19' 04'' +00' 47''
44. +3GENIEZ Alexandre76FDJ.FR22h 19' 04'' +00' 47''
45. +3FUGLSANG Jakob63ASTANA PRO TEAM22h 19' 18'' +01' 01''
46. +6PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe81AG2R LA MONDIALE22h 19' 26'' +01' 09''
47. +4BARDET Romain82AG2R LA MONDIALE22h 19' 26'' +01' 09''
48. +5GADRET John86AG2R LA MONDIALE22h 19' 26'' +01' 09''
49. +6SIMON Julien218SOJASUN22h 19' 32'' +01' 15''
50. +6MEDEREL Maxime217SOJASUN22h 19' 32'' +01' 15''
51. +6FEILLU Brice211SOJASUN22h 19' 32'' +01' 15''
52. +6ROLLAND Pierre51TEAM EUROPCAR22h 19' 35'' +01' 18''
53. +6MALACARNE Davide56TEAM EUROPCAR22h 19' 35'' +01' 18''
54. +6VOECKLER Thomas59TEAM EUROPCAR22h 19' 37'' +01' 20''
55. +6MORI Manuele147LAMPRE - MERIDA22h 19' 38'' +01' 21''
56. -33CUNEGO Damiano141LAMPRE - MERIDA22h 19' 41'' +01' 24''
57. -32SERPA José149LAMPRE - MERIDA22h 19' 41'' +01' 24''
58. +4LE MEVEL Christophe135COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS22h 19' 42'' +01' 25''
59. +4NAVARRO Daniel139COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS22h 19' 42'' +01' 25''
60. +4IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka113EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI22h 19' 46'' +01' 29''
61. +4ANTON Igor111EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI22h 19' 46'' +01' 29''
62. +5NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel116EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI22h 19' 46'' +01' 29''
63. +3ASTARLOZA Mikel112EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI22h 19' 46'' +01' 29''
64. +5DE MARCHI Alessandro13CANNONDALE22h 20' 19'' +02' 02''
65. +5VUILLERMOZ Alexis219SOJASUN22h 22' 01'' +03' 44''
66. +5ARASHIRO Yukiya52TEAM EUROPCAR22h 22' 04'' +03' 47''
67. +5MORABITO Steve36BMC RACING TEAM22h 22' 54'' +04' 37''
68. +6RIBLON Christophe89AG2R LA MONDIALE22h 23' 06'' +04' 49''
69. +7FEDRIGO Pierrick74FDJ.FR22h 23' 23'' +05' 06''
70. +8MARINO Jean Marc216SOJASUN22h 23' 46'' +05' 29''
71. +8TROFIMOV Yury108KATUSHA TEAM22h 23' 52'' +05' 35''
72. +8GALLOPIN Tony44RADIOSHACK LEOPARD22h 23' 53'' +05' 36''
73. +8SCHÄR Michael38BMC RACING TEAM22h 24' 13'' +05' 56''
74. +8KOREN Kristijan15CANNONDALE22h 24' 34'' +06' 17''
75. +8LEMOINE Cyril215SOJASUN22h 25' 05'' +06' 48''
76. +8EL FARES Julien213SOJASUN22h 25' 10'' +06' 53''
77. -9GAVAZZI Francesco65ASTANA PRO TEAM22h 25' 19'' +07' 02''
78. +7GAUTIER Cyril54TEAM EUROPCAR22h 26' 09'' +07' 52''
79. -6GASPAROTTO Enrico64ASTANA PRO TEAM22h 26' 47'' +08' 30''
80. +6PLAZA MOLINA Ruben127MOVISTAR TEAM22h 26' 47'' +08' 30''
81. +6BENNATI Daniele92TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF22h 27' 16'' +08' 59''
82. +7GESINK Robert162BELKIN PRO CYCLING22h 27' 25'' +09' 08''
83. +5TOSATTO Matteo99TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF22h 27' 49'' +09' 32''
84. +8BRUTT Pavel102KATUSHA TEAM22h 28' 08'' +09' 51''
85. +9VICHOT Arthur79FDJ.FR22h 28' 19'' +10' 02''
86. -9IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon114EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI22h 28' 39'' +10' 22''
87. +4CIMOLAI Davide143LAMPRE - MERIDA22h 28' 48'' +10' 31''
88. +10LAGUTIN Sergey206VACANSOLEIL-DCM22h 29' 13'' +10' 56''
89. -14MOLARD Rudy138COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS22h 29' 14'' +10' 57''
90. -40BRAJKOVIC Janez61ASTANA PRO TEAM22h 30' 01'' +11' 44''
91. +11ROJAS José Joaquin129MOVISTAR TEAM22h 31' 20'' +13' 03''
92. +9DE CLERCQ Bart23LOTTO-BELISOL22h 31' 22'' +13' 05''
93. +14IRIZAR Markel45RADIOSHACK LEOPARD22h 32' 12'' +13' 55''
94. +11CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan123MOVISTAR TEAM22h 32' 22'' +14' 05''
95. +13COPPEL Jérôme133COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS22h 32' 25'' +14' 08''
96. +13KIRYIENKA Vasili4SKY PROCYCLING22h 32' 29'' +14' 12''
97. -7KENNAUGH Peter3SKY PROCYCLING22h 32' 53'' +14' 36''
98. +14VOIGT Jens48RADIOSHACK LEOPARD22h 32' 55'' +14' 38''
99. +15DUMOULIN Tom194TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO22h 33' 09'' +14' 52''
100. -7MOSER Moreno17CANNONDALE22h 33' 24'' +15' 07''
101. +14SMUKULIS Gatis107KATUSHA TEAM22h 33' 43'' +15' 26''
102. +11QUINZIATO Manuel37BMC RACING TEAM22h 33' 43'' +15' 26''
103. +3BOOKWALTER Brent32BMC RACING TEAM22h 33' 44'' +15' 27''
104. -9MILLAR David176GARMIN - SHARP22h 34' 00'' +15' 43''
105. -9VANDE VELDE Christian179GARMIN - SHARP22h 34' 00'' +15' 43''
106. +10DELAPLACE Anthony212SOJASUN22h 34' 31'' +16' 14''
107. -7LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto105KATUSHA TEAM22h 34' 59'' +16' 42''
108. +9BONO Matteo142LAMPRE - MERIDA22h 35' 28'' +17' 11''
109. -12HIVERT Jonathan214SOJASUN22h 35' 56'' +17' 39''
110. +8VELITS Peter159OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP22h 35' 57'' +17' 40''
111. +8MARTIN Tony154OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP22h 35' 57'' +17' 40''
112. +8CLARKE Simon183ORICA GREENEDGE22h 35' 58'' +17' 41''
113. -14FAVILLI Elia144LAMPRE - MERIDA22h 36' 23'' +18' 06''
114. +7BAK Lars Ytting22LOTTO-BELISOL22h 36' 24'' +18' 07''
115. -4PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira96TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF22h 36' 45'' +18' 28''
116. -13DIDIER Laurent43RADIOSHACK LEOPARD22h 37' 04'' +18' 47''
117. +5MARANGONI Alan16CANNONDALE22h 37' 06'' +18' 49''
118. -14TAARAMÄE Rein131COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS22h 37' 11'' +18' 54''
119. -9LEVARLET Guillaume136COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS22h 37' 50'' +19' 33''
120. +6GESCHKE Simon196TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO22h 38' 10'' +19' 53''
121. +6WYNANTS Maarten169BELKIN PRO CYCLING22h 38' 54'' +20' 37''
122. +7GUTIERREZ José Ivan126MOVISTAR TEAM22h 39' 51'' +21' 34''
123. +7BOOM Lars161BELKIN PRO CYCLING22h 40' 13'' +21' 56''
124.  BODNAR Maciej12CANNONDALE22h 40' 36'' +22' 19''
125. +6GREIPEL André24LOTTO-BELISOL22h 40' 39'' +22' 22''
126. +8OROZ Juan José117EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI22h 40' 55'' +22' 38''
127. +1LOPEZ GARCIA David5SKY PROCYCLING22h 41' 28'' +23' 11''
128. +9DUMOULIN Samuel84AG2R LA MONDIALE22h 41' 30'' +23' 13''
129. +9SIUTSOU Kanstantsin7SKY PROCYCLING22h 42' 12'' +23' 55''
130. -7DUPONT Hubert85AG2R LA MONDIALE22h 42' 24'' +24' 07''
131. +9KRISTOFF Alexander103KATUSHA TEAM22h 42' 32'' +24' 15''
132. +7BURGHARDT Marcus33BMC RACING TEAM22h 42' 39'' +24' 22''
133. +3DEGENKOLB John191TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO22h 42' 45'' +24' 28''
134. -9VAN POPPEL Boy207VACANSOLEIL-DCM22h 42' 48'' +24' 31''
135. +8VEILLEUX David58TEAM EUROPCAR22h 43' 50'' +25' 33''
136. +9SABATINI Fabio18CANNONDALE22h 44' 56'' +26' 39''
137. +9CAVENDISH Mark151OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP22h 45' 07'' +26' 50''
138. +11STEEGMANS Gert156OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP22h 45' 24'' +27' 07''
139. +11FERRARI Roberto145LAMPRE - MERIDA22h 45' 32'' +27' 15''
140. +12NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas177GARMIN - SHARP22h 45' 42'' +27' 25''
141. +13HENDERSON Gregory26LOTTO-BELISOL22h 45' 47'' +27' 30''
142. +9FISCHER Murilo Antoniobil75FDJ.FR22h 46' 00'' +27' 43''
143. -11GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz134COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS22h 46' 04'' +27' 47''
144. -11VANDBORG Brian19CANNONDALE22h 46' 07'' +27' 50''
145. +12CURVERS Roy192TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO22h 46' 09'' +27' 52''
146. +12FRÖHLINGER Johannes195TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO22h 46' 09'' +27' 52''
147. +13VAN POPPEL Danny208VACANSOLEIL-DCM22h 46' 22'' +28' 05''
148. +11SIEBERG Marcel28LOTTO-BELISOL22h 46' 22'' +28' 05''
149. +13LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José115EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI22h 46' 31'' +28' 14''
150. -6TRENTIN Matteo158OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP22h 47' 17'' +29' 00''
151. +12PEREZ MORENO Ruben118EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI22h 47' 35'' +29' 18''
152. -11HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus93TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF22h 47' 56'' +29' 39''
153. -11DE GENDT Thomas203VACANSOLEIL-DCM22h 48' 23'' +30' 06''
154. -7TERPSTRA Niki157OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP22h 49' 01'' +30' 44''
155. -7PINEAU Jérôme155OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP22h 49' 05'' +30' 48''
156. +5KADRI Blel87AG2R LA MONDIALE22h 50' 23'' +32' 06''
157. +11ROY Jérémy78FDJ.FR22h 50' 26'' +32' 09''
158. -2REZA Kévin57TEAM EUROPCAR22h 51' 19'' +33' 02''
159. -4LEEZER Thomas163BELKIN PRO CYCLING22h 51' 30'' +33' 13''
160. -25LUTSENKO Alexey68ASTANA PRO TEAM22h 51' 59'' +33' 42''
161. -8HOOGERLAND Johnny205VACANSOLEIL-DCM22h 52' 51'' +34' 34''
162. +9ROELANDTS Jurgen27LOTTO-BELISOL22h 53' 11'' +34' 54''
163. +9LANCASTER Brett Daniel186ORICA GREENEDGE22h 53' 18'' +35' 01''
164. +1DENNIS Rohan174GARMIN - SHARP22h 53' 27'' +35' 10''
165. +9ERVITI Imanol125MOVISTAR TEAM22h 53' 39'' +35' 22''
166. +9GOSS Matthew Harley184ORICA GREENEDGE22h 54' 25'' +36' 08''
167. +9STANNARD Ian8SKY PROCYCLING22h 54' 33'' +36' 16''
168. -4MEYER Cameron187ORICA GREENEDGE22h 54' 41'' +36' 24''
169. -3MATE MARDONES Luis Angel137COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS22h 55' 01'' +36' 44''
170. -3MINARD Sébastien88AG2R LA MONDIALE22h 55' 31'' +37' 14''
171. +10BONNET William72FDJ.FR22h 55' 49'' +37' 32''
172. +13BAUER Jack172GARMIN - SHARP22h 56' 19'' +38' 02''
173. +11WILLEMS Frederik29LOTTO-BELISOL22h 57' 00'' +38' 43''
174. +14KITTEL Marcel197TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO22h 57' 01'' +38' 44''
175. +12KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr104KATUSHA TEAM22h 57' 02'' +38' 45''
176. +13DE KORT Koen193TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO22h 57' 47'' +39' 30''
177. +1O'GRADY Stuart188ORICA GREENEDGE22h 57' 48'' +39' 31''
178. +12TIMMER Albert198TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO22h 58' 04'' +39' 47''
179. -10TUFT Svein189ORICA GREENEDGE22h 58' 50'' +40' 33''
180. +13SICARD Romain119EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI22h 58' 53'' +40' 36''
181. -11VANMARCKE Sep168BELKIN PRO CYCLING22h 59' 57'' +41' 40''
182. -5WESTRA Lieuwe209VACANSOLEIL-DCM23h 00' 36'' +42' 19''
183. -4GENE Yohann55TEAM EUROPCAR23h 00' 56'' +42' 39''
184. -4MALORI Adriano146LAMPRE - MERIDA23h 00' 57'' +42' 40''
185. -3BOECKMANS Kris202VACANSOLEIL-DCM23h 01' 05'' +42' 48''
186. -3THOMAS Geraint9SKY PROCYCLING23h 01' 20'' +43' 03''
187. +4COUSIN Jérome53TEAM EUROPCAR23h 02' 28'' +44' 11''
188. +6NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin95TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF23h 02' 54'' +44' 37''
189. +3BAZAYEV Assan62ASTANA PRO TEAM23h 03' 09'' +44' 52''
190. -4MURAVYEV Dmitriy69ASTANA PRO TEAM23h 03' 58'' +45' 41''
191. +4VEELERS Tom199TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO23h 04' 35'' +46' 18''