previousnext

Gap Alpe-d'Huez

stage 18 172.5KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Thursday, July 18 12:30 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
C.FROOME SKY
white jersey
 
N.QUINTANA ROJAS MOV
green jersey
 
P.SAGAN CAN
combative
 
C.RIBLON ALM
polka-dot jersey
 
C.RIBLON ALM
 
Gap
Alpe-d'Huez
 
Stragglers  

 MARTIN D.175GRS+00:12:50
 EVANS C.31BMC+00:24:44
 COSTA R.124MOV+00:29:24
 MORABITO S.36BMC+00:34:39
 VICHOT A.79FDJ+01:05:09
 DIDIER L.43RLT+01:08:44
 GALLOPIN T.44RLT+01:12:08
 PLAZA MOLINA R.127MOV+01:13:13
 CUNEGO D.141LAM+01:21:11
 SAGAN P.11CAN+01:38:02
 EL FARES J.213SOJ+01:42:03
 SIUTSOU K.7SKY+01:51:24
 MILLAR D.176GRS+01:56:47
 KADRI B.87ALM+02:14:17
 GREIPEL A.24LTB+02:20:59
 CAVENDISH M.151OPQ+02:33:49
 LOPEZ GARCIA D.5SKY+02:39:50
 STANNARD I.8SKY+02:40:32
 BONNET W.72FDJ+02:47:37
 LANCASTER B.186OGE+02:51:23
 BOECKMANS K.202VCD+03:01:29
 VEELERS T.199ARG+03:05:16
Peloton  

Counter attack  

 KREUZIGER R.94TST+00:04:51
 ROGERS M.98TST+00:13:19
 MORENO FERNANDEZ D.106KAT+00:27:35
 SERPA J.149LAM+00:39:25

CONTADOR Alberto
+00:04:34
2ème overall
91
TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF
FUGLSANG Jakob
+00:08:56
8ème overall
63
ASTANA PRO TEAM
NIEVE ITURRALDE Mi...
+00:23:36
17ème overall
116
EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI

FROOME Christo...
 
1er overall
1
SKY PROCYCLING
VALVERDE Aleja...
+00:15:12
12ème overall
121
MOVISTAR TEAM
PORTE Richie
+00:37:42
27ème overall
6
SKY PROCYCLING

QUINTANA ROJAS ...
+00:06:58
5ème overall
128
MOVISTAR TEAM
RODRIGUEZ OLIVER
+00:07:21
6ème overall
101
KATUSHA TEAM

VAN GARDEREN T...
+01:10:01
50ème overall
39
BMC RACING TEAM

RIBLON Christophe
+01:02:47
43ème overall
89
AG2R LA MONDIALE
 
Km completed
172.5
Km remaining
-
Average speed
34.3km/h
Race time
5h 02min
  
Stragglers  
x22
Peloton  
Counter attack  
x4
Counter attack  
x3
Counter attack  
x3
Counter attack  
x2
Counter attack  
Front of the race  
 
 
-
-
-
+00:04:15
+00:00:59
+00:03:16
+00:01:06
+00:02:10
+00:01:11
+00:00:59
finish
01 :
RIBLON Christophe 89 ALM
 
02 :
VAN GARDEREN Tejay 39 BMC
 
03 :
MOSER Moreno 17 CAN
 
 
RIBLON Christophe
89
 
ALM
 
VAN GARDEREN Tejay
39
 
BMC
 
MOSER Moreno
17
 
CAN
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
17:34The top 10 of general classification after stage 18

1. Chris Froome (GBR) SKY

2. Alberto Contador (ESP) TST at 5'11"

3. Nairo Quintana (COL) MOV at 5'32"

4. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) TST at 5'44"

5. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP) KAT at 5'58"

6. Bauke Mollema (NED) BEL at 8'58"

7. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) AST at 9'33"

8. Michael Rogers (AUS) TST at 14'26"

9. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) OPQ at 14'38"

10. Laurens Ten Dam (NED) BEL at 14'39"

17:26The top 10 in stage 18

The top 10 of the stage from Gap to Alpe d'Huez is:

1. Christophe Riblon (FRA) ALM 172.5km in 4h51'32"

2. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC at 59"

3. Moreno Moser (ITA) CAN at 1'27"

4. Nairo Quintana (COL) MOV at 2'12"

5. Joaquim Rodriguez (ESP) KAT at 2'15"

6. Richie Porte (AUS) SKY at 3'18"

7. Christopher Froome (GBR) SKY at 3'18"

8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP) MOV at 3'22"

9. Mikel Nieve (ESP) EUS at 4'15"

10. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN) AST at 4'15"

17:22Van Garderen 2nd by 58"

Van Garderen has arrived at the finish to take second place, 58" behind Riblon.

17:21Riblon wins at Alpe d'Huez: a stage victory for France!

Riblon has raised his hands to celebrate his second stage win in the Tour de France, the first for the host nation in the 100th edition!

interactive map
Caption
  • Leaders
  • Caravan
  • Start town
  • Finish town
  • Feeding zone
  • Checkpoints
  • Sprint
  • Last kilometre
  • Hors catégorie climb
  • Points of interest
overall classification
 
after the stage 18
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1.  FROOME Christopher1SKY PROCYCLING71h 02' 19''
2.  CONTADOR Alberto91TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF71h 07' 30'' +05' 11''
3. +2QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander128MOVISTAR TEAM71h 07' 51'' +05' 32''
4. -1KREUZIGER Roman94TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF71h 08' 03'' +05' 44''
5. +1RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin101KATUSHA TEAM71h 08' 17'' +05' 58''
6. -2MOLLEMA Bauke164BELKIN PRO CYCLING71h 11' 17'' +08' 58''
7. +1FUGLSANG Jakob63ASTANA PRO TEAM71h 11' 52'' +09' 33''
8. +3ROGERS Michael98TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF71h 16' 45'' +14' 26''
9.  KWIATKOWSKI Michal153OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP71h 16' 57'' +14' 38''
10. -3TEN DAM Laurens167BELKIN PRO CYCLING71h 16' 58'' +14' 39''
11. +1VALVERDE Alejandro121MOVISTAR TEAM71h 17' 15'' +14' 56''
12. +1TALANSKY Andrew178GARMIN - SHARP71h 18' 43'' +16' 24''
13. +1NAVARRO Daniel139COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS71h 21' 37'' +19' 18''
14. +1MONFORT Maxime47RADIOSHACK LEOPARD71h 22' 15'' +19' 56''
15. +2NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel116EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI71h 26' 32'' +24' 13''
16. +3MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel106KATUSHA TEAM71h 32' 24'' +30' 05''
17. +3BARDET Romain82AG2R LA MONDIALE71h 33' 04'' +30' 45''
18. -2SCHLECK Andy41RADIOSHACK LEOPARD71h 33' 38'' +31' 19''
19. -9MARTIN Daniel175GARMIN - SHARP71h 36' 41'' +34' 22''
20. +7PORTE Richie6SKY PROCYCLING71h 40' 01'' +37' 42''
21. +3BAKELANTS Jan42RADIOSHACK LEOPARD71h 42' 27'' +40' 08''
22. +6SERPA José149LAMPRE - MERIDA71h 43' 24'' +41' 05''
23.  CHAVANEL Sylvain152OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP71h 43' 32'' +41' 13''
24. +5ANTON Igor111EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI71h 44' 28'' +42' 09''
25. +5GESINK Robert162BELKIN PRO CYCLING71h 46' 07'' +43' 48''
26. +5GADRET John86AG2R LA MONDIALE71h 46' 43'' +44' 24''
27. -5MORABITO Steve36BMC RACING TEAM71h 47' 05'' +44' 46''
28. +4ROLLAND Pierre51TEAM EUROPCAR71h 48' 00'' +45' 41''
29. -11EVANS Cadel31BMC RACING TEAM71h 48' 35'' +46' 16''
30. -5VELITS Peter159OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP71h 48' 58'' +46' 39''
31. +2POELS Wouter201VACANSOLEIL-DCM71h 52' 15'' +49' 56''
32. -11COSTA Rui Alberto124MOVISTAR TEAM71h 53' 15'' +50' 56''
33. +2JEANNESSON Arnold77FDJ.FR71h 54' 18'' +51' 59''
34. -8KLÖDEN Andreas46RADIOSHACK LEOPARD72h 01' 06'' +58' 47''
35. +8RIBLON Christophe89AG2R LA MONDIALE72h 01' 28'' +59' 09''
36. +1GAUTIER Cyril54TEAM EUROPCAR72h 02' 14'' +59' 55''
37. +1ASTARLOZA Mikel112EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI72h 04' 32'' +01h 02' 13''
38. +3DUPONT Hubert85AG2R LA MONDIALE72h 09' 10'' +01h 06' 51''
39. +11VAN GARDEREN Tejay39BMC RACING TEAM72h 09' 41'' +01h 07' 22''
40.  ZUBELDIA Haimar49RADIOSHACK LEOPARD72h 11' 40'' +01h 09' 21''
41. -2VORGANOV Eduard109KATUSHA TEAM72h 15' 20'' +01h 13' 01''
42. -8ROCHE Nicolas97TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF72h 16' 09'' +01h 13' 50''
43. -7MEDEREL Maxime217SOJASUN72h 18' 19'' +01h 16' 00''
44. +5VUILLERMOZ Alexis219SOJASUN72h 20' 08'' +01h 17' 49''
45. +10NIEMIEC Przemyslaw148LAMPRE - MERIDA72h 26' 30'' +01h 24' 11''
46. -4TANKINK Bram166BELKIN PRO CYCLING72h 26' 35'' +01h 24' 16''
47. +11DE CLERCQ Bart23LOTTO-BELISOL72h 26' 39'' +01h 24' 20''
48.  DIDIER Laurent43RADIOSHACK LEOPARD72h 28' 24'' +01h 26' 05''
49. -5VICHOT Arthur79FDJ.FR72h 29' 00'' +01h 26' 41''
50. +7CUNEGO Damiano141LAMPRE - MERIDA72h 29' 09'' +01h 26' 50''
51. -4DUMOULIN Tom194TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO72h 30' 46'' +01h 28' 27''
52. +9NORDHAUG Lars-Peter165BELKIN PRO CYCLING72h 30' 47'' +01h 28' 28''
53.  PLAZA MOLINA Ruben127MOVISTAR TEAM72h 31' 36'' +01h 29' 17''
54.  AMADOR Andrey122MOVISTAR TEAM72h 33' 39'' +01h 31' 20''
55. +8GENIEZ Alexandre76FDJ.FR72h 33' 55'' +01h 31' 36''
56. -11TROFIMOV Yury108KATUSHA TEAM72h 34' 20'' +01h 32' 01''
57. -6MALACARNE Davide56TEAM EUROPCAR72h 34' 54'' +01h 32' 35''
58. -12GILBERT Philippe34BMC RACING TEAM72h 35' 12'' +01h 32' 53''
59. -7GALLOPIN Tony44RADIOSHACK LEOPARD72h 35' 59'' +01h 33' 40''
60. -1HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus93TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF72h 39' 11'' +01h 36' 52''
61. -5MOINARD Amaël35BMC RACING TEAM72h 40' 29'' +01h 38' 10''
62. +3HESJEDAL Ryder171GARMIN - SHARP72h 43' 34'' +01h 41' 15''
63. +9VOECKLER Thomas59TEAM EUROPCAR72h 43' 35'' +01h 41' 16''
64. +3DANIELSON Thomas173GARMIN - SHARP72h 43' 56'' +01h 41' 37''
65. -3HANSEN Adam25LOTTO-BELISOL72h 49' 41'' +01h 47' 22''
66. +10FEDRIGO Pierrick74FDJ.FR72h 50' 43'' +01h 48' 24''
67. -7IMPEY Daryl185ORICA GREENEDGE72h 53' 13'' +01h 50' 54''
68. -4MORI Manuele147LAMPRE - MERIDA72h 54' 21'' +01h 52' 02''
69. +10VOIGT Jens48RADIOSHACK LEOPARD72h 55' 58'' +01h 53' 39''
70. -2ALBASINI Michael182ORICA GREENEDGE72h 56' 27'' +01h 54' 08''
71. -1GAVAZZI Francesco65ASTANA PRO TEAM72h 57' 11'' +01h 54' 52''
72. +9KENNAUGH Peter3SKY PROCYCLING72h 59' 07'' +01h 56' 48''
73.  COPPEL Jérôme133COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS72h 59' 55'' +01h 57' 36''
74. -8GERRANS Simon181ORICA GREENEDGE73h 01' 02'' +01h 58' 43''
75. +20LEVARLET Guillaume136COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS73h 01' 07'' +01h 58' 48''
76. -7MOLARD Rudy138COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS73h 01' 18'' +01h 58' 59''
77. +3EL FARES Julien213SOJASUN73h 03' 00'' +02h 00' 41''
78. -7GASPAROTTO Enrico64ASTANA PRO TEAM73h 03' 13'' +02h 00' 54''
79. -4SAGAN Peter11CANNONDALE73h 03' 49'' +02h 01' 30''
80. -6QUINZIATO Manuel37BMC RACING TEAM73h 05' 27'' +02h 03' 08''
81. +2GESCHKE Simon196TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO73h 06' 03'' +02h 03' 44''
82. -5IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon114EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI73h 06' 33'' +02h 04' 14''
83. +24DE MARCHI Alessandro13CANNONDALE73h 06' 56'' +02h 04' 37''
84. -2CLARKE Simon183ORICA GREENEDGE73h 08' 43'' +02h 06' 24''
85. -7OROZ Juan José117EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI73h 10' 08'' +02h 07' 49''
86. +2LAGUTIN Sergey206VACANSOLEIL-DCM73h 10' 09'' +02h 07' 50''
87. -1BOOKWALTER Brent32BMC RACING TEAM73h 11' 31'' +02h 09' 12''
88. -3TOSATTO Matteo99TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF73h 11' 37'' +02h 09' 18''
89. +1DE GENDT Thomas203VACANSOLEIL-DCM73h 14' 15'' +02h 11' 56''
90. +1BURGHARDT Marcus33BMC RACING TEAM73h 14' 36'' +02h 12' 17''
91. -7TAARAMÄE Rein131COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS73h 14' 41'' +02h 12' 22''
92.  SIUTSOU Kanstantsin7SKY PROCYCLING73h 15' 15'' +02h 12' 56''
93. +1ROJAS José Joaquin129MOVISTAR TEAM73h 15' 40'' +02h 13' 21''
94. +2KOREN Kristijan15CANNONDALE73h 17' 45'' +02h 15' 26''
95. -8LE MEVEL Christophe135COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS73h 17' 49'' +02h 15' 30''
96. +25MOSER Moreno17CANNONDALE73h 17' 51'' +02h 15' 32''
97.  FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio204VACANSOLEIL-DCM73h 17' 58'' +02h 15' 39''
98.  ARASHIRO Yukiya52TEAM EUROPCAR73h 18' 46'' +02h 16' 27''
99. -10LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto105KATUSHA TEAM73h 19' 06'' +02h 16' 47''
100.  MATE MARDONES Luis Angel137COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS73h 20' 39'' +02h 18' 20''
101. -8BENNATI Daniele92TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF73h 22' 16'' +02h 19' 57''
102. +6HOOGERLAND Johnny205VACANSOLEIL-DCM73h 23' 39'' +02h 21' 20''
103. +2DELAPLACE Anthony212SOJASUN73h 25' 07'' +02h 22' 48''
104. -5MILLAR David176GARMIN - SHARP73h 25' 31'' +02h 23' 12''
105. +6CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan123MOVISTAR TEAM73h 27' 07'' +02h 24' 48''
106. +13BOOM Lars161BELKIN PRO CYCLING73h 27' 20'' +02h 25' 01''
107. -6BRUTT Pavel102KATUSHA TEAM73h 28' 08'' +02h 25' 49''
108. -6MARINO Jean Marc216SOJASUN73h 28' 56'' +02h 26' 37''
109. -6LEMOINE Cyril215SOJASUN73h 29' 15'' +02h 26' 56''
110. -6NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas177GARMIN - SHARP73h 29' 29'' +02h 27' 10''
111. -2MARANGONI Alan16CANNONDALE73h 29' 34'' +02h 27' 15''
112. -6MARTIN Tony154OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP73h 30' 00'' +02h 27' 41''
113. -3IRIZAR Markel45RADIOSHACK LEOPARD73h 30' 09'' +02h 27' 50''
114. -1SIMON Julien218SOJASUN73h 31' 21'' +02h 29' 02''
115. -1BAK Lars Ytting22LOTTO-BELISOL73h 31' 22'' +02h 29' 03''
116. -1DEGENKOLB John191TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO73h 33' 18'' +02h 30' 59''
117. -5BODNAR Maciej12CANNONDALE73h 35' 57'' +02h 33' 38''
118. -2FEILLU Brice211SOJASUN73h 38' 45'' +02h 36' 26''
119. -2KADRI Blel87AG2R LA MONDIALE73h 43' 01'' +02h 40' 42''
120.  SABATINI Fabio18CANNONDALE73h 43' 28'' +02h 41' 09''
121. -3WYNANTS Maarten169BELKIN PRO CYCLING73h 45' 04'' +02h 42' 45''
122. +1SMUKULIS Gatis107KATUSHA TEAM73h 45' 45'' +02h 43' 26''
123. -1FAVILLI Elia144LAMPRE - MERIDA73h 47' 20'' +02h 45' 01''
124. +3ERVITI Imanol125MOVISTAR TEAM73h 48' 57'' +02h 46' 38''
125. -1GREIPEL André24LOTTO-BELISOL73h 49' 43'' +02h 47' 24''
126. +9MINARD Sébastien88AG2R LA MONDIALE73h 52' 23'' +02h 50' 04''
127. -2ROY Jérémy78FDJ.FR73h 52' 32'' +02h 50' 13''
128. +4VEILLEUX David58TEAM EUROPCAR73h 54' 13'' +02h 51' 54''
129. -3TRENTIN Matteo158OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP73h 55' 04'' +02h 52' 45''
130. -1MEYER Cameron187ORICA GREENEDGE73h 56' 45'' +02h 54' 26''
131. -1FRÖHLINGER Johannes195TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO73h 57' 01'' +02h 54' 42''
132. -4PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira96TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF73h 57' 19'' +02h 55' 00''
133.  SIEBERG Marcel28LOTTO-BELISOL73h 59' 18'' +02h 56' 59''
134. -3CIMOLAI Davide143LAMPRE - MERIDA73h 59' 38'' +02h 57' 19''
135. -1DUMOULIN Samuel84AG2R LA MONDIALE73h 59' 45'' +02h 57' 26''
136. +6SICARD Romain119EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI73h 59' 49'' +02h 57' 30''
137. +6WESTRA Lieuwe209VACANSOLEIL-DCM74h 00' 05'' +02h 57' 46''
138. -2GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz134COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS74h 00' 09'' +02h 57' 50''
139. -2KRISTOFF Alexander103KATUSHA TEAM74h 00' 19'' +02h 58' 00''
140. -2TERPSTRA Niki157OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP74h 00' 43'' +02h 58' 24''
141. -2KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr104KATUSHA TEAM74h 00' 53'' +02h 58' 34''
142. +4BAUER Jack172GARMIN - SHARP74h 01' 47'' +02h 59' 28''
143. +2FISCHER Murilo Antoniobil75FDJ.FR74h 02' 08'' +02h 59' 49''
144. -3CAVENDISH Mark151OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP74h 02' 33'' +03h 00' 14''
145. +2LOPEZ GARCIA David5SKY PROCYCLING74h 03' 41'' +03h 01' 22''
146. +2STANNARD Ian8SKY PROCYCLING74h 04' 23'' +03h 02' 04''
147. +3REZA Kévin57TEAM EUROPCAR74h 04' 54'' +03h 02' 35''
148. +3VANMARCKE Sep168BELKIN PRO CYCLING74h 05' 22'' +03h 03' 03''
149. +3VAN POPPEL Boy207VACANSOLEIL-DCM74h 05' 47'' +03h 03' 28''
150. -6CURVERS Roy192TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO74h 05' 56'' +03h 03' 37''
151. +5DE KORT Koen193TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO74h 07' 27'' +03h 05' 08''
152. +6THOMAS Geraint9SKY PROCYCLING74h 09' 08'' +03h 06' 49''
153. -4STEEGMANS Gert156OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP74h 09' 33'' +03h 07' 14''
154. -1PEREZ MORENO Ruben118EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI74h 11' 30'' +03h 09' 11''
155.  PINEAU Jérôme155OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP74h 12' 04'' +03h 09' 45''
156. -2FERRARI Roberto145LAMPRE - MERIDA74h 12' 08'' +03h 09' 49''
157.  O'GRADY Stuart188ORICA GREENEDGE74h 13' 36'' +03h 11' 17''
158. +2LEEZER Thomas163BELKIN PRO CYCLING74h 14' 13'' +03h 11' 54''
159.  HENDERSON Gregory26LOTTO-BELISOL74h 14' 45'' +03h 12' 26''
160. +6GENE Yohann55TEAM EUROPCAR74h 14' 59'' +03h 12' 40''
161. +6TIMMER Albert198TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO74h 16' 34'' +03h 14' 15''
162. +1VANDBORG Brian19CANNONDALE74h 16' 40'' +03h 14' 21''
163. +1GOSS Matthew Harley184ORICA GREENEDGE74h 17' 22'' +03h 15' 03''
164. -3LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José115EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI74h 17' 53'' +03h 15' 34''
165.  ROELANDTS Jurgen27LOTTO-BELISOL74h 18' 02'' +03h 15' 43''
166. +2LANCASTER Brett Daniel186ORICA GREENEDGE74h 20' 07'' +03h 17' 48''
167. +2KITTEL Marcel197TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO74h 20' 37'' +03h 18' 18''
168. +2WILLEMS Frederik29LOTTO-BELISOL74h 22' 53'' +03h 20' 34''
169. +3COUSIN Jérome53TEAM EUROPCAR74h 24' 37'' +03h 22' 18''
170. +1HIVERT Jonathan214SOJASUN74h 28' 19'' +03h 26' 00''
171. +2BOECKMANS Kris202VACANSOLEIL-DCM74h 30' 13'' +03h 27' 54''
172. +2BAZAYEV Assan62ASTANA PRO TEAM74h 32' 18'' +03h 29' 59''
173. +3TUFT Svein189ORICA GREENEDGE74h 34' 15'' +03h 31' 56''
174. +3MURAVYEV Dmitriy69ASTANA PRO TEAM74h 34' 27'' +03h 32' 08''
175.  VEELERS Tom199TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO74h 37' 15'' +03h 34' 56''