previousnext

Vaison-la-Romaine Gap

stage 16 168KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Tuesday, July 16 13:25 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
C.FROOME SKY
white jersey
 
N.QUINTANA ROJAS MOV
green jersey
 
P.SAGAN CAN
combative
 
R.COSTA MOV
polka-dot jersey
 
M.NIEVE ITURRALDE EUS
 
Vaison-la-Romaine
Gap
 
Stragglers  

 NIEVE ITURRALDE M.116EUS+00:18:12
 VAN GARDEREN T.39BMC+01:00:02
 CUNEGO D.141LAM+01:06:12
 SAGAN P.11CAN+01:21:26
 STANNARD I.8SKY+02:21:06
 THOMAS G.9SKY+02:29:05
Peloton  

Counter attack  

 TEN DAM L.167BEL+00:04:54
 FUGLSANG J.63AST+00:06:22
 PÉRAUD J.81ALM+00:07:47
 MARTIN D.175GRS+00:08:28
 ROGERS M.98TST+00:09:54
 TALANSKY A.178GRS+00:12:32
 MONFORT M.47RLT+00:13:47
 EVANS C.31BMC+00:15:40
 BARDET R.82ALM+00:23:50
 MORABITO S.36BMC+00:28:45
Gr.Maillot Jaune group  

 MOLLEMA B.164BEL+00:04:14
 CONTADOR A.91TST+00:04:25
 KREUZIGER R.94TST+00:04:28
 QUINTANA ROJAS N.128MOV+00:05:47
 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER J.101KAT+00:07:11
 VALVERDE A.121MOV+00:14:42
 PORTE R.6SKY+00:32:53
Counter attack  

 NAVARRO D.139COF+00:23:36
 DIDIER L.43RLT+01:11:47
 HANSEN A.25LTB+01:30:30
 MORI M.147LAM+01:30:38
 QUINZIATO M.37BMC+01:35:11
 DE GENDT T.203VCD+01:57:42
 NAVARDAUSKAS R.177GRS+02:00:44
 MARINO J.216SOJ+02:03:15
 HOOGERLAND J.205VCD+02:06:08
 KADRI B.87ALM+02:16:31
 MEYER C.187OGE+02:30:55
Counter attack  

 VELITS P.159OPQ+00:44:24
 ROCHE N.97TST+00:49:54
 GAUTIER C.54EUC+00:54:20
 ASTARLOZA M.112EUS+00:55:02
 TROFIMOV Y.108KAT+01:11:08
 GILBERT P.34BMC+01:12:02
 DUMOULIN T.194ARG+01:12:11
 GALLOPIN T.44RLT+01:15:09
 ALBASINI M.182OGE+01:33:09
 VOECKLER T.59EUC+01:38:23
Counter attack  

 KLÖDEN A.46RLT+00:44:55
 JEANNESSON A.77FDJ+00:56:11
 RIBLON C.89ALM+01:10:19
 COPPEL J.133COF+01:42:45

COSTA Rui Alberto
+00:33:42
29ème overall
124
MOVISTAR TEAM
 
Km completed
168
Km remaining
-
Average speed
41.2km/h
Race time
4h 04min
  
Stragglers  
x6
Peloton  
Counter attack  
x10
Gr.Maillot Jaune group  
x8
Counter attack  
x11
Counter attack  
x10
Counter attack  
x4
Front of the race  
 
 
-
-
+00:12:08
+00:01:02
+00:11:06
-
-
+00:00:42
finish
01 :
COSTA Rui Alberto 124 MOV
 
02 :
RIBLON Christophe 89 ALM
 
03 :
JEANNESSON Arnold 77 FDJ
 
 
COSTA Rui Alberto
124
 
MOV
 
RIBLON Christophe
89
 
ALM
 
JEANNESSON Arnold
77
 
FDJ
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
17:29The top five overall: Quintana into fifth place

The casualty today from the top five of GC was Laurens Ten Dam. The new top five overall is:

1. Chris Froome (GBR) SKY

2. Bauke Mollema (NED) BEL at 4'14"

3. Alberto Contador (ESP) TST at 4'25"

4. Roman Kreuziger (CZE) TST at 4'28"

5. Nairo Quintana (COL) MOV at 5'47"

17:27Quintana leads the yellow jersey group to the finishline

Quintana (MOV) has led the yellow jersey and his rivals over the line 11'08" behind Rui Costa.

17:24Sporting gesture from Mollema!

Mollema had an opportunity to get closer to the yellow jersey but the Dutchman was part of the group that waited for Froome and Contador who were caught up in an incident that held them up about 7.5km from the finish.

17:23Mollema's group waited for Froome...

It would seem that the group that contained Valverde, Mollema, Rodriguez, Quintana and Kreuziger waited for Froome, Porte and Contador...

interactive map
Caption
  • Leaders
  • Caravan
  • Start town
  • Finish town
  • Feeding zone
  • Checkpoints
  • Sprint
  • Last kilometre
  • Hors catégorie climb
  • Points of interest
  • Cobblestones sectors
overall classification
 
after the stage 16
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1.  FROOME Christopher1SKY PROCYCLING65h 15' 36''
2.  MOLLEMA Bauke164BELKIN PRO CYCLING65h 19' 50'' +04' 14''
3.  CONTADOR Alberto91TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF65h 20' 01'' +04' 25''
4.  KREUZIGER Roman94TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF65h 20' 04'' +04' 28''
5. +1QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander128MOVISTAR TEAM65h 21' 23'' +05' 47''
6. -1TEN DAM Laurens167BELKIN PRO CYCLING65h 21' 30'' +05' 54''
7. +1RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin101KATUSHA TEAM65h 22' 47'' +07' 11''
8. -1FUGLSANG Jakob63ASTANA PRO TEAM65h 22' 58'' +07' 22''
9.  PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe81AG2R LA MONDIALE65h 24' 23'' +08' 47''
10. +1MARTIN Daniel175GARMIN - SHARP65h 25' 04'' +09' 28''
11. -1KWIATKOWSKI Michal153OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP65h 25' 13'' +09' 37''
12.  ROGERS Michael98TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF65h 26' 30'' +10' 54''
13.  TALANSKY Andrew178GARMIN - SHARP65h 29' 08'' +13' 32''
14. +6NAVARRO Daniel139COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS65h 29' 30'' +13' 54''
15.  VALVERDE Alejandro121MOVISTAR TEAM65h 30' 18'' +14' 42''
16. -2MONFORT Maxime47RADIOSHACK LEOPARD65h 30' 23'' +14' 47''
17. -1EVANS Cadel31BMC RACING TEAM65h 32' 16'' +16' 40''
18. -1NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel116EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI65h 35' 27'' +19' 51''
19. -1SCHLECK Andy41RADIOSHACK LEOPARD65h 36' 43'' +21' 07''
20. +9COSTA Rui Alberto124MOVISTAR TEAM65h 38' 10'' +22' 34''
21. -2MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel106KATUSHA TEAM65h 39' 11'' +23' 35''
22.  BARDET Romain82AG2R LA MONDIALE65h 40' 26'' +24' 50''
23.  MORABITO Steve36BMC RACING TEAM65h 45' 21'' +29' 45''
24.  BAKELANTS Jan42RADIOSHACK LEOPARD65h 46' 45'' +31' 09''
25.  CHAVANEL Sylvain152OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP65h 47' 41'' +32' 05''
26.  PORTE Richie6SKY PROCYCLING65h 48' 29'' +32' 53''
27. +8VELITS Peter159OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP65h 49' 56'' +34' 20''
28. -7ANTON Igor111EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI65h 50' 04'' +34' 28''
29. +7KLÖDEN Andreas46RADIOSHACK LEOPARD65h 50' 05'' +34' 29''
30. -3SERPA José149LAMPRE - MERIDA65h 50' 17'' +34' 41''
31. -3GESINK Robert162BELKIN PRO CYCLING65h 50' 43'' +35' 07''
32. -2ROLLAND Pierre51TEAM EUROPCAR65h 51' 41'' +36' 05''
33. -2GADRET John86AG2R LA MONDIALE65h 54' 25'' +38' 49''
34. +4ROCHE Nicolas97TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF65h 55' 48'' +40' 12''
35. -3POELS Wouter201VACANSOLEIL-DCM65h 57' 48'' +42' 12''
36. -3MEDEREL Maxime217SOJASUN65h 57' 53'' +42' 17''
37. +4GAUTIER Cyril54TEAM EUROPCAR65h 59' 52'' +44' 16''
38. +5ASTARLOZA Mikel112EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI66h 00' 31'' +44' 55''
39. +6JEANNESSON Arnold77FDJ.FR66h 01' 21'' +45' 45''
40. -6VORGANOV Eduard109KATUSHA TEAM66h 03' 04'' +47' 28''
41. -2DUPONT Hubert85AG2R LA MONDIALE66h 11' 12'' +55' 36''
42. -5ZUBELDIA Haimar49RADIOSHACK LEOPARD66h 11' 12'' +55' 36''
43. -1TANKINK Bram166BELKIN PRO CYCLING66h 12' 07'' +56' 31''
44.  VICHOT Arthur79FDJ.FR66h 14' 43'' +59' 07''
45. +13RIBLON Christophe89AG2R LA MONDIALE66h 15' 29'' +59' 53''
46. +13TROFIMOV Yury108KATUSHA TEAM66h 16' 40'' +01h 01' 04''
47. +13DIDIER Laurent43RADIOSHACK LEOPARD66h 17' 19'' +01h 01' 43''
48. +13GILBERT Philippe34BMC RACING TEAM66h 17' 34'' +01h 01' 58''
49. +13DUMOULIN Tom194TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO66h 17' 39'' +01h 02' 03''
50. -10MALACARNE Davide56TEAM EUROPCAR66h 20' 32'' +01h 04' 56''
51. -5AMADOR Andrey122MOVISTAR TEAM66h 21' 05'' +01h 05' 29''
52. -1VUILLERMOZ Alexis219SOJASUN66h 21' 16'' +01h 05' 40''
53. +10GALLOPIN Tony44RADIOSHACK LEOPARD66h 22' 03'' +01h 06' 27''
54. -5NIEMIEC Przemyslaw148LAMPRE - MERIDA66h 22' 41'' +01h 07' 05''
55. -8VAN GARDEREN Tejay39BMC RACING TEAM66h 23' 46'' +01h 08' 10''
56. -8PLAZA MOLINA Ruben127MOVISTAR TEAM66h 25' 34'' +01h 09' 58''
57. -7MOINARD Amaël35BMC RACING TEAM66h 25' 47'' +01h 10' 11''
58. -5CUNEGO Damiano141LAMPRE - MERIDA66h 31' 37'' +01h 16' 01''
59. -2DE CLERCQ Bart23LOTTO-BELISOL66h 32' 59'' +01h 17' 23''
60. -5HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus93TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF66h 33' 23'' +01h 17' 47''
61. -7IMPEY Daryl185ORICA GREENEDGE66h 33' 59'' +01h 18' 23''
62. -6NORDHAUG Lars-Peter165BELKIN PRO CYCLING66h 34' 26'' +01h 18' 50''
63. +15HANSEN Adam25LOTTO-BELISOL66h 38' 40'' +01h 23' 04''
64. +15MORI Manuele147LAMPRE - MERIDA66h 38' 40'' +01h 23' 04''
65. -1GERRANS Simon181ORICA GREENEDGE66h 41' 04'' +01h 25' 28''
66. +19ALBASINI Michael182ORICA GREENEDGE66h 41' 19'' +01h 25' 43''
67. +2GENIEZ Alexandre76FDJ.FR66h 41' 40'' +01h 26' 04''
68. -1GAVAZZI Francesco65ASTANA PRO TEAM66h 43' 20'' +01h 27' 44''
69. -4DANIELSON Thomas173GARMIN - SHARP66h 43' 41'' +01h 28' 05''
70.  GASPAROTTO Enrico64ASTANA PRO TEAM66h 44' 06'' +01h 28' 30''
71. +21VOECKLER Thomas59TEAM EUROPCAR66h 44' 17'' +01h 28' 41''
72. -6HESJEDAL Ryder171GARMIN - SHARP66h 44' 30'' +01h 28' 54''
73. +17QUINZIATO Manuel37BMC RACING TEAM66h 45' 06'' +01h 29' 30''
74.  MOLARD Rudy138COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS66h 45' 17'' +01h 29' 41''
75. -7SAGAN Peter11CANNONDALE66h 47' 40'' +01h 32' 04''
76. +24COPPEL Jérôme133COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS66h 47' 55'' +01h 32' 19''
77. -6VOIGT Jens48RADIOSHACK LEOPARD66h 50' 32'' +01h 34' 56''
78. -1OROZ Juan José117EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI66h 50' 34'' +01h 34' 58''
79. -6FEDRIGO Pierrick74FDJ.FR66h 50' 46'' +01h 35' 10''
80. -8KENNAUGH Peter3SKY PROCYCLING66h 52' 46'' +01h 37' 10''
81. -5IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon114EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI66h 52' 50'' +01h 37' 14''
82. +9EL FARES Julien213SOJASUN66h 53' 56'' +01h 38' 20''
83. -8CLARKE Simon183ORICA GREENEDGE66h 54' 54'' +01h 39' 18''
84. -1GESCHKE Simon196TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO66h 55' 53'' +01h 40' 17''
85. -5TOSATTO Matteo99TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF66h 56' 05'' +01h 40' 29''
86. -4BOOKWALTER Brent32BMC RACING TEAM66h 57' 29'' +01h 41' 53''
87. -6LE MEVEL Christophe135COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS66h 58' 06'' +01h 42' 30''
88.  LAGUTIN Sergey206VACANSOLEIL-DCM66h 58' 40'' +01h 43' 04''
89.  TAARAMÄE Rein131COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS66h 58' 53'' +01h 43' 17''
90. -4LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto105KATUSHA TEAM66h 59' 09'' +01h 43' 33''
91. -7BURGHARDT Marcus33BMC RACING TEAM66h 59' 17'' +01h 43' 41''
92. +1ROJAS José Joaquin129MOVISTAR TEAM66h 59' 54'' +01h 44' 18''
93. -6BENNATI Daniele92TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF67h 00' 50'' +01h 45' 14''
94. +4SIUTSOU Kanstantsin7SKY PROCYCLING67h 02' 21'' +01h 46' 45''
95. +20DE GENDT Thomas203VACANSOLEIL-DCM67h 03' 19'' +01h 47' 43''
96. -2ARASHIRO Yukiya52TEAM EUROPCAR67h 04' 04'' +01h 48' 28''
97. -2FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio204VACANSOLEIL-DCM67h 04' 22'' +01h 48' 46''
98. -2LEVARLET Guillaume136COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS67h 04' 30'' +01h 48' 54''
99. -2KOREN Kristijan15CANNONDALE67h 04' 38'' +01h 49' 02''
100. +19NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas177GARMIN - SHARP67h 06' 26'' +01h 50' 50''
101. +1MATE MARDONES Luis Angel137COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS67h 07' 07'' +01h 51' 31''
102. -3MILLAR David176GARMIN - SHARP67h 07' 38'' +01h 52' 02''
103. -2BRUTT Pavel102KATUSHA TEAM67h 08' 37'' +01h 53' 01''
104. +19MARINO Jean Marc216SOJASUN67h 09' 09'' +01h 53' 33''
105. -1LEMOINE Cyril215SOJASUN67h 10' 37'' +01h 55' 01''
106. -3DELAPLACE Anthony212SOJASUN67h 11' 19'' +01h 55' 43''
107. +19HOOGERLAND Johnny205VACANSOLEIL-DCM67h 12' 57'' +01h 57' 21''
108. -2MARTIN Tony154OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP67h 13' 46'' +01h 58' 10''
109. -2CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan123MOVISTAR TEAM67h 14' 02'' +01h 58' 26''
110. -5MARANGONI Alan16CANNONDALE67h 14' 27'' +01h 58' 51''
111. -3IRIZAR Markel45RADIOSHACK LEOPARD67h 14' 50'' +01h 59' 14''
112. -3DE MARCHI Alessandro13CANNONDALE67h 15' 22'' +01h 59' 46''
113. -3BODNAR Maciej12CANNONDALE67h 16' 17'' +02h 00' 41''
114. -2BAK Lars Ytting22LOTTO-BELISOL67h 16' 50'' +02h 01' 14''
115. -4SIMON Julien218SOJASUN67h 17' 19'' +02h 01' 43''
116. -3DEGENKOLB John191TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO67h 18' 04'' +02h 02' 28''
117. -3FEILLU Brice211SOJASUN67h 19' 10'' +02h 03' 34''
118. -1IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka113EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI67h 19' 16'' +02h 03' 40''
119. +23KADRI Blel87AG2R LA MONDIALE67h 24' 41'' +02h 09' 05''
120. -4WYNANTS Maarten169BELKIN PRO CYCLING67h 24' 51'' +02h 09' 15''
121. -3SABATINI Fabio18CANNONDALE67h 26' 11'' +02h 10' 35''
122.  SMUKULIS Gatis107KATUSHA TEAM67h 28' 00'' +02h 12' 24''
123. -3FAVILLI Elia144LAMPRE - MERIDA67h 28' 07'' +02h 12' 31''
124. -3BOOM Lars161BELKIN PRO CYCLING67h 28' 21'' +02h 12' 45''
125. -1MOSER Moreno17CANNONDALE67h 29' 59'' +02h 14' 23''
126. -1GREIPEL André24LOTTO-BELISOL67h 30' 18'' +02h 14' 42''
127.  TRENTIN Matteo158OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP67h 33' 36'' +02h 18' 00''
128. +1ERVITI Imanol125MOVISTAR TEAM67h 33' 43'' +02h 18' 07''
129. +1FRÖHLINGER Johannes195TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO67h 35' 50'' +02h 20' 14''
130. -2ROY Jérémy78FDJ.FR67h 35' 57'' +02h 20' 21''
131. +35MEYER Cameron187ORICA GREENEDGE67h 36' 27'' +02h 20' 51''
132. -1CIMOLAI Davide143LAMPRE - MERIDA67h 38' 33'' +02h 22' 57''
133. +1PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira96TEAM SAXO-TINKOFF67h 38' 34'' +02h 22' 58''
134. +4DUMOULIN Samuel84AG2R LA MONDIALE67h 38' 38'' +02h 23' 02''
135. -3LUTSENKO Alexey68ASTANA PRO TEAM67h 39' 03'' +02h 23' 27''
136. -3SIEBERG Marcel28LOTTO-BELISOL67h 39' 13'' +02h 23' 37''
137.  VEILLEUX David58TEAM EUROPCAR67h 39' 20'' +02h 23' 44''
138. -3TERPSTRA Niki157OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP67h 39' 41'' +02h 24' 05''
139. -3KRISTOFF Alexander103KATUSHA TEAM67h 40' 08'' +02h 24' 32''
140. +3MINARD Sébastien88AG2R LA MONDIALE67h 40' 30'' +02h 24' 54''
141.  KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr104KATUSHA TEAM67h 41' 12'' +02h 25' 36''
142. -3GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz134COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS67h 41' 18'' +02h 25' 42''
143. -3CAVENDISH Mark151OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP67h 41' 50'' +02h 26' 14''
144.  CURVERS Roy192TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO67h 46' 05'' +02h 30' 29''
145. +1FISCHER Murilo Antoniobil75FDJ.FR67h 46' 55'' +02h 31' 19''
146. +8LOPEZ GARCIA David5SKY PROCYCLING67h 47' 06'' +02h 31' 30''
147.  STANNARD Ian8SKY PROCYCLING67h 47' 20'' +02h 31' 44''
148.  SICARD Romain119EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI67h 48' 06'' +02h 32' 30''
149.  BAUER Jack172GARMIN - SHARP67h 48' 25'' +02h 32' 49''
150. +13WESTRA Lieuwe209VACANSOLEIL-DCM67h 49' 21'' +02h 33' 45''
151. -1VANMARCKE Sep168BELKIN PRO CYCLING67h 49' 34'' +02h 33' 58''
152. -1STEEGMANS Gert156OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP67h 49' 44'' +02h 34' 08''
153. -1VAN POPPEL Boy207VACANSOLEIL-DCM67h 50' 55'' +02h 35' 19''
154. +1REZA Kévin57TEAM EUROPCAR67h 51' 14'' +02h 35' 38''
155. -2DE KORT Koen193TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO67h 51' 46'' +02h 36' 10''
156.  BONNET William72FDJ.FR67h 52' 34'' +02h 36' 58''
157.  FERRARI Roberto145LAMPRE - MERIDA67h 52' 47'' +02h 37' 11''
158. +1PEREZ MORENO Ruben118EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI67h 53' 13'' +02h 37' 37''
159. -1PINEAU Jérôme155OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP67h 53' 38'' +02h 38' 02''
160.  LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José115EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI67h 54' 21'' +02h 38' 45''
161. +3HENDERSON Gregory26LOTTO-BELISOL67h 54' 46'' +02h 39' 10''
162. -1LEEZER Thomas163BELKIN PRO CYCLING67h 54' 54'' +02h 39' 18''
163. -1THOMAS Geraint9SKY PROCYCLING67h 55' 19'' +02h 39' 43''
164. +3O'GRADY Stuart188ORICA GREENEDGE67h 56' 37'' +02h 41' 01''
165.  VANDBORG Brian19CANNONDALE67h 57' 02'' +02h 41' 26''
166. +2GOSS Matthew Harley184ORICA GREENEDGE67h 58' 30'' +02h 42' 54''
167. +2ROELANDTS Jurgen27LOTTO-BELISOL67h 58' 44'' +02h 43' 08''
168. +2GENE Yohann55TEAM EUROPCAR67h 59' 55'' +02h 44' 19''
169. +2LANCASTER Brett Daniel186ORICA GREENEDGE68h 01' 06'' +02h 45' 30''
170. +2TIMMER Albert198TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO68h 01' 27'' +02h 45' 51''
171. +2WILLEMS Frederik29LOTTO-BELISOL68h 02' 20'' +02h 46' 44''
172. +2KITTEL Marcel197TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO68h 03' 12'' +02h 47' 36''
173. +5COUSIN Jérome53TEAM EUROPCAR68h 10' 20'' +02h 54' 44''
174. +2VEELERS Tom199TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO68h 10' 25'' +02h 54' 49''
175. +2HIVERT Jonathan214SOJASUN68h 10' 48'' +02h 55' 12''
176. -1BOECKMANS Kris202VACANSOLEIL-DCM68h 10' 49'' +02h 55' 13''
177. +2BAZAYEV Assan62ASTANA PRO TEAM68h 11' 24'' +02h 55' 48''
178. +2MURAVYEV Dmitriy69ASTANA PRO TEAM68h 12' 16'' +02h 56' 40''
179. +2TUFT Svein189ORICA GREENEDGE68h 13' 06'' +02h 57' 30''