previousnext

Rouen St-Quentin

stage 5 196.5KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Thursday, July 5 12:45 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
F.CANCELLARA RNT
white jersey
 
T.VAN GARDEREN BMC
green jersey
 
P.SAGAN LIQ
combativity prize
 
Y.ARASHIRO EUC
polka-dot jersey
 
M.MORKOV STB
best team
 
SKY PROCYCLING
 
Rouen
St-Quentin
 
Peloton  

 
Distance from start
196.5
Distance from end
-
Average speed
42.2km/h
Race time
4h 39min
  
Peloton  
 
 
finish
01 :
GREIPEL André 114 LTB
 
02 :
GOSS Matthew Harley 204 OGE
 
03 :
HAEDO Juan Jose 172 STB
 
 
GREIPEL André
114
 
LTB
 
GOSS Matthew Harley
204
 
OGE
 
HAEDO Juan Jose
172
 
STB
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
17:35Greipel: One of the hardest sprints I've ever done

“I won again a stage in the Tour de France. It was a bit crazy because there was a crash with three kilometers to go. But Greg Henderson brought me back up to the front. It was a hard sprint; one of the hardest I’ve ever done!”

17:33The top 10 in stage five

The tension was high right until the end. The last minute bid by Ghyselinck very nearly worked. Then Urtasun seemed like he might be able to hold off the sprinters but it was ultimately a day for the sprinters. The top five in St-Quentin is:

1. Andre Greipel (GER) LTB - 196.5km in 4h41'28"

2. Matt Goss (AUS) OGE

3. Juan José Haedo (ARG) STB

4. Mark Cavendish (GBR) SKY

5. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) COF

6. Tom Veelers (NED) ARG

7. Oscar Freire (ESP) KAT

8. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LAM

9. Sebastien Hinault (FRA) ALM

10. Yohann Gene (FRA) EUC

17:29Greipel once again!

The escapees were only caught in the final 600m. It was an impressive effort from Ghyselinck and then Urtasun but they were swallowed up by the sprinters in the final few hundred meters. Goss appeared to have it covered but he was unable to hold off Greipel who has won his second successive stage!

17:27Ghyselinck on his own at the front

With 1.4km to go, Ghyselinck has attacked the lead group. He is well clear and looks like he's going to win the stage. He has timed it to perfection... or has he?

interactive map
overall classification
 
final classification
pos. namerider No.teamtimesgap
1. CANCELLARA Fabian12RADIOSHACK-NISSAN24h 45' 32''
2. WIGGINS Bradley101SKY PROCYCLING24h 45' 39'' 00' 07''
3. CHAVANEL Sylvain192OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP24h 45' 39'' 00' 07''
4. VAN GARDEREN Tejay9BMC RACING TEAM24h 45' 42'' 00' 10''
5. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald102SKY PROCYCLING24h 45' 43'' 00' 11''
6. MENCHOV Denis131KATUSHA TEAM24h 45' 45'' 00' 13''
7. EVANS Cadel1BMC RACING TEAM24h 45' 49'' 00' 17''
8. NIBALI Vincenzo51LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE24h 45' 50'' 00' 18''
9. HESJEDAL Ryder61GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA24h 45' 50'' 00' 18''
10. KLÖDEN Andréas15RADIOSHACK-NISSAN24h 45' 51'' 00' 19''
11. MOLLEMA Bauke153RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM24h 45' 53'' 00' 21''
12. MONFORT Maxime16RADIOSHACK-NISSAN24h 45' 54'' 00' 22''
13. BRAJKOVIC Janez181ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 45' 54'' 00' 22''
14. TAARAMAE Rein81COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE24h 45' 54'' 00' 22''
15. SAGAN Peter57LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE24h 45' 55'' 00' 23''
16. PERAUD Jean-Christophe71AG2R LA MONDIALE24h 45' 55'' 00' 23''
17. MARCATO Marco125VACANSOLEIL-DCM24h 45' 55'' 00' 23''
18. GUSEV Vladimir134KATUSHA TEAM24h 45' 56'' 00' 24''
19. ZUBELDIA Haimar19RADIOSHACK-NISSAN24h 45' 56'' 00' 24''
20. POELS Wouter126VACANSOLEIL-DCM24h 45' 56'' 00' 24''
21. ROCHE Nicolas79AG2R LA MONDIALE24h 45' 57'' 00' 25''
22. ROGERS Michael108SKY PROCYCLING24h 45' 57'' 00' 25''
23. GESINK Robert151RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM24h 45' 58'' 00' 26''
24. VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen111LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM24h 46' 00'' 00' 28''
25. DEVENYNS Dries194OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP24h 46' 01'' 00' 29''
26. BASSO Ivan52LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE24h 46' 01'' 00' 29''
27. VALVERDE Alejandro161MOVISTAR TEAM24h 46' 07'' 00' 35''
28. VORGANOV Eduard139KATUSHA TEAM24h 46' 07'' 00' 35''
29. ASTARLOZA Mikel32EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI24h 46' 09'' 00' 37''
30. SCARPONI Michele41LAMPRE - ISD24h 46' 09'' 00' 37''
31. SCHLECK Frank11RADIOSHACK-NISSAN24h 46' 10'' 00' 38''
32. GRIVKO Andriy184ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 46' 10'' 00' 38''
33. SANCHEZ Samuel31EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI24h 46' 12'' 00' 40''
34. KISERLOVSKI Robert188ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 46' 14'' 00' 42''
35. COSTA Rui Alberto163MOVISTAR TEAM24h 46' 14'' 00' 42''
36. NUYENS Nick176TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK24h 46' 15'' 00' 43''
37. ROLLAND Pierre29TEAM EUROPCAR24h 46' 17'' 00' 45''
38. LEIPHEIMER Levi191OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP24h 46' 17'' 00' 45''
39. PINOT Thibaut146FDJ-BIGMAT24h 46' 19'' 00' 47''
40. COPPEL Jérôme91SAUR-SOJASUN24h 46' 20'' 00' 48''
41. KRUIJSWIJK Steven152RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM24h 46' 25'' 00' 53''
42. RUIJGH Rob127VACANSOLEIL-DCM24h 46' 25'' 00' 53''
43. FREIRE Oscar133KATUSHA TEAM24h 46' 29'' 00' 57''
44. VANENDERT Jelle119LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM24h 46' 32'' 01' 00''
45. VALLS FERRI Rafael128VACANSOLEIL-DCM24h 46' 33'' 01' 01''
46. KASHECHKIN Andrey186ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 46' 56'' 01' 24''
47. HORNER Christopher14RADIOSHACK-NISSAN24h 47' 01'' 01' 29''
48. MARTINEZ Egoi35EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI24h 47' 02'' 01' 30''
49. GALLOPIN Tony13RADIOSHACK-NISSAN24h 47' 10'' 01' 38''
50. FROOME Christopher105SKY PROCYCLING24h 47' 13'' 01' 41''
51. KESSIAKOFF Fredrik187ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 47' 14'' 01' 42''
52. TEN DAM Laurens157RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM24h 47' 27'' 01' 55''
53. ARASHIRO Yukiya22TEAM EUROPCAR24h 47' 35'' 02' 03''
54. VELITS Peter199OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP24h 47' 41'' 02' 09''
55. MATE MARDONES Luis Angel87COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE24h 47' 54'' 02' 22''
56. HINCAPIE George5BMC RACING TEAM24h 47' 59'' 02' 27''
57. VANDE VELDE Christian68GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA24h 48' 01'' 02' 29''
58. IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka34EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI24h 48' 12'' 02' 40''
59. COOKE Baden203ORICA GREENEDGE24h 48' 18'' 02' 46''
60. TANKINK Bram156RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM24h 48' 24'' 02' 52''
61. DI GREGORIO Rémy82COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE24h 48' 26'' 02' 54''
62. RIBLON Christophe78AG2R LA MONDIALE24h 48' 31'' 02' 59''
63. SORENSEN Chris Anker178TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK24h 48' 40'' 03' 08''
64. CASAR Sandy141FDJ-BIGMAT24h 48' 49'' 03' 17''
65. CANUTI Federico53LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE24h 48' 50'' 03' 18''
66. MALACARNE Davide28TEAM EUROPCAR24h 49' 06'' 03' 34''
67. DE WEERT Kevin193OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP24h 49' 16'' 03' 44''
68. FEDRIGO Pierrick142FDJ-BIGMAT24h 49' 16'' 03' 44''
69. SCHÄR Michael8BMC RACING TEAM24h 49' 22'' 03' 50''
70. HENDERSON Gregory116LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM24h 49' 33'' 04' 01''
71. BOECKMANS Kris122VACANSOLEIL-DCM24h 49' 35'' 04' 03''
72. JEANDESBOZ Fabrice95SAUR-SOJASUN24h 49' 36'' 04' 04''
73. GREIPEL André114LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM24h 49' 36'' 04' 04''
74. SORENSEN Nicki179TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK24h 49' 42'' 04' 10''
75. IGLINSKIY Maxim185ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 49' 46'' 04' 14''
76. SZMYD Sylvester58LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE24h 49' 47'' 04' 15''
77. WEENING Pieter209ORICA GREENEDGE24h 49' 50'' 04' 18''
78. BURGHARDT Marcus2BMC RACING TEAM24h 49' 53'' 04' 21''
79. IMPEY Daryl205ORICA GREENEDGE24h 50' 02'' 04' 30''
80. FRÖHLINGER Johannes214TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO24h 50' 19'' 04' 47''
81. TROFIMOV Yury138KATUSHA TEAM24h 50' 30'' 04' 58''
82. PLAZA MOLINA Ruben168MOVISTAR TEAM24h 50' 31'' 04' 59''
83. ALBASINI Michael202ORICA GREENEDGE24h 50' 39'' 05' 07''
84. GUTIERREZ José Ivan165MOVISTAR TEAM24h 50' 44'' 05' 12''
85. VANOTTI Alessandro59LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE24h 50' 48'' 05' 16''
86. VINOKOUROV Alexandre189ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 50' 56'' 05' 24''
87. MARTIN Daniel65GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA24h 51' 00'' 05' 28''
88. VICHOT Arthur149FDJ-BIGMAT24h 51' 32'' 06' 00''
89. TXURRUKA Amets37EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI24h 51' 52'' 06' 20''
90. KOREN Kristijan54LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE24h 51' 54'' 06' 22''
91. O'GRADY Stuart208ORICA GREENEDGE24h 51' 55'' 06' 23''
92. GOSS Matthew Harley204ORICA GREENEDGE24h 52' 01'' 06' 29''
93. PORTE Richie107SKY PROCYCLING24h 52' 02'' 06' 30''
94. DUPONT Hubert74AG2R LA MONDIALE24h 52' 04'' 06' 32''
95. POPOVYCH Yaroslav17RADIOSHACK-NISSAN24h 52' 15'' 06' 43''
96. PAOLINI Luca137KATUSHA TEAM24h 52' 26'' 06' 54''
97. VIGANO Davide49LAMPRE - ISD24h 52' 34'' 07' 02''
98. KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr136KATUSHA TEAM24h 52' 34'' 07' 02''
99. PEREZ MORENO Ruben36EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI24h 52' 34'' 07' 02''
100. VELITS Martin198OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP24h 52' 37'' 07' 05''
101. MOINARD Amaël6BMC RACING TEAM24h 52' 44'' 07' 12''
102. DE KORT Koen213TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO24h 53' 01'' 07' 29''
103. ROELANDTS Jurgen117LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM24h 53' 18'' 07' 46''
104. GILBERT Philippe4BMC RACING TEAM24h 53' 30'' 07' 58''
105. BAK Lars112LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM24h 53' 35'' 08' 03''
106. NERZ Dominik55LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE24h 53' 35'' 08' 03''
107. WESTRA Lieuwe121VACANSOLEIL-DCM24h 53' 35'' 08' 03''
108. LADAGNOUS Matthieu144FDJ-BIGMAT24h 53' 36'' 08' 04''
109. VOECKLER Thomas21TEAM EUROPCAR24h 53' 51'' 08' 19''
110. AZANZA SOTO Jorge33EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI24h 54' 00'' 08' 28''
111. CHEREL Mikael73AG2R LA MONDIALE24h 54' 04'' 08' 32''
112. BERNAUDEAU Giovanni23TEAM EUROPCAR24h 54' 06'' 08' 34''
113. GAUTIER Cyril24TEAM EUROPCAR24h 54' 07'' 08' 35''
114. HOOGERLAND Johnny123VACANSOLEIL-DCM24h 54' 08'' 08' 36''
115. HORRACH Joan135KATUSHA TEAM24h 54' 08'' 08' 36''
116. VOIGT Jens18RADIOSHACK-NISSAN24h 54' 18'' 08' 46''
117. PETACCHI Alessandro47LAMPRE - ISD24h 54' 19'' 08' 47''
118. FOFONOV Dmitriy183ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 54' 19'' 08' 47''
119. SIEBERG Marcel118LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM24h 54' 20'' 08' 48''
120. HONDO Danilo43LAMPRE - ISD24h 54' 21'' 08' 49''
121. HINAULT Sébastien75AG2R LA MONDIALE24h 54' 28'' 08' 56''
122. KIRYIENKA Vasili167MOVISTAR TEAM24h 54' 28'' 08' 56''
123. EISEL Bernhard104SKY PROCYCLING24h 54' 31'' 08' 59''
124. BOUET Maxime72AG2R LA MONDIALE24h 54' 45'' 09' 13''
125. ERVITI Imanol164MOVISTAR TEAM24h 55' 14'' 09' 42''
126. KERN Christophe27TEAM EUROPCAR24h 55' 19'' 09' 47''
127. LEMOINE Cyril96SAUR-SOJASUN24h 55' 22'' 09' 50''
128. CAVENDISH Mark103SKY PROCYCLING24h 55' 28'' 09' 56''
129. ZINGLE Romain89COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE24h 55' 29'' 09' 57''
130. WYNANTS Maarten159RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM24h 55' 35'' 10' 03''
131. CANTWELL Jonathan171TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK24h 55' 42'' 10' 10''
132. VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert129VACANSOLEIL-DCM24h 55' 48'' 10' 16''
133. RENSHAW Mark154RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM24h 55' 49'' 10' 17''
134. PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira177TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK24h 55' 49'' 10' 17''
135. HUTAROVICH Yauheni143FDJ-BIGMAT24h 55' 54'' 10' 22''
136. MORKOV Michael175TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK24h 55' 57'' 10' 25''
137. JEROME Vincent26TEAM EUROPCAR24h 56' 02'' 10' 30''
138. LUND Anders174TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK24h 56' 08'' 10' 36''
139. MARZANO Marco46LAMPRE - ISD24h 56' 17'' 10' 45''
140. GRABSCH Bert195OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP24h 56' 25'' 10' 53''
141. OSS Daniel56LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE24h 56' 29'' 10' 57''
142. GERRANS Simon201ORICA GREENEDGE24h 56' 37'' 11' 05''
143. MINARD Sébastien77AG2R LA MONDIALE24h 56' 37'' 11' 05''
144. DELAPLACE Anthony92SAUR-SOJASUN24h 56' 39'' 11' 07''
145. DUMOULIN Samuel83COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE24h 56' 52'' 11' 20''
146. HAEDO Juan Jose172TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK24h 57' 05'' 11' 33''
147. GHYSELINCK Jan86COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE24h 57' 10'' 11' 38''
148. COBO ACEBO Juan Jose162MOVISTAR TEAM24h 57' 15'' 11' 43''
149. CUMMINGS Stephen3BMC RACING TEAM24h 57' 17'' 11' 45''
150. LEVARLET Guillaume97SAUR-SOJASUN24h 57' 22'' 11' 50''
151. LARSSON Gustav124VACANSOLEIL-DCM24h 57' 23'' 11' 51''
152. FOUCHARD Julien85COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE24h 57' 23'' 11' 51''
153. BOLE Grega42LAMPRE - ISD24h 57' 31'' 11' 59''
154. DANIELSON Thomas62GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA24h 57' 34'' 12' 02''
155. GENE Yohann25TEAM EUROPCAR24h 57' 43'' 12' 11''
156. MILLAR David66GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA24h 57' 43'' 12' 11''
157. BOZIC Borut182ASTANA PRO TEAM24h 57' 46'' 12' 14''
158. EDET Nicolas84COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE24h 57' 46'' 12' 14''
159. KNEES Christian106SKY PROCYCLING24h 57' 53'' 12' 21''
160. LLOYD Matthew45LAMPRE - ISD24h 58' 04'' 12' 32''
161. SIMON Julien99SAUR-SOJASUN24h 58' 17'' 12' 45''
162. FARRAR Tyler63GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA24h 58' 24'' 12' 52''
163. LANCASTER Brett Daniel206ORICA GREENEDGE24h 58' 26'' 12' 54''
164. HANSEN Adam115LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM24h 58' 27'' 12' 55''
165. KARPETS Vladimir166MOVISTAR TEAM24h 58' 31'' 12' 59''
166. QUINZIATO Manuel7BMC RACING TEAM24h 58' 32'' 13' 00''
167. HUNTER Robert64GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA24h 58' 36'' 13' 04''
168. VAN SUMMEREN Johan67GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA24h 58' 45'' 13' 13''
169. ZABRISKIE David69GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA24h 58' 58'' 13' 26''
170. MONCOUTIE David88COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE24h 59' 10'' 13' 38''
171. KROON Karsten173TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK24h 59' 15'' 13' 43''
172. KRIVTSOV Yuriy44LAMPRE - ISD24h 59' 28'' 13' 56''
173. ENGOULVENT Jimmy93SAUR-SOJASUN25h 00' 05'' 14' 33''
174. PINEAU Jérôme197OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP25h 00' 20'' 14' 48''
175. VEELERS Tom219TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO25h 00' 23'' 14' 51''
176. PINEAU Cedric145FDJ-BIGMAT25h 01' 13'' 15' 41''
177.+1KADRI Blel76AG2R LA MONDIALE25h 01' 29'' 15' 57''
178.+1ROY Jérémy148FDJ-BIGMAT25h 01' 39'' 16' 07''
179.+1HUGUET Yann216TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO25h 03' 14'' 17' 42''
180.+1MARTIN Tony196OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP25h 03' 14'' 17' 42''
181.+1CARUSO Gianpaolo132KATUSHA TEAM25h 03' 35'' 18' 03''
182.+1STORTONI Simone48LAMPRE - ISD25h 03' 58'' 18' 26''
183.-6ROUX Anthony147FDJ-BIGMAT25h 04' 29'' 18' 57''
184. MARINO Jean Marc98SAUR-SOJASUN25h 04' 31'' 18' 59''
185. CURVERS Roy212TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO25h 04' 42'' 19' 10''
186. SPRICK Matthieu217TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO25h 04' 44'' 19' 12''
187. GRETSCH Patrick215TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO25h 05' 13'' 19' 41''
188. DE GREEF Francis113LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM25h 05' 34'' 20' 02''
189. VERDUGO Gorka39EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI25h 06' 39'' 21' 07''
190. SANCHEZ Luis-Leon155RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM25h 07' 23'' 21' 51''
191. TIMMER Albert218TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO25h 08' 25'' 22' 53''
192. URTASUN PEREZ Pablo38EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI25h 11' 46'' 26' 14''
193. LANGEVELD Sebastian207ORICA GREENEDGE25h 12' 11'' 26' 39''
194.+1FEILLU Brice94SAUR-SOJASUN25h 24' 42'' 39' 10''