previousnext

Visé Tournai

stage 2 207.5KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Monday, July 2 12:40 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
F.CANCELLARA RNT
white jersey
 
T.VAN GARDEREN BMC
green jersey
 
P.SAGAN LIQ
combativity prize
 
N.EDET COF
polka-dot jersey
 
M.MORKOV STB
best team
 
SKY PROCYCLING
 
Visé
Tournai
 
Dropped riders  

MARTIN Tony 196OPQ+00:00:23
HUGUET Yann 216ARG+00:01:22
BOECKMANS Kris 122VCD+00:02:46
FEILLU Brice 94SAU+00:03:42
ROUX Anthony 147FDJ+00:04:08
KADRI Blel 76ALM+00:04:09
QUINZIATO Manuel 7BMC+00:04:09
SANCHEZ Luis-Leon 155RAB+00:04:32
KITTEL Marcel 211ARG+00:04:44
Peloton  

 
Distance from start
207.5
Distance from end
-
Speed
0 km/h
Race time
4h 56min
  
Dropped riders  
x9
Peloton  
 
 
-
finish
01 :
CAVENDISH Mark 103 SKY
 
02 :
GREIPEL André 114 LTB
 
03 :
GOSS Matthew Harley 204 OGE
 
 
CAVENDISH Mark
103
 
SKY
 
GREIPEL André
114
 
LTB
 
GOSS Matthew Harley
204
 
OGE
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
17:40Cancellara 44th - but still in 1st overall...

There were at least 92 men awarded the same time in stage two. In the middle was the yellow jersey of Fabian Cancellara who was 44th today but he will wear the yellow jersey in stage three.

17:39The top five in stage two

The world champion is the fastest in stage two. The top five of the stage from Vise to Tournai is:

1. Mark Cavendish (GBR) SKY 207.5km in 4h56'59"

2. Andre Greipel (GER) LTB

3. Matt Goss (AUS) OGE

4. Tom Veelers (NED) ARG

5. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) LAM

And then comes yesterday's winner Peter Sagan... who is likely to take the green jersey.

17:37Cavendish claims his 21st Tour stage win!

He is the master, can that Cavendish man be beaten!? He has won again - and taken his tally of victories at the Tour to 21. This time, he does so with the rainbow jersey on his shoulders. He beat Greipel and Goss for the win in Tournai.

17:35Cav comes up the right...

Goss is marking the wheel of Cavendish who is right on the wheel of Greipel inside the final kilometer.

interactive map
overall classification
 
final classification
pos. namerider No.teamtimesgap
1. CANCELLARA Fabian12RADIOSHACK-NISSAN10h 02' 31''
2. WIGGINS Bradley101SKY PROCYCLING10h 02' 38'' 00' 07''
3. CHAVANEL Sylvain192OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 02' 38'' 00' 07''
4. VAN GARDEREN Tejay9BMC RACING TEAM10h 02' 41'' 00' 10''
5. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald102SKY PROCYCLING10h 02' 42'' 00' 11''
6. MENCHOV Denis131KATUSHA TEAM10h 02' 44'' 00' 13''
7. GILBERT Philippe4BMC RACING TEAM10h 02' 44'' 00' 13''
8. EVANS Cadel1BMC RACING TEAM10h 02' 48'' 00' 17''
9. NIBALI Vincenzo51LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE10h 02' 49'' 00' 18''
10. HESJEDAL Ryder61GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA10h 02' 49'' 00' 18''
11. KLÖDEN Andréas15RADIOSHACK-NISSAN10h 02' 50'' 00' 19''
12. MOLLEMA Bauke153RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM10h 02' 52'' 00' 21''
13. MONFORT Maxime16RADIOSHACK-NISSAN10h 02' 53'' 00' 22''
14. BRAJKOVIC Janez181ASTANA PRO TEAM10h 02' 53'' 00' 22''
15. VANDE VELDE Christian68GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA10h 02' 53'' 00' 22''
16. TAARAMAE Rein81COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE10h 02' 53'' 00' 22''
17. PERAUD Jean-Christophe71AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 02' 54'' 00' 23''
18.+1MARCATO Marco125VACANSOLEIL-DCM10h 02' 54'' 00' 23''
19.+1GUSEV Vladimir134KATUSHA TEAM10h 02' 55'' 00' 24''
20.+1ZUBELDIA Haimar19RADIOSHACK-NISSAN10h 02' 55'' 00' 24''
21.+1POELS Wouter126VACANSOLEIL-DCM10h 02' 55'' 00' 24''
22.+1SAGAN Peter57LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE10h 02' 55'' 00' 24''
23.+1MARTIN Daniel65GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA10h 02' 55'' 00' 24''
24.+1ROCHE Nicolas79AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 02' 56'' 00' 25''
25.+1ROGERS Michael108SKY PROCYCLING10h 02' 56'' 00' 25''
26.+1WEENING Pieter209ORICA GREENEDGE10h 02' 56'' 00' 25''
27.+1SIVTSOV Kanstantsin109SKY PROCYCLING10h 02' 56'' 00' 25''
28.+1GESINK Robert151RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM10h 02' 57'' 00' 26''
29.+1DE KORT Koen213TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO10h 02' 58'' 00' 27''
30.+1VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen111LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM10h 02' 59'' 00' 28''
31.+1GERRANS Simon201ORICA GREENEDGE10h 03' 00'' 00' 29''
32.+1DEVENYNS Dries194OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 03' 00'' 00' 29''
33.+1BASSO Ivan52LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE10h 03' 00'' 00' 29''
34.+1DANIELSON Thomas62GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA10h 03' 02'' 00' 31''
35.+3VICHOT Arthur149FDJ-BIGMAT10h 03' 05'' 00' 34''
36.+3VALVERDE Alejandro161MOVISTAR TEAM10h 03' 06'' 00' 35''
37.+3VORGANOV Eduard139KATUSHA TEAM10h 03' 06'' 00' 35''
38.+3ASTARLOZA Mikel32EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI10h 03' 08'' 00' 37''
39.+3NERZ Dominik55LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE10h 03' 08'' 00' 37''
40.+3SCARPONI Michele41LAMPRE - ISD10h 03' 08'' 00' 37''
41.+3WESTRA Lieuwe121VACANSOLEIL-DCM10h 03' 08'' 00' 37''
42.+3SCHLECK Frank11RADIOSHACK-NISSAN10h 03' 09'' 00' 38''
43.+3GRIVKO Andriy184ASTANA PRO TEAM10h 03' 09'' 00' 38''
44.+3LADAGNOUS Matthieu144FDJ-BIGMAT10h 03' 09'' 00' 38''
45.+3SANCHEZ Samuel31EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI10h 03' 11'' 00' 40''
46.+4KISERLOVSKI Robert188ASTANA PRO TEAM10h 03' 13'' 00' 42''
47.+4COSTA Rui Alberto163MOVISTAR TEAM10h 03' 13'' 00' 42''
48.+4NUYENS Nick176TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK10h 03' 14'' 00' 43''
49.+4ROLLAND Pierre29TEAM EUROPCAR10h 03' 16'' 00' 45''
50.+4LEIPHEIMER Levi191OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 03' 16'' 00' 45''
51.+4DUMOULIN Samuel83COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE10h 03' 17'' 00' 46''
52.+4PINOT Thibaut146FDJ-BIGMAT10h 03' 18'' 00' 47''
53.+4COPPEL Jérôme91SAUR-SOJASUN10h 03' 19'' 00' 48''
54.+4GALLOPIN Tony13RADIOSHACK-NISSAN10h 03' 23'' 00' 52''
55.+4RIBLON Christophe78AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 03' 23'' 00' 52''
56.+4KRUIJSWIJK Steven152RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM10h 03' 24'' 00' 53''
57.+4RUIJGH Rob127VACANSOLEIL-DCM10h 03' 24'' 00' 53''
58.-22VOECKLER Thomas21TEAM EUROPCAR10h 03' 24'' 00' 53''
59.-22ALBASINI Michael202ORICA GREENEDGE10h 03' 25'' 00' 54''
60.+2FREIRE Oscar133KATUSHA TEAM10h 03' 28'' 00' 57''
61.-12VANENDERT Jelle119LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM10h 03' 31'' 01' 00''
62.+1VALLS FERRI Rafael128VACANSOLEIL-DCM10h 03' 32'' 01' 01''
63.+1SORENSEN Chris Anker178TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK10h 03' 32'' 01' 01''
64.+1TROFIMOV Yury138KATUSHA TEAM10h 03' 36'' 01' 05''
65.+1KIRYIENKA Vasili167MOVISTAR TEAM10h 03' 36'' 01' 05''
66.+1CHEREL Mikael73AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 03' 37'' 01' 06''
67.+1PLAZA MOLINA Ruben168MOVISTAR TEAM10h 03' 37'' 01' 06''
68.+1COBO ACEBO Juan Jose162MOVISTAR TEAM10h 03' 38'' 01' 07''
69.+1BERNAUDEAU Giovanni23TEAM EUROPCAR10h 03' 39'' 01' 08''
70.+1GAUTIER Cyril24TEAM EUROPCAR10h 03' 40'' 01' 09''
71.+1HOOGERLAND Johnny123VACANSOLEIL-DCM10h 03' 41'' 01' 10''
72.+2TANKINK Bram156RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM10h 03' 51'' 01' 20''
73.+2PETACCHI Alessandro47LAMPRE - ISD10h 03' 52'' 01' 21''
74.+2FOFONOV Dmitriy183ASTANA PRO TEAM10h 03' 52'' 01' 21''
75.+3HONDO Danilo43LAMPRE - ISD10h 03' 54'' 01' 23''
76.+3KASHECHKIN Andrey186ASTANA PRO TEAM10h 03' 55'' 01' 24''
77.+3AZANZA SOTO Jorge33EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI10h 03' 57'' 01' 26''
78.+3HORNER Christopher14RADIOSHACK-NISSAN10h 04' 00'' 01' 29''
79.+3HINAULT Sébastien75AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 04' 01'' 01' 30''
80.+3MARTINEZ Egoi35EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI10h 04' 01'' 01' 30''
81.-8CARUSO Gianpaolo132KATUSHA TEAM10h 04' 09'' 01' 38''
82.+2FROOME Christopher105SKY PROCYCLING10h 04' 12'' 01' 41''
83.+2KESSIAKOFF Fredrik187ASTANA PRO TEAM10h 04' 13'' 01' 42''
84.+3MOINARD Amaël6BMC RACING TEAM10h 04' 17'' 01' 46''
85.+3BOUET Maxime72AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 04' 18'' 01' 47''
86.+3CANUTI Federico53LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE10h 04' 19'' 01' 48''
87.+3TEN DAM Laurens157RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM10h 04' 26'' 01' 55''
88.+4JEANDESBOZ Fabrice95SAUR-SOJASUN10h 04' 28'' 01' 57''
89.+4IGLINSKIY Maxim185ASTANA PRO TEAM10h 04' 28'' 01' 57''
90.+5STORTONI Simone48LAMPRE - ISD10h 04' 32'' 02' 01''
91.+5MALACARNE Davide28TEAM EUROPCAR10h 04' 33'' 02' 02''
92.+5ARASHIRO Yukiya22TEAM EUROPCAR10h 04' 34'' 02' 03''
93.+5VELITS Peter199OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 04' 40'' 02' 09''
94.-3FRÖHLINGER Johannes214TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO10h 04' 47'' 02' 16''
95.+4LANCASTER Brett Daniel206ORICA GREENEDGE10h 04' 49'' 02' 18''
96.-2KERN Christophe27TEAM EUROPCAR10h 04' 52'' 02' 21''
97.+4MATE MARDONES Luis Angel87COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE10h 04' 53'' 02' 22''
98.+4HINCAPIE George5BMC RACING TEAM10h 04' 58'' 02' 27''
99.+4KOREN Kristijan54LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE10h 05' 00'' 02' 29''
100.+4IMPEY Daryl205ORICA GREENEDGE10h 05' 00'' 02' 29''
101.+5CAVENDISH Mark103SKY PROCYCLING10h 05' 01'' 02' 30''
102.+5O'GRADY Stuart208ORICA GREENEDGE10h 05' 01'' 02' 30''
103.+5CASAR Sandy141FDJ-BIGMAT10h 05' 02'' 02' 31''
104.+6LEMOINE Cyril96SAUR-SOJASUN10h 05' 03'' 02' 32''
105.+6GUTIERREZ José Ivan165MOVISTAR TEAM10h 05' 04'' 02' 33''
106.+6VANOTTI Alessandro59LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE10h 05' 04'' 02' 33''
107.+7GOSS Matthew Harley204ORICA GREENEDGE10h 05' 07'' 02' 36''
108.+7VAN SUMMEREN Johan67GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA10h 05' 08'' 02' 37''
109.+7WYNANTS Maarten159RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM10h 05' 08'' 02' 37''
110.+7ERVITI Imanol164MOVISTAR TEAM10h 05' 11'' 02' 40''
111.+7IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka34EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI10h 05' 11'' 02' 40''
112.+7SORENSEN Nicki179TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK10h 05' 11'' 02' 40''
113.-13CURVERS Roy212TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO10h 05' 13'' 02' 42''
114.+7POPOVYCH Yaroslav17RADIOSHACK-NISSAN10h 05' 14'' 02' 43''
115.+7DE WEERT Kevin193OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 05' 15'' 02' 44''
116.+7CANTWELL Jonathan171TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK10h 05' 15'' 02' 44''
117.+7PAOLINI Luca137KATUSHA TEAM10h 05' 16'' 02' 45''
118.+7BOZIC Borut182ASTANA PRO TEAM10h 05' 16'' 02' 45''
119.+9COOKE Baden203ORICA GREENEDGE10h 05' 17'' 02' 46''
120.+9KROON Karsten173TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK10h 05' 18'' 02' 47''
121.+10VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert129VACANSOLEIL-DCM10h 05' 21'' 02' 50''
122.+10RENSHAW Mark154RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM10h 05' 22'' 02' 51''
123.-14PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira177TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK10h 05' 22'' 02' 51''
124.+10DI GREGORIO Rémy82COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE10h 05' 25'' 02' 54''
125.+10ZINGLE Romain89COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE10h 05' 26'' 02' 55''
126.+10HUTAROVICH Yauheni143FDJ-BIGMAT10h 05' 27'' 02' 56''
127.-7SZMYD Sylvester58LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE10h 05' 32'' 03' 01''
128.+11JEROME Vincent26TEAM EUROPCAR10h 05' 35'' 03' 04''
129.-16OSS Daniel56LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE10h 05' 35'' 03' 04''
130.-4MONCOUTIE David88COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE10h 05' 37'' 03' 06''
131.+9VIGANO Davide49LAMPRE - ISD10h 05' 40'' 03' 09''
132.-2KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr136KATUSHA TEAM10h 05' 40'' 03' 09''
133.+8PEREZ MORENO Ruben36EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI10h 05' 40'' 03' 09''
134.+8LUND Anders174TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK10h 05' 41'' 03' 10''
135.+8GRETSCH Patrick215TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO10h 05' 44'' 03' 13''
136.+1PINEAU Cedric145FDJ-BIGMAT10h 05' 48'' 03' 17''
137.+1MARZANO Marco46LAMPRE - ISD10h 05' 50'' 03' 19''
138.+7VOIGT Jens18RADIOSHACK-NISSAN10h 05' 51'' 03' 20''
139.+8GRABSCH Bert195OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 05' 58'' 03' 27''
140.+11MINARD Sébastien77AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 06' 10'' 03' 39''
141.+11DELAPLACE Anthony92SAUR-SOJASUN10h 06' 12'' 03' 41''
142.+4ROY Jérémy148FDJ-BIGMAT10h 06' 14'' 03' 43''
143.+11FEDRIGO Pierrick142FDJ-BIGMAT10h 06' 15'' 03' 44''
144.+5SCHÄR Michael8BMC RACING TEAM10h 06' 21'' 03' 50''
145.+11FARRAR Tyler63GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA10h 06' 24'' 03' 53''
146.+4ENGOULVENT Jimmy93SAUR-SOJASUN10h 06' 28'' 03' 57''
147.+12HENDERSON Gregory116LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM10h 06' 32'' 04' 01''
148.-21BOECKMANS Kris122VACANSOLEIL-DCM10h 06' 34'' 04' 03''
149.+13GREIPEL André114LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM10h 06' 35'' 04' 04''
150.+15HUNTER Robert64GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA10h 06' 36'' 04' 05''
151.-7MILLAR David66GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA10h 06' 41'' 04' 10''
152.+20GHYSELINCK Jan86COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE10h 06' 43'' 04' 12''
153.+20PINEAU Jérôme197OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 06' 43'' 04' 12''
154.+3TXURRUKA Amets37EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI10h 06' 44'' 04' 13''
155. ROELANDTS Jurgen117LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM10h 06' 45'' 04' 14''
156.+18VEELERS Tom219TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO10h 06' 46'' 04' 15''
157.+19HAEDO Juan Jose172TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK10h 06' 46'' 04' 15''
158. CUMMINGS Stephen3BMC RACING TEAM10h 06' 50'' 04' 19''
159.-73BURGHARDT Marcus2BMC RACING TEAM10h 06' 52'' 04' 21''
160.+1PORTE Richie107SKY PROCYCLING10h 06' 54'' 04' 23''
161.+18DUPONT Hubert74AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 06' 56'' 04' 25''
162.+1LARSSON Gustav124VACANSOLEIL-DCM10h 06' 56'' 04' 25''
163.+18FOUCHARD Julien85COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE10h 06' 56'' 04' 25''
164.+2VINOKOUROV Alexandre189ASTANA PRO TEAM10h 06' 58'' 04' 27''
165.+2ZABRISKIE David69GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA10h 06' 58'' 04' 27''
166.+18BOLE Grega42LAMPRE - ISD10h 07' 04'' 04' 33''
167.+18TJALLINGII Maarten158RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM10h 07' 06'' 04' 35''
168.+9BAK Lars112LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM10h 07' 09'' 04' 38''
169.-9KNEES Christian106SKY PROCYCLING10h 07' 11'' 04' 40''
170.+8HORRACH Joan135KATUSHA TEAM10h 07' 14'' 04' 43''
171.+9GENE Yohann25TEAM EUROPCAR10h 07' 16'' 04' 45''
172.-154MARTIN Tony196OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 07' 16'' 04' 45''
173.+9EDET Nicolas84COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE10h 07' 19'' 04' 48''
174.+14VELITS Martin198OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP10h 07' 20'' 04' 49''
175.-11MORKOV Michael175TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK10h 07' 30'' 04' 59''
176.+11LLOYD Matthew45LAMPRE - ISD10h 07' 37'' 05' 06''
177.-6SIEBERG Marcel118LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM10h 07' 48'' 05' 17''
178.+11SIMON Julien99SAUR-SOJASUN10h 07' 50'' 05' 19''
179.+12EISEL Bernhard104SKY PROCYCLING10h 07' 53'' 05' 22''
180.+10KARPETS Vladimir166MOVISTAR TEAM10h 08' 04'' 05' 33''
181.-33HANSEN Adam115LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM10h 08' 10'' 05' 39''
182.+10ROJAS Jose Joaquin169MOVISTAR TEAM10h 08' 44'' 06' 13''
183.-13QUINZIATO Manuel7BMC RACING TEAM10h 08' 50'' 06' 19''
184.-9TIMMER Albert218TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO10h 08' 56'' 06' 25''
185.+8KRIVTSOV Yuriy44LAMPRE - ISD10h 09' 01'' 06' 30''
186.+8URTASUN PEREZ Pablo38EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI10h 09' 17'' 06' 46''
187.+10MARINO Jean Marc98SAUR-SOJASUN10h 10' 16'' 07' 45''
188.-111HUGUET Yann216TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO10h 10' 26'' 07' 55''
189.-21ROUX Anthony147FDJ-BIGMAT10h 11' 01'' 08' 30''
190.-21KADRI Blel76AG2R LA MONDIALE10h 11' 02'' 08' 31''
191.-8SANCHEZ Luis-Leon155RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM10h 11' 25'' 08' 54''
192.-87LANGEVELD Sebastian207ORICA GREENEDGE10h 11' 33'' 09' 02''
193.+2VERDUGO Gorka39EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI10h 11' 53'' 09' 22''
194.-61SPRICK Matthieu217TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO10h 11' 56'' 09' 25''
195.+1DE GREEF Francis113LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM10h 12' 07'' 09' 36''
196.+2LEVARLET Guillaume97SAUR-SOJASUN10h 12' 14'' 09' 43''
197.-11KITTEL Marcel211TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO10h 13' 48'' 11' 17''
198.-45FEILLU Brice94SAUR-SOJASUN10h 16' 08'' 13' 37''