previousnext

Bonneval Chartres

individual time-trial - stage 19 53.5KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Saturday, July 21 10:35 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
B.WIGGINS SKY
white jersey
 
T.VAN GARDEREN BMC
green jersey
 
P.SAGAN LIQ
combativity prize
 
A.VINOKOUROV AST
polka-dot jersey
 
T.VOECKLER EUC
best team
 
RADIOSHACK-NISSAN
 
Bonneval
Chartres
 
next start

best finishing time
101. WIGGINS Bradley (SKY)
(1h 04' 13'')
0
rider yet to start
153
riders started
times
Start ramp BONNEVAL - km 0.0
Start times
1.ENGOULVENT J. SAUat 12h00
2.GHYSELINCK J. COFat 12h01
3.FARRAR T. GRSat 12h02
4.LANGEVELD S. OGEat 12h03
5.FOUCHARD J. COFat 12h04
6.V.SUMMEREN J. GRSat 12h05
7.TIMMER A. ARGat 12h06
8.KUCHYNSKI A. KATat 12h07
9.EISEL B. SKYat 12h08
10.GRETSCH P. ARGat 12h09
 153 start times
Start ramp BONNEVAL - km 0.0
Last riders off the ramp
WIGGINS B. SKYat 16h33
FROOME C. SKYat 16h30
NIBALI V. LIQat 16h27
V.DEN BROECK J. LTBat 16h24
V.GARDEREN T. BMCat 16h20
EVANS C. BMCat 16h18
ZUBELDIA H. RNTat 16h15
ROLLAND P. EUCat 16h12
BRAJKOVIC J. ASTat 16h08
PINOT T. FDJat 16h06
 153 riders have started
  start times
Chrono No.1 Mézières-au-perche - km 14.0
Last rider to pass
1.WIGGINS B. SKY in 16' 49''
Classification
1.WIGGINS B. SKY in 16' 49''
2.FROOME C. SKY in 17' 01'' at 0' 12''
3.V.GARDEREN T. BMC in 17' 24'' at 0' 35''
4.SANCHEZ L. RAB in 17' 27'' at 0' 38''
5.VELITS P. OPQ in 17' 28'' at 0' 39''
6.GRETSCH P. ARG in 17' 30'' at 0' 41''
7.NIBALI V. LIQ in 17' 30'' at 0' 41''
8.KLÖDEN A. RNT in 17' 40'' at 0' 51''
9.ZABRISKIE D. GRS in 17' 42'' at 0' 53''
10.KIRYIENKA V. MOV in 17' 44'' at 0' 55''
 153 riders have gone past
Chrono No.2 Bailleau-le-pin - km 30.5
Last rider to pass
1.WIGGINS B. SKY in 36' 41''
Classification
1.WIGGINS B. SKY in 36' 41''
2.FROOME C. SKY in 37' 35'' at 0' 54''
3.SANCHEZ L. RAB in 37' 39'' at 0' 58''
4.GRETSCH P. ARG in 37' 55'' at 1' 14''
5.VELITS P. OPQ in 37' 57'' at 1' 16''
6.V.GARDEREN T. BMC in 38' 03'' at 1' 22''
7.KIRYIENKA V. MOV in 38' 10'' at 1' 29''
8.PORTE R. SKY in 38' 22'' at 1' 41''
9.SPRICK M. ARG in 38' 28'' at 1' 47''
10.TAARAMAE R. COF in 38' 30'' at 1' 49''
 153 riders have gone past
Finish Chartres - km 53.5
Last rider to finish
1.WIGGINS B. SKY in 1h 04' 13''
Stage classification
1.WIGGINS B. SKY in 1h 04' 13''
2.FROOME C. SKY in 1h 05' 29'' at 1' 16''
3.SANCHEZ L. RAB in 1h 06' 03'' at 1' 50''
4.VELITS P. OPQ in 1h 06' 15'' at 2' 02''
5.PORTE R. SKY in 1h 06' 38'' at 2' 25''
6.GRETSCH P. ARG in 1h 06' 41'' at 2' 28''
7.V.GARDEREN T. BMC in 1h 06' 47'' at 2' 34''
8.KIRYIENKA V. MOV in 1h 06' 59'' at 2' 46''
9.TAARAMAE R. COF in 1h 07' 03'' at 2' 50''
10.ROY J. FDJ in 1h 07' 18'' at 3' 05''
 153 riders have arrived
01 :
WIGGINS Bradley 101 SKY
 
02 :
FROOME Christopher 105 SKY
 
03 :
SANCHEZ Luis-Leon 155 RAB
 
 
WIGGINS Bradley
101
 
SKY
 
FROOME Christopher
105
 
SKY
 
SANCHEZ Luis-Leon
155
 
RAB
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
17:44The top 10 overall after 19 stages

There were a few changes to the top 10 overall because of the time trial and the biggest surprise is the position of the Tour's defending champion in Chartres. Evans was 5'54" behind Wiggins and slips down the rankings because of his 52nd place in today's stage. The new top 10 overall is:

1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) SKY

2. Christopher Froome (GBR) SKY at 3'21"

3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) LIQ at 6'19"

4. Jurgen van den Broeck (BEL) LTB at 10'15"

5. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC at 11'04"

6. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP) RNT at 15'43"

7. Cadel Evans (AUS) BMC at 15'51"

8. Pierre Rolland (FRA) EUC at 16'31"

9. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) AST at 16'38"

10. Thibaut Pinot (FRA) FDJ at 17'17"

17:40Wiggins salutes his second win

As he crossed the line, Wiggins lifted himself up from the aerodynamic position and punch the air with his right arm. He will win the Tour de France in 2012 after having dominated both the long time trials. The top five in stage 19 is:

1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) SKY - 53km in 1h04'13" (50.0km/h)

2. Christopher Froome (GBR) SKY at 1'16"

3. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP) RAB at 1'50"

4. Peter Velits (SVK) OPQ at 2'02"

5. Richie Porte (AUS) SKY at 2'25"

17:37Wiggins wins the stage!

Wiggins has covered the 53km course of stage 19 at an average speed of 50.0km/h! He has won the stage, beaten his team-mate Froome by 1'16" and effectively sealed his overall victory in the 99th Tour de France.

17:36Wiggins can almost begin to celebrate

Wiggins has less than a kilometre to go in stage 19. He is 1'15" ahead of his team-mate Froome at the last check and he's surely about to claim his second stage victory in the Tour de France.

interactive map
overall classification
 
after the stage 19
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1.  WIGGINS Bradley101SKY PROCYCLING84h 26' 31''
2.  FROOME Christopher105SKY PROCYCLING84h 29' 52'' +03' 21''
3.  NIBALI Vincenzo51LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE84h 32' 50'' +06' 19''
4.  VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen111LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM84h 36' 46'' +10' 15''
5.  VAN GARDEREN Tejay9BMC RACING TEAM84h 37' 35'' +11' 04''
6. +1ZUBELDIA Haimar19RADIOSHACK-NISSAN84h 42' 14'' +15' 43''
7. -1EVANS Cadel1BMC RACING TEAM84h 42' 22'' +15' 51''
8.  ROLLAND Pierre29TEAM EUROPCAR84h 43' 02'' +16' 31''
9.  BRAJKOVIC Janez181ASTANA PRO TEAM84h 43' 09'' +16' 38''
10.  PINOT Thibaut146FDJ-BIGMAT84h 43' 48'' +17' 17''
11. +1KLÖDEN Andréas15RADIOSHACK-NISSAN84h 44' 25'' +17' 54''
12. -1ROCHE Nicolas79AG2R LA MONDIAL84h 46' 04'' +19' 33''
13.  HORNER Christopher14RADIOSHACK-NISSAN84h 46' 26'' +19' 55''
14.  SORENSEN Chris Anker178TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK84h 51' 58'' +25' 27''
15.  MENCHOV Denis131KATUSHA TEAM84h 53' 53'' +27' 22''
16.  MONFORT Maxime16RADIOSHACK-NISSAN84h 55' 01'' +28' 30''
17.  MARTINEZ Egoi35EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI84h 58' 17'' +31' 46''
18.  COSTA Rui Alberto163MOVISTAR TEAM85h 03' 34'' +37' 03''
19.  VORGANOV Eduard139KATUSHA TEAM85h 04' 47'' +38' 16''
20.  VALVERDE Alejandro161MOVISTAR TEAM85h 08' 57'' +42' 26''
21.  COPPEL Jérôme91SAUR-SOJASUN85h 12' 14'' +45' 43''
22.  CASAR Sandy141FDJ-BIGMAT85h 13' 23'' +46' 52''
23.  ROGERS Michael108SKY PROCYCLING85h 21' 23'' +54' 52''
24.  SCARPONI Michele41LAMPRE - ISD85h 25' 08'' +58' 37''
25.  BASSO Ivan52LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE85h 26' 15'' +59' 44''
26.  VOECKLER Thomas21TEAM EUROPCAR85h 31' 12'' +01h 04' 41''
27. +3VELITS Peter199OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP85h 31' 41'' +01h 05' 10''
28.  TEN DAM Laurens157RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM85h 32' 10'' +01h 05' 39''
29. -2VANENDERT Jelle119LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM85h 33' 04'' +01h 06' 33''
30. -1COBO ACEBO Juan Jose162MOVISTAR TEAM85h 35' 50'' +01h 09' 19''
31. +1VINOKOUROV Alexandre189ASTANA PRO TEAM85h 41' 04'' +01h 14' 33''
32. -1LEIPHEIMER Levi191OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP85h 43' 00'' +01h 16' 29''
33.  KRUIJSWIJK Steven152RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM85h 43' 23'' +01h 16' 52''
34.  PORTE Richie107SKY PROCYCLING85h 47' 20'' +01h 20' 49''
35.  MARTIN Daniel65GARMIN-SHARP85h 51' 54'' +01h 25' 23''
36. +2TAARAMAE Rein81COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE85h 54' 07'' +01h 27' 36''
37. -1CARUSO Gianpaolo132KATUSHA TEAM85h 55' 03'' +01h 28' 32''
38. +1HINCAPIE George5BMC RACING TEAM85h 57' 09'' +01h 30' 38''
39. -2IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka34EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI85h 58' 15'' +01h 31' 44''
40.  KESSIAKOFF Fredrik187ASTANA PRO TEAM86h 01' 04'' +01h 34' 33''
41.  VALLS FERRI Rafael128VACANSOLEIL-DCM86h 04' 12'' +01h 37' 41''
42. +2GRIVKO Andriy184ASTANA PRO TEAM86h 05' 12'' +01h 38' 41''
43.  SAGAN Peter57LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE86h 05' 17'' +01h 38' 46''
44. +1PERAUD Jean-Christophe71AG2R LA MONDIAL86h 07' 15'' +01h 40' 44''
45. +1MOINARD Amaël6BMC RACING TEAM86h 07' 31'' +01h 41' 00''
46. -4GILBERT Philippe4BMC RACING TEAM86h 08' 11'' +01h 41' 40''
47. +2NERZ Dominik55LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE86h 08' 43'' +01h 42' 12''
48. -1FEDRIGO Pierrick142FDJ-BIGMAT86h 09' 10'' +01h 42' 39''
49. -1SCHÄR Michael8BMC RACING TEAM86h 10' 26'' +01h 43' 55''
50. +1PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira177TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK86h 13' 45'' +01h 47' 14''
51. -1TROFIMOV Yury138KATUSHA TEAM86h 14' 02'' +01h 47' 31''
52. +3VOIGT Jens18RADIOSHACK-NISSAN86h 17' 12'' +01h 50' 41''
53. +1KARPETS Vladimir166MOVISTAR TEAM86h 18' 14'' +01h 51' 43''
54. -2JEANDESBOZ Fabrice95SAUR-SOJASUN86h 18' 59'' +01h 52' 28''
55. +1BOUET Maxime72AG2R LA MONDIAL86h 19' 01'' +01h 52' 30''
56. -3BOASSON HAGEN Edvald102SKY PROCYCLING86h 19' 14'' +01h 52' 43''
57.  HOOGERLAND Johnny123VACANSOLEIL-DCM86h 22' 01'' +01h 55' 30''
58. +1MALACARNE Davide28TEAM EUROPCAR86h 23' 41'' +01h 57' 10''
59. -1BURGHARDT Marcus2BMC RACING TEAM86h 24' 10'' +01h 57' 39''
60. +2VANDE VELDE Christian68GARMIN-SHARP86h 25' 11'' +01h 58' 40''
61.  GAUTIER Cyril24TEAM EUROPCAR86h 25' 26'' +01h 58' 55''
62. -2CHEREL Mikael73AG2R LA MONDIAL86h 26' 24'' +01h 59' 53''
63. +1FOFONOV Dmitriy183ASTANA PRO TEAM86h 30' 26'' +02h 03' 55''
64. +2SANCHEZ Luis-Leon155RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM86h 31' 39'' +02h 05' 08''
65. -2MINARD Sébastien77AG2R LA MONDIAL86h 32' 40'' +02h 06' 09''
66. +2ROY Jérémy148FDJ-BIGMAT86h 36' 13'' +02h 09' 42''
67. -2MARCATO Marco125VACANSOLEIL-DCM86h 38' 12'' +02h 11' 41''
68. +2DEVENYNS Dries194OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP86h 38' 53'' +02h 12' 22''
69. -2STORTONI Simone48LAMPRE - ISD86h 40' 10'' +02h 13' 39''
70. -1DE WEERT Kevin193OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP86h 40' 20'' +02h 13' 49''
71.  SZMYD Sylvester58LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE86h 42' 30'' +02h 15' 59''
72.  WEENING Pieter209ORICA GREENEDGE86h 44' 01'' +02h 17' 30''
73. +2RIBLON Christophe78AG2R LA MONDIAL86h 44' 02'' +02h 17' 31''
74.  AZANZA SOTO Jorge33EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI86h 45' 29'' +02h 18' 58''
75. -2LEVARLET Guillaume97SAUR-SOJASUN86h 46' 14'' +02h 19' 43''
76. +1POPOVYCH Yaroslav17RADIOSHACK-NISSAN86h 48' 11'' +02h 21' 40''
77. +4KIRYIENKA Vasil167MOVISTAR TEAM86h 48' 38'' +02h 22' 07''
78.  KASHECHKIN Andrey186ASTANA PRO TEAM86h 49' 45'' +02h 23' 14''
79. -3MARZANO Marco46LAMPRE - ISD86h 50' 29'' +02h 23' 58''
80. -1GERRANS Simon201ORICA GREENEDGE86h 51' 06'' +02h 24' 35''
81. -1HANSEN Adam115LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM86h 51' 25'' +02h 24' 54''
82. +1KERN Christophe27TEAM EUROPCAR86h 52' 28'' +02h 25' 57''
83. -1KNEES Christian106SKY PROCYCLING86h 52' 45'' +02h 26' 14''
84.  ARASHIRO Yukiya22TEAM EUROPCAR86h 55' 44'' +02h 29' 13''
85.  LADAGNOUS Matthieu144FDJ-BIGMAT86h 59' 45'' +02h 33' 14''
86. +1HONDO Danilo43LAMPRE - ISD87h 04' 26'' +02h 37' 55''
87. -1PEREZ MORENO Ruben36EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI87h 04' 32'' +02h 38' 01''
88. +3FEILLU Brice94SAUR-SOJASUN87h 05' 45'' +02h 39' 14''
89. -1KADRI Blel76AG2R LA MONDIAL87h 07' 10'' +02h 40' 39''
90. -1VELITS Martin198OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP87h 07' 18'' +02h 40' 47''
91. -1ZINGLE Romain89COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE87h 07' 40'' +02h 41' 09''
92. +1MORKOV Michael175TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK87h 12' 10'' +02h 45' 39''
93. +1SIMON Julien99SAUR-SOJASUN87h 12' 40'' +02h 46' 09''
94. +1CUMMINGS Stephen3BMC RACING TEAM87h 12' 59'' +02h 46' 28''
95. -3VICHOT Arthur149FDJ-BIGMAT87h 13' 22'' +02h 46' 51''
96. +1BAK Lars112LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM87h 14' 01'' +02h 47' 30''
97. -1O'GRADY Stuart208ORICA GREENEDGE87h 16' 14'' +02h 49' 43''
98.  KOREN Kristijan54LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE87h 17' 49'' +02h 51' 18''
99.  SORENSEN Nicki179TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK87h 19' 07'' +02h 52' 36''
100. +6ZABRISKIE David69GARMIN-SHARP87h 19' 09'' +02h 52' 38''
101. -1DE GREEF Francis113LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM87h 19' 48'' +02h 53' 17''
102. +7PLAZA MOLINA Ruben168MOVISTAR TEAM87h 20' 06'' +02h 53' 35''
103.  DE KORT Koen213TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO87h 20' 53'' +02h 54' 22''
104.  MILLAR David66GARMIN-SHARP87h 21' 26'' +02h 54' 55''
105. +7OSS Daniel56LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE87h 21' 35'' +02h 55' 04''
106. -4ROELANDTS Jurgen117LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM87h 21' 35'' +02h 55' 04''
107. -6DUMOULIN Samuel83COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE87h 22' 38'' +02h 56' 07''
108. +5QUINZIATO Manuel7BMC RACING TEAM87h 22' 58'' +02h 56' 27''
109. +2PAOLINI Luca137KATUSHA TEAM87h 23' 01'' +02h 56' 30''
110.  ALBASINI Michael202ORICA GREENEDGE87h 23' 31'' +02h 57' 00''
111. -4IMPEY Daryl205ORICA GREENEDGE87h 24' 00'' +02h 57' 29''
112. +4SPRICK Matthieu217TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO87h 24' 11'' +02h 57' 40''
113. -5PINEAU Jérôme197OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP87h 24' 29'' +02h 57' 58''
114. -9CANUTI Federico53LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE87h 24' 43'' +02h 58' 12''
115. +2BOECKMANS Kris122VACANSOLEIL-DCM87h 29' 37'' +03h 03' 06''
116. +2IGLINSKIY Maxim185ASTANA PRO TEAM87h 30' 14'' +03h 03' 43''
117. -2COOKE Baden203ORICA GREENEDGE87h 30' 45'' +03h 04' 14''
118. -4VANOTTI Alessandro59LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE87h 30' 54'' +03h 04' 23''
119.  HORRACH Joan135KATUSHA TEAM87h 32' 29'' +03h 05' 58''
120.  GOSS Matthew Harley204ORICA GREENEDGE87h 33' 35'' +03h 07' 04''
121.  NUYENS Nick176TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK87h 34' 25'' +03h 07' 54''
122.  HINAULT Sébastien75AG2R LA MONDIAL87h 35' 37'' +03h 09' 06''
123.  GREIPEL André114LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM87h 35' 42'' +03h 09' 11''
124. +5GRABSCH Bert195OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP87h 39' 37'' +03h 13' 06''
125. -1HENDERSON Gregory116LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM87h 39' 46'' +03h 13' 15''
126. +6ROUX Anthony147FDJ-BIGMAT87h 41' 54'' +03h 15' 23''
127. -1EDET Nicolas84COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE87h 43' 12'' +03h 16' 41''
128. -3MARINO Jean Marc98SAUR-SOJASUN87h 43' 36'' +03h 17' 05''
129. -2LUND Anders174TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK87h 43' 38'' +03h 17' 07''
130. +1BOZIC Borut182ASTANA PRO TEAM87h 44' 24'' +03h 17' 53''
131. -3MATE MARDONES Luis Angel87COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE87h 44' 42'' +03h 18' 11''
132. -2SIEBERG Marcel118LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM87h 46' 09'' +03h 19' 38''
133.  PINEAU Cedric145FDJ-BIGMAT87h 46' 55'' +03h 20' 24''
134.  URTASUN PEREZ Pablo38EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI87h 48' 05'' +03h 21' 34''
135.  CURVERS Roy212TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO87h 50' 15'' +03h 23' 44''
136. +2LEMOINE Cyril96SAUR-SOJASUN87h 50' 26'' +03h 23' 55''
137. -1CANTWELL Jonathan171TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK87h 51' 44'' +03h 25' 13''
138. +3HUGUET Yann216TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO87h 52' 26'' +03h 25' 55''
139. +1GENE Yohann25TEAM EUROPCAR87h 53' 38'' +03h 27' 07''
140. +4GRETSCH Patrick215TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO87h 53' 45'' +03h 27' 14''
141. -2HAEDO Juan Jose172TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK87h 54' 08'' +03h 27' 37''
142. -5KROON Karsten173TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK87h 54' 39'' +03h 28' 08''
143. -1CAVENDISH Mark103SKY PROCYCLING87h 55' 16'' +03h 28' 45''
144. -1TANKINK Bram156RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM87h 57' 20'' +03h 30' 49''
145.  EISEL Bernhard104SKY PROCYCLING88h 03' 26'' +03h 36' 55''
146.  KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr136KATUSHA TEAM88h 04' 20'' +03h 37' 49''
147. +1VAN SUMMEREN Johan67GARMIN-SHARP88h 06' 32'' +03h 40' 01''
148. -1TIMMER Albert218TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO88h 06' 39'' +03h 40' 08''
149.  FOUCHARD Julien85COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE88h 09' 02'' +03h 42' 31''
150.  LANGEVELD Sebastian207ORICA GREENEDGE88h 15' 55'' +03h 49' 24''
151.  FARRAR Tyler63GARMIN-SHARP88h 21' 25'' +03h 54' 54''
152.  GHYSELINCK Jan86COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE88h 23' 35'' +03h 57' 04''
153.  ENGOULVENT Jimmy93SAUR-SOJASUN88h 24' 16'' +03h 57' 45''