previousnext

Bagnères-de-Luchon Peyragudes

stage 17 143.5KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Thursday, July 19 13:00 (CET)
jersey wearers
yellow jersey
 
B.WIGGINS SKY
white jersey
 
T.VAN GARDEREN BMC
green jersey
 
P.SAGAN LIQ
combativity prize
 
T.VOECKLER EUC
polka-dot jersey
 
T.VOECKLER EUC
best team
 
RADIOSHACK-NISSAN
 
Bagnères-de-Luchon
Peyragudes
 

VOECKLER Thomas
+00:37:19
23ème overall
21
TEAM EUROPCAR
SCARPONI Michele
+00:46:27
26ème overall
41
LAMPRE - ISD
KADRI Blel
+02:15:36
102ème overall
76
AG2R LA MONDIALE
Peloton  

2nd echelon  

 NIBALI V.51LIQ+00:02:23
 VAN GARDEREN T.9BMC+00:07:55
 ROCHE N.79ALM+00:11:47
 KLÖDEN A.15RNT+00:13:14
 HORNER C.14RNT+00:13:39
 MENCHOV D.131KAT+00:21:06
 VANENDERT J.119LTB+00:48:22
 MARTIN D.65GRS+01:19:38

VAN DEN BROECK ...
+00:05:46
4ème overall
111
LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM
ROLLAND Pierre
+00:10:10
9ème overall
29
TEAM EUROPCAR

WIGGINS Bradley
 
1er overall
101
SKY PROCYCLING
FROOME Christo...
+00:02:05
2ème overall
105
SKY PROCYCLING
PINOT Thibaut
+00:11:43
10ème overall
146
FDJ-BIGMAT

VALVERDE Aleja...
+00:33:57
21ème overall
161
MOVISTAR TEAM
 
Km completed
143.5
Km remaining
-
Average speed
32.6km/h
Race time
4h 25min
  
Dropped riders  
x3
Peloton  
2nd echelon  
x8
2nd echelon  
x2
Groupe maillot jaune  
x3
Front of the race  
 
 
-
-
-
+00:00:29
-
+00:00:32
finish
01 :
VALVERDE Alejandro 161 MOV
 
02 :
FROOME Christopher 105 SKY
 
03 :
WIGGINS Bradley 101 SKY
 
 
VALVERDE Alejandro
161
 
MOV
 
FROOME Christopher
105
 
SKY
 
WIGGINS Bradley
101
 
SKY
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
17:18Wiggns and Froome increase lead on Nibali

Froome has finished second in the stage and loyally kept with his team-mate all the way up the final climb. The top 10 in stage 17 is:

1. Aljeandro Valverde (ESP) MOV

2. Christopher Froome (GBR) SKY at 19"

3. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) SKY at 19"

4. Thibaut Pinot (FRA) FDJ) at 22"

5. Pierre Rolland (FRA) EUC at 26"

6. Jurgen van den Broeck (BEL) LTB at 26"

7. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) LIQ 37"

8. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC at 54"

9. Chris Horner (USA) RNT at 1'02"

10. Dan Martin (IRL) GRS at 1'11"

17:15Victory for Valverde!

Alejandro Valverde has got what he was working for: a stage win in the Tour de France. It's the third time since 2005 that he's won a stage of this race. He beats Froome by 18".

17:13Froome... can he win the stage?

Froome is looking behind more than he's looking ahead. He has to check that Wggins can match his pace and he seems to be begging the race leader to be allowed to go ahead...

17:13Valverde is inside the final kilometre

Valverde is only 24" ahead of Wiggins and Froome and there is less than 1km to go.

interactive map
overall classification
 
after the stage 17
pos.namerider No.teamtimes
1.  WIGGINS Bradley101SKY PROCYCLING78h 28' 02''
2.  FROOME Christopher105SKY PROCYCLING78h 30' 07'' +02' 05''
3.  NIBALI Vincenzo51LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE78h 30' 43'' +02' 41''
4.  VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen111LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM78h 33' 55'' +05' 53''
5. +1VAN GARDEREN Tejay9BMC RACING TEAM78h 36' 32'' +08' 30''
6. +1EVANS Cadel1BMC RACING TEAM78h 37' 59'' +09' 57''
7. -2ZUBELDIA Haimar19RADIOSHACK-NISSAN78h 38' 13'' +10' 11''
8. +1ROLLAND Pierre29TEAM EUROPCAR78h 38' 19'' +10' 17''
9. -1BRAJKOVIC Janez181ASTANA PRO TEAM78h 39' 02'' +11' 00''
10.  PINOT Thibaut146FDJ-BIGMAT78h 39' 48'' +11' 46''
11.  ROCHE Nicolas79AG2R LA MONDIAL78h 41' 00'' +12' 58''
12.  KLÖDEN Andréas15RADIOSHACK-NISSAN78h 42' 11'' +14' 09''
13.  HORNER Christopher14RADIOSHACK-NISSAN78h 42' 24'' +14' 22''
14.  SORENSEN Chris Anker178TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK78h 46' 36'' +18' 34''
15. +1MENCHOV Denis131KATUSHA TEAM78h 50' 44'' +22' 42''
16. +1MONFORT Maxime16RADIOSHACK-NISSAN78h 52' 26'' +24' 24''
17. +1MARTINEZ Egoi35EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI78h 53' 34'' +25' 32''
18. +1COSTA Rui Alberto163MOVISTAR TEAM78h 57' 45'' +29' 43''
19. +1VORGANOV Eduard139KATUSHA TEAM79h 01' 09'' +33' 07''
20. +1VALVERDE Alejandro161MOVISTAR TEAM79h 01' 40'' +33' 38''
21. -6COPPEL Jérôme91SAUR-SOJASUN79h 04' 01'' +35' 59''
22.  CASAR Sandy141FDJ-BIGMAT79h 09' 49'' +41' 47''
23. +4ROGERS Michael108SKY PROCYCLING79h 16' 22'' +48' 20''
24. +4VANENDERT Jelle119LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM79h 17' 54'' +49' 52''
25. +1SCARPONI Michele41LAMPRE - ISD79h 20' 38'' +52' 36''
26. -3VOECKLER Thomas21TEAM EUROPCAR79h 21' 03'' +53' 01''
27. +3BASSO Ivan52LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE79h 22' 31'' +54' 29''
28. -3TEN DAM Laurens157RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM79h 23' 02'' +55' 00''
29. -5VELITS Peter199OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP79h 26' 32'' +58' 30''
30. -1LEIPHEIMER Levi191OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP79h 27' 04'' +59' 02''
31. +2COBO ACEBO Juan Jose162MOVISTAR TEAM79h 30' 07'' +01h 02' 05''
32.  VINOKOUROV Alexandre189ASTANA PRO TEAM79h 36' 26'' +01h 08' 24''
33. -2KRUIJSWIJK Steven152RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM79h 37' 10'' +01h 09' 08''
34. +3PORTE Richie107SKY PROCYCLING79h 38' 40'' +01h 10' 38''
35.  IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka34EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI79h 39' 09'' +01h 11' 07''
36. +10MARTIN Daniel65GARMIN-SHARP79h 48' 32'' +01h 20' 30''
37. +2TAARAMAE Rein81COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE79h 48' 55'' +01h 20' 53''
38. -4CARUSO Gianpaolo132KATUSHA TEAM79h 49' 37'' +01h 21' 35''
39. -1HINCAPIE George5BMC RACING TEAM79h 53' 31'' +01h 25' 29''
40.  VALLS FERRI Rafael128VACANSOLEIL-DCM79h 55' 16'' +01h 27' 14''
41. +7KESSIAKOFF Fredrik187ASTANA PRO TEAM79h 56' 35'' +01h 28' 33''
42.  GILBERT Philippe4BMC RACING TEAM80h 00' 32'' +01h 32' 30''
43. -7SAGAN Peter57LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE80h 01' 18'' +01h 33' 16''
44. +1GRIVKO Andriy184ASTANA PRO TEAM80h 01' 54'' +01h 33' 52''
45. +2PERAUD Jean-Christophe71AG2R LA MONDIAL80h 01' 56'' +01h 33' 54''
46. -3MOINARD Amaël6BMC RACING TEAM80h 02' 15'' +01h 34' 13''
47. -3FEDRIGO Pierrick142FDJ-BIGMAT80h 02' 38'' +01h 34' 36''
48. +6SCHÄR Michael8BMC RACING TEAM80h 05' 50'' +01h 37' 48''
49. +4NERZ Dominik55LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE80h 06' 00'' +01h 37' 58''
50. -1JEANDESBOZ Fabrice95SAUR-SOJASUN80h 07' 02'' +01h 39' 00''
51. +15TROFIMOV Yury138KATUSHA TEAM80h 07' 46'' +01h 39' 44''
52. -1PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira177TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK80h 08' 03'' +01h 40' 01''
53. -12VOIGT Jens18RADIOSHACK-NISSAN80h 10' 16'' +01h 42' 14''
54. +8BOASSON HAGEN Edvald102SKY PROCYCLING80h 12' 52'' +01h 44' 50''
55. +1KARPETS Vladimir166MOVISTAR TEAM80h 14' 20'' +01h 46' 18''
56. +2BOUET Maxime72AG2R LA MONDIAL80h 15' 21'' +01h 47' 19''
57. +2CHEREL Mikael73AG2R LA MONDIAL80h 16' 41'' +01h 48' 39''
58. -6MALACARNE Davide28TEAM EUROPCAR80h 16' 51'' +01h 48' 49''
59. +1HOOGERLAND Johnny123VACANSOLEIL-DCM80h 16' 52'' +01h 48' 50''
60. +1BURGHARDT Marcus2BMC RACING TEAM80h 17' 42'' +01h 49' 40''
61. +2GAUTIER Cyril24TEAM EUROPCAR80h 19' 10'' +01h 51' 08''
62. -12VANDE VELDE Christian68GARMIN-SHARP80h 23' 02'' +01h 55' 00''
63. +6MINARD Sébastien77AG2R LA MONDIAL80h 23' 32'' +01h 55' 30''
64. +6FOFONOV Dmitriy183ASTANA PRO TEAM80h 24' 28'' +01h 56' 26''
65. +7STORTONI Simone48LAMPRE - ISD80h 27' 23'' +01h 59' 21''
66. -11DE WEERT Kevin193OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP80h 28' 32'' +02h 00' 30''
67. -10MARCATO Marco125VACANSOLEIL-DCM80h 29' 56'' +02h 01' 54''
68. -4SANCHEZ Luis-Leon155RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM80h 31' 24'' +02h 03' 22''
69. +6ROY Jérémy148FDJ-BIGMAT80h 32' 18'' +02h 04' 16''
70. +14RIBLON Christophe78AG2R LA MONDIAL80h 34' 26'' +02h 06' 24''
71. -6SZMYD Sylvester58LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE80h 35' 22'' +02h 07' 20''
72. +10WEENING Pieter209ORICA GREENEDGE80h 35' 28'' +02h 07' 26''
73. -6DEVENYNS Dries194OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP80h 36' 15'' +02h 08' 13''
74. +3AZANZA SOTO Jorge33EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI80h 37' 00'' +02h 08' 58''
75. -7KASHECHKIN Andrey186ASTANA PRO TEAM80h 37' 27'' +02h 09' 25''
76. +2LEVARLET Guillaume97SAUR-SOJASUN80h 37' 33'' +02h 09' 31''
77. +15KERN Christophe27TEAM EUROPCAR80h 38' 12'' +02h 10' 10''
78. -2POPOVYCH Yaroslav17RADIOSHACK-NISSAN80h 39' 38'' +02h 11' 36''
79. -8MARZANO Marco46LAMPRE - ISD80h 40' 59'' +02h 12' 57''
80. +3KNEES Christian106SKY PROCYCLING80h 42' 18'' +02h 14' 16''
81. -8GERRANS Simon201ORICA GREENEDGE80h 45' 11'' +02h 17' 09''
82. -8KIRYIENKA Vasili167MOVISTAR TEAM80h 45' 58'' +02h 17' 56''
83. +4ARASHIRO Yukiya22TEAM EUROPCAR80h 46' 31'' +02h 18' 29''
84. +4HANSEN Adam115LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM80h 47' 19'' +02h 19' 17''
85. +17KADRI Blel76AG2R LA MONDIAL80h 50' 52'' +02h 22' 50''
86. +4FEILLU Brice94SAUR-SOJASUN80h 51' 24'' +02h 23' 22''
87. +4LADAGNOUS Matthieu144FDJ-BIGMAT80h 51' 46'' +02h 23' 44''
88. -9VICHOT Arthur149FDJ-BIGMAT80h 54' 59'' +02h 26' 57''
89. -9VELITS Martin198OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP80h 55' 13'' +02h 27' 11''
90. -9MORKOV Michael175TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK80h 55' 40'' +02h 27' 38''
91. +8PEREZ MORENO Ruben36EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI80h 57' 54'' +02h 29' 52''
92. -7CUMMINGS Stephen3BMC RACING TEAM80h 58' 53'' +02h 30' 51''
93. -7HONDO Danilo43LAMPRE - ISD80h 59' 14'' +02h 31' 12''
94. +9ZINGLE Romain89COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE80h 59' 57'' +02h 31' 55''
95. +16SIMON Julien99SAUR-SOJASUN81h 05' 23'' +02h 37' 21''
96. -7O'GRADY Stuart208ORICA GREENEDGE81h 05' 52'' +02h 37' 50''
97. -4MILLAR David66GARMIN-SHARP81h 07' 45'' +02h 39' 43''
98. -4CANUTI Federico53LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE81h 09' 25'' +02h 41' 23''
99. -4PINEAU Jérôme197OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP81h 10' 12'' +02h 42' 10''
100. -4ALBASINI Michael202ORICA GREENEDGE81h 11' 04'' +02h 43' 02''
101. +9KOREN Kristijan54LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE81h 11' 06'' +02h 43' 04''
102. -5BAK Lars112LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM81h 11' 27'' +02h 43' 25''
103. +15DE GREEF Francis113LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM81h 11' 43'' +02h 43' 41''
104. -6VANOTTI Alessandro59LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE81h 13' 17'' +02h 45' 15''
105. -5SORENSEN Nicki179TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK81h 13' 36'' +02h 45' 34''
106. -5DUMOULIN Samuel83COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE81h 13' 59'' +02h 45' 57''
107. -3ROELANDTS Jurgen117LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM81h 15' 04'' +02h 47' 02''
108. -3ZABRISKIE David69GARMIN-SHARP81h 15' 25'' +02h 47' 23''
109. -3QUINZIATO Manuel7BMC RACING TEAM81h 15' 27'' +02h 47' 25''
110. -3DE KORT Koen213TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO81h 15' 53'' +02h 47' 51''
111. -3IMPEY Daryl205ORICA GREENEDGE81h 17' 47'' +02h 49' 45''
112. +4OSS Daniel56LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE81h 17' 51'' +02h 49' 49''
113. +13PLAZA MOLINA Ruben168MOVISTAR TEAM81h 18' 01'' +02h 49' 59''
114. -5PAOLINI Luca137KATUSHA TEAM81h 19' 07'' +02h 51' 05''
115. -3BOECKMANS Kris122VACANSOLEIL-DCM81h 20' 55'' +02h 52' 53''
116. -3SPRICK Matthieu217TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO81h 21' 53'' +02h 53' 51''
117. -3COOKE Baden203ORICA GREENEDGE81h 22' 21'' +02h 54' 19''
118. -3NUYENS Nick176TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK81h 22' 57'' +02h 54' 55''
119.  HORRACH Joan135KATUSHA TEAM81h 24' 03'' +02h 56' 01''
120. +25IGLINSKIY Maxim185ASTANA PRO TEAM81h 25' 31'' +02h 57' 29''
121. -4GOSS Matthew Harley204ORICA GREENEDGE81h 26' 13'' +02h 58' 11''
122. -2HINAULT Sébastien75AG2R LA MONDIAL81h 28' 06'' +03h 00' 04''
123. -2GREIPEL André114LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM81h 28' 13'' +03h 00' 11''
124. -2GRABSCH Bert195OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP81h 29' 39'' +03h 01' 37''
125. -2ROUX Anthony147FDJ-BIGMAT81h 31' 01'' +03h 02' 59''
126. -2HENDERSON Gregory116LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM81h 31' 15'' +03h 03' 13''
127. -2URTASUN PEREZ Pablo38EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI81h 32' 36'' +03h 04' 34''
128. -1EDET Nicolas84COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE81h 33' 42'' +03h 05' 40''
129. -1MARINO Jean Marc98SAUR-SOJASUN81h 33' 48'' +03h 05' 46''
130. +1MATE MARDONES Luis Angel87COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE81h 33' 58'' +03h 05' 56''
131. -2PINEAU Cedric145FDJ-BIGMAT81h 35' 35'' +03h 07' 33''
132. -2LUND Anders174TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK81h 36' 01'' +03h 07' 59''
133. -1CURVERS Roy212TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO81h 38' 08'' +03h 10' 06''
134. -1SIEBERG Marcel118LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM81h 39' 38'' +03h 11' 36''
135. +2BOZIC Borut182ASTANA PRO TEAM81h 39' 47'' +03h 11' 45''
136. -2CANTWELL Jonathan171TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK81h 40' 16'' +03h 12' 14''
137. -2KROON Karsten173TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK81h 40' 22'' +03h 12' 20''
138. -2GENE Yohann25TEAM EUROPCAR81h 42' 05'' +03h 14' 03''
139. -1HUGUET Yann216TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO81h 43' 26'' +03h 15' 24''
140. -1TANKINK Bram156RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM81h 44' 21'' +03h 16' 19''
141. -1LEMOINE Cyril96SAUR-SOJASUN81h 44' 50'' +03h 16' 48''
142. -1HAEDO Juan Jose172TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK81h 46' 41'' +03h 18' 39''
143. -1GRETSCH Patrick215TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO81h 48' 10'' +03h 20' 08''
144. -1EISEL Bernhard104SKY PROCYCLING81h 49' 48'' +03h 21' 46''
145. -1CAVENDISH Mark103SKY PROCYCLING81h 49' 53'' +03h 21' 51''
146.  LANGEVELD Sebastian207ORICA GREENEDGE81h 54' 59'' +03h 26' 57''
147.  FOUCHARD Julien85COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE81h 56' 30'' +03h 28' 28''
148.  TIMMER Albert218TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO81h 57' 08'' +03h 29' 06''
149.  KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr136KATUSHA TEAM81h 59' 20'' +03h 31' 18''
150.  VAN SUMMEREN Johan67GARMIN-SHARP81h 59' 51'' +03h 31' 49''
151.  ENGOULVENT Jimmy93SAUR-SOJASUN82h 08' 21'' +03h 40' 19''
152.  FARRAR Tyler63GARMIN-SHARP82h 12' 04'' +03h 44' 02''
153.  GHYSELINCK Jan86COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE82h 13' 25'' +03h 45' 23''