next

Liège Liège

prologue 6.4KM

Weather provided by Météo France
today, Saturday, June 30 14:00 (CET)
 
Liège
Liège
 
next start
-
best finishing time
12. Fabian CANCELLARA(RNT)
(7' 13'')
0
riders yet to start
198
riders started
times
Start ramp LIÈGE - km 0.0
Start times
VEELERS T. 219ARGat 14h00
GERRANS S. 201OGEat 14h01
VELITS M. 198OPQat 14h02
GRIVKO A. 184ASTat 14h03
LUND A. 174STBat 14h04
KIRYIENKA V. 167MOVat 14h05
TJALLINGII M. 158RABat 14h06
PINEAU C. 145FDJat 14h07
KUCHYNSKI A. 136KATat 14h08
HOOGERLAND J. 123VCDat 14h09
 198 start times
Start ramp LIÈGE - km 0.0
EVANS C. 1BMCat 17h17
CANCELLARA F. 12RNTat 17h16
VOECKLER T. 21EUCat 17h15
SANCHEZ S. 31EUSat 17h14
SCARPONI M. 41LAMat 17h13
NIBALI V. 51LIQat 17h12
HESJEDAL R. 61GRSat 17h11
PERAUD J. 71ALMat 17h10
TAARAMAE R. 81COFat 17h09
COPPEL J. 91SAUat 17h08
 198 riders have started
  start times
Chrono No.1 Quai de la Goffe - km 3.5
Last rider to pass
10.EVANS C. 1BMCin 03:40 at 00:06
Classification
1.CANCELLARA F. 12RNT in 03:34
2.CHAVANEL S. 192OPQ in 03:35 at 00:01
3.MARTIN T. 196OPQ in 03:35 at 00:01
4.GILBERT P. 4BMC in 03:37 at 00:03
5.GRETSCH P. 215ARG in 03:37 at 00:03
6.ALBASINI M. 202OGE in 03:37 at 00:03
7.LANCASTER B. 206OGE in 03:38 at 00:04
8.BOASSON HAGEN E. 102SKY in 03:38 at 00:04
9.NIBALI V. 51LIQ in 03:39 at 00:05
10.EVANS C. 1BMC in 03:40 at 00:06
 198 riders have gone past
Finish Liège - km 6.4
Last rider to finish
13.EVANS C. 1BMCin 07:30 at 00:17
Stage classification
1.CANCELLARA F. 12RNT in 07:13
2.WIGGINS B. 101SKY in 07:20 at 00:07
3.CHAVANEL S. 192OPQ in 07:20 at 00:07
4.V.GARDEREN T. 9BMC in 07:23 at 00:10
5.BOASSON HAGEN E. 102SKY in 07:24 at 00:11
6.LANCASTER B. 206OGE in 07:24 at 00:11
7.GRETSCH P. 215ARG in 07:25 at 00:12
8.MENCHOV D. 131KAT in 07:26 at 00:13
9.GILBERT P. 4BMC in 07:26 at 00:13
10.GRIVKO A. 184AST in 07:28 at 00:15
 198 riders have arrived
01 :
CANCELLARA Fabian 12 RNT
 
02 :
WIGGINS Bradley 101 SKY
 
03 :
CHAVANEL Sylvain 192 OPQ
 
 
CANCELLARA Fabian
12
 
RNT
 
WIGGINS Bradley
101
 
SKY
 
CHAVANEL Sylvain
192
 
OPQ
next refresh
refresh
Newsflasheslive
17:29The top five of the prologue

After 6.4km of racing in the 99th Tour de France, the top five is:

1. Fabian Cancellara (SUI) RNT - 6.4km in 7'13.470 (53.2km/h)

2. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) SKY at 7"

3. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) OPQ at 7"

4. Teejay van Garderen (USA) BMC at 10"

5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) SKY at 11"

17:26Cancellara's 5th win on opening day

Fabian Cancellara has become the second rider in history to take the yellow jersey for a fifth time on the opening day of the race (equalling Bernard Hinault's efforts). His first victory at the Tour was in Liege in 2004... he's since won the TT at the start of the Tour in London (2007), Monaco (2009), Rotterdam (2010) and Liege - again - in 2012.

17:24Another yellow jersey for Cancellara?

Cancellara has ridden the 6.4km course at an average speed of 53.2km/h. Unless Evans pulls out a super fast final half of the TT, the Swiss rider appears destined to become the second man in Tour history to win the yellow jersey on the opening day five times.

17:24Cancellara: 7" ahead of Wiggins!

Cancellara's time was 7'13.470: he was seven seconds faster than Wiggins and will win the prologue... again!

interactive map
overall classification
 
final classification
pos. namerider No.teamtimesgap
1. CANCELLARA Fabian12RADIOSHACK-NISSAN07' 13''
2. WIGGINS Bradley101SKY PROCYCLING07' 20'' 00' 07''
3. CHAVANEL Sylvain192OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP07' 20'' 00' 07''
4. VAN GARDEREN Tejay9BMC RACING TEAM07' 23'' 00' 10''
5. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald102SKY PROCYCLING07' 24'' 00' 11''
6. LANCASTER Brett Daniel206ORICA GREENEDGE07' 24'' 00' 11''
7. GRETSCH Patrick215TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO07' 25'' 00' 12''
8. MENCHOV Denis131KATUSHA TEAM07' 26'' 00' 13''
9. GILBERT Philippe4BMC RACING TEAM07' 26'' 00' 13''
10. GRIVKO Andriy184ASTANA PRO TEAM07' 28'' 00' 15''
11. FROOME Christopher105SKY PROCYCLING07' 29'' 00' 16''
12. VELITS Peter199OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP07' 30'' 00' 17''
13. EVANS Cadel1BMC RACING TEAM07' 30'' 00' 17''
14. NIBALI Vincenzo51LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE07' 31'' 00' 18''
15. HESJEDAL Ryder61GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA07' 31'' 00' 18''
16. MILLAR David66GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA07' 31'' 00' 18''
17. CUMMINGS Stephen3BMC RACING TEAM07' 31'' 00' 18''
18. VOIGT Jens18RADIOSHACK-NISSAN07' 32'' 00' 19''
19. KLÖDEN Andréas15RADIOSHACK-NISSAN07' 32'' 00' 19''
20. NUYENS Nick176TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK07' 33'' 00' 20''
21. ALBASINI Michael202ORICA GREENEDGE07' 33'' 00' 20''
22. HINCAPIE George5BMC RACING TEAM07' 33'' 00' 20''
23. HENDERSON Gregory116LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM07' 33'' 00' 20''
24. WESTRA Lieuwe121VACANSOLEIL-DCM07' 33'' 00' 20''
25. KITTEL Marcel211TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO07' 34'' 00' 21''
26. PLAZA MOLINA Ruben168MOVISTAR TEAM07' 34'' 00' 21''
27. KNEES Christian106SKY PROCYCLING07' 34'' 00' 21''
28. MOLLEMA Bauke153RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM07' 34'' 00' 21''
29. LADAGNOUS Matthieu144FDJ-BIGMAT07' 34'' 00' 21''
30. FARRAR Tyler63GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA07' 34'' 00' 21''
31. MONFORT Maxime16RADIOSHACK-NISSAN07' 35'' 00' 22''
32. BRAJKOVIC Janez181ASTANA PRO TEAM07' 35'' 00' 22''
33. KOREN Kristijan54LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE07' 35'' 00' 22''
34. IMPEY Daryl205ORICA GREENEDGE07' 35'' 00' 22''
35. VANDE VELDE Christian68GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA07' 35'' 00' 22''
36. PORTE Richie107SKY PROCYCLING07' 35'' 00' 22''
37. TAARAMAE Rein81COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE07' 35'' 00' 22''
38. ROY Jérémy148FDJ-BIGMAT07' 35'' 00' 22''
39. LANGEVELD Sebastian207ORICA GREENEDGE07' 35'' 00' 22''
40. ASTARLOZA Mikel32EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI07' 36'' 00' 23''
41. CAVENDISH Mark103SKY PROCYCLING07' 36'' 00' 23''
42. PERAUD Jean-Christophe71AG2R LA MONDIALE07' 36'' 00' 23''
43. GREIPEL André114LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM07' 36'' 00' 23''
44. O'GRADY Stuart208ORICA GREENEDGE07' 36'' 00' 23''
45. MARTIN Tony196OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP07' 36'' 00' 23''
46. MARCATO Marco125VACANSOLEIL-DCM07' 36'' 00' 23''
47. GUSEV Vladimir134KATUSHA TEAM07' 37'' 00' 24''
48. PINOT Thibaut146FDJ-BIGMAT07' 37'' 00' 24''
49. LARSSON Gustav124VACANSOLEIL-DCM07' 37'' 00' 24''
50. ZUBELDIA Haimar19RADIOSHACK-NISSAN07' 37'' 00' 24''
51. MORKOV Michael175TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK07' 37'' 00' 24''
52. POELS Wouter126VACANSOLEIL-DCM07' 37'' 00' 24''
53. SAGAN Peter57LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE07' 37'' 00' 24''
54. PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira177TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK07' 37'' 00' 24''
55. MARTIN Daniel65GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA07' 37'' 00' 24''
56. ROCHE Nicolas79AG2R LA MONDIALE07' 38'' 00' 25''
57. KIRYIENKA Vasili167MOVISTAR TEAM07' 38'' 00' 25''
58. LEMOINE Cyril96SAUR-SOJASUN07' 38'' 00' 25''
59. COSTA Rui Alberto163MOVISTAR TEAM07' 38'' 00' 25''
60. WEENING Pieter209ORICA GREENEDGE07' 38'' 00' 25''
61. ROGERS Michael108SKY PROCYCLING07' 38'' 00' 25''
62. COPPEL Jérôme91SAUR-SOJASUN07' 38'' 00' 25''
63. SIVTSOV Kanstantsin109SKY PROCYCLING07' 38'' 00' 25''
64. TANKINK Bram156RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM07' 38'' 00' 25''
65. GESINK Robert151RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM07' 39'' 00' 26''
66. VINOKOUROV Alexandre189ASTANA PRO TEAM07' 39'' 00' 26''
67. GUTIERREZ José Ivan165MOVISTAR TEAM07' 39'' 00' 26''
68. VANOTTI Alessandro59LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE07' 39'' 00' 26''
69. ZABRISKIE David69GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA07' 39'' 00' 26''
70. GRABSCH Bert195OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP07' 39'' 00' 26''
71. KESSIAKOFF Fredrik187ASTANA PRO TEAM07' 39'' 00' 26''
72. DE KORT Koen213TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO07' 40'' 00' 27''
73. ROUX Anthony147FDJ-BIGMAT07' 40'' 00' 27''
74. SANCHEZ Luis-Leon155RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM07' 40'' 00' 27''
75. KADRI Blel76AG2R LA MONDIALE07' 41'' 00' 28''
76. OSS Daniel56LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE07' 41'' 00' 28''
77. VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen111LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM07' 41'' 00' 28''
78. HONDO Danilo43LAMPRE - ISD07' 41'' 00' 28''
79. HANSEN Adam115LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM07' 41'' 00' 28''
80. LEIPHEIMER Levi191OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP07' 41'' 00' 28''
81. QUINZIATO Manuel7BMC RACING TEAM07' 41'' 00' 28''
82. SIEBERG Marcel118LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM07' 41'' 00' 28''
83. GALLOPIN Tony13RADIOSHACK-NISSAN07' 42'' 00' 29''
84. GERRANS Simon201ORICA GREENEDGE07' 42'' 00' 29''
85. RIBLON Christophe78AG2R LA MONDIALE07' 42'' 00' 29''
86. DEVENYNS Dries194OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP07' 42'' 00' 29''
87. GOSS Matthew Harley204ORICA GREENEDGE07' 42'' 00' 29''
88. CASAR Sandy141FDJ-BIGMAT07' 42'' 00' 29''
89. SCHÄR Michael8BMC RACING TEAM07' 42'' 00' 29''
90. BASSO Ivan52LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE07' 42'' 00' 29''
91. VAN SUMMEREN Johan67GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA07' 43'' 00' 30''
92. KRUIJSWIJK Steven152RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM07' 43'' 00' 30''
93. TJALLINGII Maarten158RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM07' 43'' 00' 30''
94. MOINARD Amaël6BMC RACING TEAM07' 43'' 00' 30''
95. WYNANTS Maarten159RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM07' 43'' 00' 30''
96. GHYSELINCK Jan86COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE07' 44'' 00' 31''
97. BOUET Maxime72AG2R LA MONDIALE07' 44'' 00' 31''
98. KARPETS Vladimir166MOVISTAR TEAM07' 44'' 00' 31''
99. PINEAU Jérôme197OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP07' 44'' 00' 31''
100. DANIELSON Thomas62GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA07' 44'' 00' 31''
101. EISEL Bernhard104SKY PROCYCLING07' 45'' 00' 32''
102. IGLINSKIY Maxim185ASTANA PRO TEAM07' 45'' 00' 32''
103. RUIJGH Rob127VACANSOLEIL-DCM07' 45'' 00' 32''
104. ERVITI Imanol164MOVISTAR TEAM07' 46'' 00' 33''
105. ROJAS Jose Joaquin169MOVISTAR TEAM07' 46'' 00' 33''
106. HUNTER Robert64GARMIN-SHARP-BARRACUDA07' 46'' 00' 33''
107. IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka34EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI07' 46'' 00' 33''
108. SORENSEN Nicki179TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK07' 46'' 00' 33''
109. VOECKLER Thomas21TEAM EUROPCAR07' 46'' 00' 33''
110. VEELERS Tom219TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO07' 47'' 00' 34''
111. TIMMER Albert218TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO07' 47'' 00' 34''
112. HAEDO Juan Jose172TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK07' 47'' 00' 34''
113. HORNER Christopher14RADIOSHACK-NISSAN07' 47'' 00' 34''
114. SZMYD Sylvester58LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE07' 47'' 00' 34''
115. VICHOT Arthur149FDJ-BIGMAT07' 47'' 00' 34''
116. VALVERDE Alejandro161MOVISTAR TEAM07' 48'' 00' 35''
117. URTASUN PEREZ Pablo38EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI07' 48'' 00' 35''
118. TEN DAM Laurens157RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM07' 48'' 00' 35''
119. VORGANOV Eduard139KATUSHA TEAM07' 48'' 00' 35''
120. FREIRE Oscar133KATUSHA TEAM07' 49'' 00' 36''
121. POPOVYCH Yaroslav17RADIOSHACK-NISSAN07' 49'' 00' 36''
122. KERN Christophe27TEAM EUROPCAR07' 49'' 00' 36''
123. ENGOULVENT Jimmy93SAUR-SOJASUN07' 49'' 00' 36''
124. PETACCHI Alessandro47LAMPRE - ISD07' 49'' 00' 36''
125. FOFONOV Dmitriy183ASTANA PRO TEAM07' 49'' 00' 36''
126. VELITS Martin198OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP07' 49'' 00' 36''
127. BAK Lars112LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM07' 50'' 00' 37''
128. NERZ Dominik55LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE07' 50'' 00' 37''
129. SCARPONI Michele41LAMPRE - ISD07' 50'' 00' 37''
130. DE WEERT Kevin193OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP07' 50'' 00' 37''
131. HUGUET Yann216TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO07' 50'' 00' 37''
132. CANTWELL Jonathan171TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK07' 50'' 00' 37''
133. PAOLINI Luca137KATUSHA TEAM07' 51'' 00' 38''
134. ARASHIRO Yukiya22TEAM EUROPCAR07' 51'' 00' 38''
135. BOZIC Borut182ASTANA PRO TEAM07' 51'' 00' 38''
136. SCHLECK Frank11RADIOSHACK-NISSAN07' 51'' 00' 38''
137. MINARD Sébastien77AG2R LA MONDIALE07' 51'' 00' 38''
138. SORENSEN Chris Anker178TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK07' 51'' 00' 38''
139. MONCOUTIE David88COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE07' 52'' 00' 39''
140. BOECKMANS Kris122VACANSOLEIL-DCM07' 52'' 00' 39''
141. KASHECHKIN Andrey186ASTANA PRO TEAM07' 52'' 00' 39''
142. COOKE Baden203ORICA GREENEDGE07' 52'' 00' 39''
143. FRÖHLINGER Johannes214TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO07' 53'' 00' 40''
144. KROON Karsten173TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK07' 53'' 00' 40''
145. SANCHEZ Samuel31EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI07' 53'' 00' 40''
146. DELAPLACE Anthony92SAUR-SOJASUN07' 53'' 00' 40''
147. VANENDERT Jelle119LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM07' 53'' 00' 40''
148. JEANDESBOZ Fabrice95SAUR-SOJASUN07' 54'' 00' 41''
149. AZANZA SOTO Jorge33EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI07' 54'' 00' 41''
150. FEILLU Brice94SAUR-SOJASUN07' 54'' 00' 41''
151. TROFIMOV Yury138KATUSHA TEAM07' 55'' 00' 42''
152. KISERLOVSKI Robert188ASTANA PRO TEAM07' 55'' 00' 42''
153. HORRACH Joan135KATUSHA TEAM07' 55'' 00' 42''
154. KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr136KATUSHA TEAM07' 55'' 00' 42''
155. DE GREEF Francis113LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM07' 55'' 00' 42''
156. CANUTI Federico53LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE07' 56'' 00' 43''
157. FEDRIGO Pierrick142FDJ-BIGMAT07' 56'' 00' 43''
158. VAN HUMMEL Kenny Robert129VACANSOLEIL-DCM07' 56'' 00' 43''
159. RENSHAW Mark154RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM07' 57'' 00' 44''
160. DUPONT Hubert74AG2R LA MONDIALE07' 57'' 00' 44''
161. COBO ACEBO Juan Jose162MOVISTAR TEAM07' 57'' 00' 44''
162. VALLS FERRI Rafael128VACANSOLEIL-DCM07' 57'' 00' 44''
163. GENE Yohann25TEAM EUROPCAR07' 57'' 00' 44''
164. FOUCHARD Julien85COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE07' 57'' 00' 44''
165. SPRICK Matthieu217TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO07' 58'' 00' 45''
166. ROLLAND Pierre29TEAM EUROPCAR07' 58'' 00' 45''
167. HINAULT Sébastien75AG2R LA MONDIALE07' 58'' 00' 45''
168. BERNAUDEAU Giovanni23TEAM EUROPCAR07' 58'' 00' 45''
169. ROELANDTS Jurgen117LOTTO-BELISOL TEAM07' 58'' 00' 45''
170. STORTONI Simone48LAMPRE - ISD07' 58'' 00' 45''
171. DUMOULIN Samuel83COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE07' 59'' 00' 46''
172. SIMON Julien99SAUR-SOJASUN07' 59'' 00' 46''
173. MALACARNE Davide28TEAM EUROPCAR07' 59'' 00' 46''
174. GAUTIER Cyril24TEAM EUROPCAR07' 59'' 00' 46''
175. DI GREGORIO Rémy82COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE08' 00'' 00' 47''
176. HOOGERLAND Johnny123VACANSOLEIL-DCM08' 00'' 00' 47''
177. EDET Nicolas84COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE08' 00'' 00' 47''
178. ZINGLE Romain89COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE08' 01'' 00' 48''
179. BURGHARDT Marcus2BMC RACING TEAM08' 02'' 00' 49''
180. HUTAROVICH Yauheni143FDJ-BIGMAT08' 02'' 00' 49''
181. PINEAU Cedric145FDJ-BIGMAT08' 03'' 00' 50''
182. KRIVTSOV Yuriy44LAMPRE - ISD08' 03'' 00' 50''
183. MARTINEZ Egoi35EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI08' 03'' 00' 50''
184. LEVARLET Guillaume97SAUR-SOJASUN08' 04'' 00' 51''
185. BOLE Grega42LAMPRE - ISD08' 05'' 00' 52''
186. TXURRUKA Amets37EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI08' 05'' 00' 52''
187. MARZANO Marco46LAMPRE - ISD08' 05'' 00' 52''
188. CARUSO Gianpaolo132KATUSHA TEAM08' 08'' 00' 55''
189. JEROME Vincent26TEAM EUROPCAR08' 10'' 00' 57''
190. MATE MARDONES Luis Angel87COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE08' 10'' 00' 57''
191. VERDUGO Gorka39EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI08' 14'' 01' 01''
192. MARINO Jean Marc98SAUR-SOJASUN08' 14'' 01' 01''
193. VIGANO Davide49LAMPRE - ISD08' 15'' 01' 02''
194. PEREZ MORENO Ruben36EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI08' 15'' 01' 02''
195. LUND Anders174TEAM SAXO BANK-TINKOFF BANK08' 16'' 01' 03''
196. LLOYD Matthew45LAMPRE - ISD08' 18'' 01' 05''
197. CHEREL Mikael73AG2R LA MONDIALE08' 19'' 01' 06''
198. CURVERS Roy212TEAM ARGOS-SHIMANO08' 19'' 01' 06''