The history of the Tour de France

Year 1920

Stage by stage

prec Stage 3 Cherbourg > Brest suiv

yellow jersey Jean ROSSIUS
green jersey
red polka dot jersey
white jersey

Position Number Name Time / points
Individuel Temps Etape On top
1 004 Henri PELISSIER 16h 09' 00"
2 014 Emile ''senior'' MASSON + 00' 00"
3 001 Eugène CHRISTOPHE + 00' 00"
4 015 Philippe THYS + 00' 00"
5 030 Hector HEUSGHEM + 00' 00"
6 003 Honoré BARTHELEMY + 00' 00"
7 011 Jean ROSSIUS + 00' 00"
8 013 LĂ©on SCIEUR + 00' 00"
9 024 FĂ©lix GOETHALS + 00' 00"
10 006 Louis HEUSGHEM + 00' 00"
11 031 René CHASSOT + 01' 24"
12 018 Romain BELLENGER + 15' 06"
13 002 Firmin LAMBOT + 15' 19"
14 182 Camille BOTTE + 23' 00"
15 145 José PELLETIER + 33' 00"
16 019 Charles JUSERET + 33' 05"
17 023 Robert JACQUINOT + 38' 05"
18 022 Jules MASSELIS + 38' 05"
19 008 Joseph VAN DAELE + 48' 25"
20 009 Jacques COOMANS + 59' 53"
21 010 Louis MOTTIAT + 1h 34' 28"
22 020 Hector TIBERGHEN + 1h 34' 28"
23 033 Urbain ANSEEUW + 1h 34' 28"
24 032 Eugène DHERS + 1h 35' 43"
25 200 Charles VAN MOL + 1h 37' 08"
26 201 Théo WYNSDAU + 1h 46' 15"
27 118 Joseph MULLER + 1h 46' 15"
28 161 Henri FERRARA + 1h 49' 37"
29 012 Alfred STEUX + 1h 59' 37"
30 175 Edouard LEONARD + 2h 36' 30"
31 189 Jaime JANER + 2h 38' 44"
32 025 Robert GERBAUD + 2h 44' 00"
33 162 Noël AMENC + 2h 44' 00"
34 164 Joseph NORMAND + 2h 44' 00"
35 190 André COUTTE + 2h 44' 00"
36 143 Marius MATHERON + 2h 44' 00"
37 188 Pierre HUDSYN + 3h 01' 00"
38 170 Théophile BEECKMAN + 3h 06' 48"
39 132 José NAT + 4h 01' 37"
40 152 Robert ASSE + 4h 04' 40"
41 128 Napoléon PAOLI + 4h 04' 40"
42 150 Fernand MOULET + 4h 14' 29"
43 115 Guillaume CECHERELLI + 4h 57' 14"
44 166 Jules DELOFFRE + 5h 15' 45"
45 192 Henri DEVROYE + 5h 15' 45"
46 101 Didier MESLARD + 5h 15' 45"
47 183 Louis THUAYRE + 5h 15' 45"
48 138 Charles RABOISON + 5h 34' 45"
49 114 Henri CATELAN + 6h 27' 35"
50 133 Alfred DONNADIEU + 6h 31' 46"
51 176 Henri LECLERC + 6h 38' 17"
52 108 Adrien ALPINI + 6h 40' 39"
53 196 LĂ©on KOPP + 6h 40' 39"
54 185 LĂ©on VAN AKEN + 6h 40' 39"
55 173 Théodore ABADA + 6h 49' 05"
56 129 Charles CENTO + 7h 04' 50"
57 112 Etienne DORFEUILLE + 7h 04' 50"
58 103 Pierre HERBETTE + 7h 04' 50"
59 136 Jules DUBOIS + 7h 04' 50"
60 105 François CHEVALIER + 7h 28' 42"
61 110 Henri ORY + 7h 28' 42"
62 144 Camille MATHIEU + 7h 35' 00"
63 113 Alexandre GILLES + 7h 50' 10"
64 111 Ange-Marie AUBRY + 8h 15' 44"
65 135 Charles LOEW + 8h 56' 00"
66 109 Charles PAVESE + 8h 56' 00"
67 191 Maurice LAMPAERT + 8h 56' 00"
005 Francis PELISSIER withdrawls
177 Firmin PAULOIN withdrawls
165 FĂ©lix SELLIER withdrawls
158 Fernand SELLIER withdrawls
156 Pierre EXCOFFIER withdrawls
155 Charles VAN BREE withdrawls
154 René PAXION withdrawls
137 Roger LABRIC withdrawls
130 Paul THONDOUX withdrawls
126 Antonio GUILLERMO withdrawls
121 Gustave GANAY withdrawls
120 Emile LEDRAN withdrawls
116 Emile COSTARD withdrawls
016 Albert DEJONGHE withdrawls
007 Odiel DEFRAEYE withdrawls
187 René TISSIER withdrawls
Individuel Temps Général On top
1 011 Jean ROSSIUS 46h 17' 34"
1 014 Emile ''senior'' MASSON 46h 17' 34"
1 015 Philippe THYS 46h 17' 34"
1 024 FĂ©lix GOETHALS 46h 17' 34"
On top
illustration
© A.S.O. / Amaury Sport Organisation - All rights reserved. aso