The history of the Tour de France

Year 1909

Stage by stage

prec Stage 2 Roubaix > Metz suiv

yellow jersey François FABER
green jersey
red polka dot jersey
white jersey

Position Number Name Time / points
Individuel Temps Etape On top
1 005 François FABER 14h 09' 00"
2 009 Octave LAPIZE + 33' 00"
3 002 Henri CORNET (GEBOREN JARDY) + 42' 00"
4 015 Constant MENAGER + 42' 00"
5 006 Gustave GARRIGOU + 1h 01' 00"
6 011 Charles CRUCHON + 1h 02' 30"
7 144 Eugène CHRISTOPHE + 1h 10' 00"
8 007 Paul DUBOC + 1h 20' 00"
9 003 Cyrille VAN HAUWAERT + 1h 28' 00"
10 008 Jean ALAVOINE + 1h 48' 00"
11 034 René DERCHE + 1h 51' 00"
12 004 Louis TROUSSELIER + 2h 02' 00"
13 032 Augustinn RINGEVAL + 2h 07' 00"
14 227 André BLAISE + 2h 19' 00"
15 161 Ernest, dit ''FABER Ernest'' PAUL + 2h 19' 00"
16 022 Clemente CANEPARI + 2h 25' 00"
17 014 Julien MAITRON + 2h 25' 00"
18 031 Léon LANNOY + 2h 26' 00"
19 020 Carlo GALETTI + 2h 36' 00"
20 017 Luigi GANNA + 2h 49' 00"
21 035 Ernest RICAUX + 2h 51' 00"
22 191 Alfred FAURE + 3h 07' 00"
23 023 Mario GAJONI + 3h 09' 00"
24 016 Julien GABORY + 3h 09' 00"
25 134 François LAFOURCADE + 3h 13' 00"
26 186 Aldo BETTINI + 3h 27' 00"
27 018 Luigi CHIODI + 3h 27' 00"
28 010 Frédéric SAILLOT + 3h 50' 00"
29 027 Cesare BRAMBILLA + 4h 06' 00"
30 239 M. PAREL + 4h 19' 00"
31 033 Jules DELOFFRE + 4h 35' 00"
32 133 Noël COMBELLES + 4h 35' 00"
33 013 Georges FLEURY + 4h 58' 00"
34 252 Pierre PROY + 4h 58' 00"
35 247 Georges OUDIN + 5h 41' 00"
36 122 René CHAUDE + 6h 10' 00"
37 185 Amédée DUTIRON + 6h 10' 00"
38 154 Joseph HABIERRE + 6h 10' 00"
39 222 Pierre LANGLADE + 6h 10' 00"
40 025 Attilio ZAVATTI + 6h 47' 00"
41 102 Alfred LE BARS + 6h 51' 00"
42 212 Henri ALAVOINE + 16h 09' 00"
43 158 Rodolphe MEILI + 16h 09' 00"
44 146 Lucien LEMAN + 7h 28' 00"
45 197 Armand CHAMPEAUX + 16h 09' 00"
46 128 Paul BOILLAT + 16h 09' 00"
47 166 Joseph BEAUGENDRE + 16h 09' 00"
48 254 Paul CHAUVET + 16h 09' 00"
49 231 Ernest FRAISSE + 16h 09' 00"
50 183 Auguste DENIZOT + 16h 09' 00"
51 029 Romano PUGLIOLI + 16h 09' 00"
52 196 Auguste DUFOUR + 16h 09' 00"
53 148 Eugène VENTRESQUE + 16h 09' 00"
54 117 Georges WOIRON + 16h 09' 00"
55 173 Charles LAJUS + 16h 09' 00"
56 204 Lucien ROQUEBERT + 16h 09' 00"
57 190 Etienne LEMPEREUR + 16h 09' 00"
58 162 Lucien GREJAUD + 16h 09' 00"
59 224 Henri GANNE + 16h 09' 00"
60 169 René FLEURY + 16h 09' 00"
61 168 Robert LECOINTE + 16h 09' 00"
62 103 Albert LAGARNIER + 16h 09' 00"
63 109 Georges BRONCHARD + 16h 09' 00"
64 216 Emile LACHAISE + 16h 09' 00"
65 256 Antoine WATTELIER + 16h 09' 00"
66 170 Léopold DUSSUCHET + 16h 09' 00"
67 177 Louis GRASSET + 16h 09' 00"
68 139 Edmond TAVENET + 16h 09' 00"
69 225 Alexandre GILLES + 16h 09' 00"
70 214 Maurice PETIT + 16h 09' 00"
71 137 Antoine FAURE + 16h 09' 00"
72 155 Alfred VAIDIS + 16h 09' 00"
73 124 Antoine GREGORY + 16h 09' 00"
74 126 Ferdinand PAYAN + 16h 09' 00"
75 174 Octave DOURY + 16h 09' 00"
76 105 Joanny MICHEL + 16h 09' 00"
77 039 Ildebrando GAMBERINI + 16h 09' 00"
78 159 Jean PERRUCA + 16h 09' 00"
79 038 Ezio CORLAITA + 16h 09' 00"
80 135 Lucien BARROY + 16h 09' 00"
81 127 Léon RABOT + 16h 09' 00"
82 041 Mario NERI + 16h 09' 00"
83 160 Charles PONSON + 16h 09' 00"
84 138 Maurice PARDON + 16h 09' 00"
85 205 Louis LAVALETTE + 16h 09' 00"
86 189 Joseph TROLLER + 16h 09' 00"
87 249 Louis FAUDON + 16h 09' 00"
88 024 Giovanni MARCHESE + 16h 09' 00"
89 208 Amleto BELLONI + 16h 09' 00"
90 028 Augusto PASQUALI + 16h 09' 00"
91 242 Augusto RHO + 16h 09' 00"
92 233 Henri ANTHOINE + 16h 09' 00"
93 153 Auguste JOOS + 16h 09' 00"
94 132 Paul PIETROIS + 16h 09' 00"
95 235 François ROCHE + 16h 09' 00"
96 192 Albert GUILLOT + 16h 09' 00"
97 167 H. VEYSSIER + 16h 09' 00"
98 236 Alvise PISONI + 16h 09' 00"
99 187 Pierre DESVAGES + 16h 09' 00"
100 123 Henri EVESQUE + 16h 09' 00"
101 104 Roger RIVIERE + 16h 09' 00"
102 143 Léon ROULLIN + 16h 09' 00"
103 175 Lucien COLIN + 16h 09' 00"
104 188 Edmond LABORDE + 16h 09' 00"
105 232 Ernest GOUJON + 16h 09' 00"
106 150 Camille MATHIEU + 16h 09' 00"
107 156 Henri ORY + 16h 09' 00"
108 179 Raymond LACOT + 16h 09' 00"
109 199 Paul TIXIDE + 16h 09' 00"
110 182 Louis DI MARIA + 16h 09' 00"
111 203 Eloi GUICHARD + 16h 09' 00"
112 237 Albert CHARTIER + 16h 09' 00"
113 253 Philippe CORDIER + 16h 09' 00"
114 238 Joseph LEBLANC + 16h 09' 00"
115 040 Angelo MAGNANOLI + 16h 09' 00"
116 172 Eugène MERVILLE + 16h 09' 00"
117 198 Alfred GUIDEZ + 16h 09' 00"
118 234 Charles PONSCARME + 16h 09' 00"
119 229 André GERARD + 16h 09' 00"
120 230 Eugène MOURA + 16h 09' 00"
121 178 Louis CHRETIENNOT + 16h 09' 00"
122 164 Louis GARDENT + 16h 09' 00"
123 108 Eugène LEROY + 16h 09' 00"
124 112 Alcide MORNON + 16h 09' 00"
125 219 Jules FREMONT + 16h 09' 00"
126 118 Georges DEVILLY + 16h 09' 00"
127 131 Robert CHARPENTIER + 16h 09' 00"
128 130 André HERBELIN + 16h 09' 00"
129 176 Louis ONDET + 16h 09' 00"
130 151 Louis CONSTANT + 16h 09' 00"
131 113 Charles DELARBRE + 16h 09' 00"
132 111 Ernest GARNIER + 16h 09' 00"
133 157 Ernest GILIOLI + 16h 09' 00"
021 Giovanni ROSSIGNOLI withdrawls
030 Lucien POTHIER withdrawls
036 Odiel DEFRAEYE withdrawls
037 François LECLERC withdrawls
116 Louis DELHUMEAU withdrawls
120 Frédéric JARDIN withdrawls
223 Fernand LALLEMENT withdrawls
228 Christophe LAURENT withdrawls
251 Albert DUPONT withdrawls
Individuel Temps Général On top
1 005 François FABER 00' 00"
2 009 Octave LAPIZE + 00' 00"
3 003 Cyrille VAN HAUWAERT + 00' 00"
On top
illustration
© A.S.O. / Amaury Sport Organisation - All rights reserved. aso